Skip to Content

ferric pyrophosphate

Generic Name: ferric pyrophosphate (FER ik PYE roe FOS fate)
Brand Name: Triferic

What is ferric pyrophosphate?

Ferric pyrophosphate is an iron replacement product. You normally get iron from the foods you eat. Iron helps your body produce red blood cells that carry oxygen through your blood to tissues and organs.

Ferric pyrophosphate is used to treat iron deficiency in people with chronic kidney disease who are on dialysis.

Ferric pyrophosphate may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about ferric pyrophosphate?

You should not use this medicine if you have ever had a severe allergic reaction to any injected iron product.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before receiving ferric pyrophosphate?

You should not use ferric pyrophosphate if you have ever had a severe allergic reaction to any injected iron product.

To make sure ferric pyrophosphate is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have:

  • liver disease; or

  • high blood pressure.

It is not known whether this medicine will harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant.

It is not known whether ferric pyrophosphate passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. You should not breast-feed while using this medicine.

How is ferric pyrophosphate given?

Your doctor will perform blood tests to make sure you do not have conditions that would prevent you from safely using ferric pyrophosphate.

Ferric pyrophosphate is added directly to the dialyzer fluid and given during hemodialysis.

A healthcare provider will give you this injection. Ferric pyrophosphate is not for use with home hemodialysis.

You will be watched closely after receiving ferric pyrophosphate, to make sure you do not have an allergic reaction to the medication.

To be sure this medicine is helping your condition, you may need frequent blood tests.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Because you will receive ferric pyrophosphate with your hemodialysis, you are not likely to miss a dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

What should I avoid while receiving ferric pyrophosphate?

Follow your doctor's instructions about any restrictions on food, beverages, or activity.

Ferric pyrophosphate side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have signs of an allergic reaction: hives; feeling light-headed; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have:

  • bleeding around your dialysis vein access point;

  • blue-colored skin, bulging purple-colored veins that you can see through your skin;

  • swelling in your arms, legs, or fingers;

  • unusual bleeding or bruising, coughing up blood;

  • a light-headed feeling, like you might pass out;

  • fever; or

  • pain or burning when you urinate.

Common side effects may include:

  • headache, dizziness;

  • swelling in your hands or feet;

  • weakness, tired feeling;

  • muscle pain;

  • feeling short of breath; or

  • pain in your back, arms, or legs.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect ferric pyrophosphate?

Other drugs may interact with ferric pyrophosphate, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Tell each of your health care providers about all medicines you use now and any medicine you start or stop using.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about ferric pyrophosphate.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 1.02.

Date modified: October 14, 2016
Last reviewed: September 08, 2015