Skip to Content

Jeuveau

Generic Name: prabotulinumtoxinA-xvfs
Dosage Form: Injection
Date of Approval: February 1, 2019
Company: Evolus, Inc.

Treatment for: Glabellar Lines (Frown Lines)

Medically reviewed by J. Stewart, BPharm. Last updated on Feb 13, 2019.

Medication Guide

Read this Medication Guide before you start treatment. This information does not take the place of talking with your healthcare provider about your medical condition or your treatment.

Important information

Jeuveau may cause serious side effects that can be life threatening. Call your healthcare provider or get medical help right away if you have any of these problems after you receive treatment:

  • Problems swallowing, speaking, or breathing. These problems can happen hours, days, or weeks after an injection of Jeuveau if the muscles that you use to breathe and swallow become weak after the injection.
    Death can happen as a complication if you have severe problems with swallowing or breathing after receiving treatment.
    • People with certain breathing problems may need to use muscles in their neck to help them breathe. These people may be at greater risk for serious breathing problems with Jeuveau.
    • Swallowing problems may last for several months. People who cannot swallow well may need a feeding tube to receive food and water. If swallowing problems are severe, food or liquids may go into your lungs. People who already have swallowing or breathing problems before receiving Jeuveau have the highest risk of getting these problems.
  • Spread of toxin effects. In some cases, the effect of botulinum toxin may affect areas of the body away from the injection site and cause symptoms of a serious condition called botulism. The symptoms of botulism include:
    • loss of strength and muscle weakness all over the body
    • blurred vision and drooping eyelids
    • trouble saying words clearly
    • trouble breathing
    • double vision
    • hoarseness or change or loss of voice
    • loss of bladder control
    • trouble swallowing

These symptoms can happen hours, days, or weeks after you receive treatment.

These problems could make it unsafe for you to drive a car or do other dangerous activities. See What should I avoid while receiving Jeuveau?

What is Jeuveau?

Jeuveau is a prescription medicine that is injected into muscles and used in adults for a short period of time (temporary) to improve the look of moderate to severe frown lines between the eyebrows (glabellar lines).

It is not known if this treatment is safe and effective for use in children.

Who should not receive Jeuveau?

Do not receive Jeuveau if you:

  • are allergic to Jeuveau or any of the other ingredients. See the end of the Medication Guide for a list of other ingredients.
  • had an allergic reaction to any other botulinum toxin product such as rimabotulinumtoxinB (Myobloc), onabotulinumtoxinA (Botox, Botox Cosmetic), abobotulinumtoxinA (Dysport), or incobotulinumtoxinA (Xeomin).
  • have a skin infection at the planned injection site.

Before receiving Jeuveau

Before receiving treatment, tell your healthcare provider about all your medical conditions, including if you:

  • have a disease that affects your muscles and nerves (such as amyotrophic lateral sclerosis [ALS or Lou Gehrig’s disease], Myasthenia gravis or Lambert-Easton syndrome). See Important information.
  • had any side effect from any botulinum toxin product in the past
  • have or have had a breathing problem, such as asthma or emphysema
  • have or have had swallowing problems
  • have or have had bleeding problems
  • have or have had heart problems
  • have plans to have surgery
  • have weakness of your forehead muscles, such as trouble raising your eyebrows
  • have drooping eyelids
  • have had surgery on your face
  • have had dry eye with use of botulinum toxin products in the past
  • are pregnant or plan to become pregnant. It is not known if Jeuveau can harm your unborn baby.
  • are breastfeeding or plan to breastfeed. It is not known if Jeuveau passes into breast milk. Talk to your healthcare provider about the best way to feed your baby during treatment.

Tell your healthcare provider about all the medicines you take, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins and herbal supplements.

Using Jeuveau with certain other medicines may cause serious side effects. Do not start any new medicines until you have told your healthcare provider that you have received Jeuveau in the past.

Especially tell your healthcare provider if you:

  • have received any other botulinum toxin product in the last 4 months
  • have received injections of botulinum toxin, such as onabotulinumtoxinA (Botox, Botox Cosmetic) rimabotulinumtoxinB (Myobloc), abobotulinumtoxinA (Dysport) or incobotulinumtoxinA (Xeomin). Be sure your healthcare provider knows exactly which product you received.

Know the medicines you take. Keep a list of your medicines with you to show your healthcare provider and pharmacist each time you get a new medicine.

How will I receive Jeuveau?

  • Jeuveau is an injection that your healthcare provider will give you.
  • It is injected into the muscles of the affected area.
  • Injections should not be received more than one time every three months.
  • Your healthcare provider may change your dose, until you and your healthcare provider find the best dose for you.
  • Your healthcare provider will tell you how often you will receive your dose.

What should I avoid while receiving Jeuveau?

Jeuveau may cause loss of strength or general muscle weakness, vision problems, or dizziness within hours to weeks of receiving Jeuveau. If this happens, do not drive a car, operate machinery, or do other dangerous activities. See Important information.

Jeuveau side effects

Jeuveau can cause serious side effects, including:

  • See Important information
  • Allergic reactions. Symptoms of an allergic reaction may include: itching, rash, hives, wheezing, trouble breathing, or you may become dizzy or faint. Tell your healthcare provider or get emergency medical help right away if you develop wheezing or trouble breathing, or if you feel dizzy or faint.
  • Heart problems. Irregular heart beat and heart attack that have caused death, have happened in some people who received botulinum toxin products.
  • Eye problems. Dry eye, reduced blinking, and corneal problems have happened in some people who receive Jeuveau to treat glabellar lines. Tell your healthcare provider if you develop eye pain or irritation, sensitivity to light, or changes in your vision.

The most common side effects include:

  • headache
  • eyelid drooping
  • upper respiratory infection
  • increased white blood cell count in your blood

These are not all the possible side effects.

Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

General information about the safe and effective use of Jeuveau.

Medicines are sometime prescribed for purposes other than those listed in a Medication Guide. You can ask your healthcare provider or pharmacist for information that is written for healthcare professionals.

What are the ingredients in Jeuveau?

Active ingredient: botulinum toxin type A

Inactive ingredients: human serum albumin and sodium chloride

Further information

Always consult your healthcare provider to ensure the information displayed on this page applies to your personal circumstances.

More about Jeuveau (prabotulinumtoxinA)

Professional resources

Related treatment guides

Hide