Skip to Content

User Reviews for Niraparib

Also known as: Zejula

Niraparib has an average rating of 6.2 out of 10 from a total of 39 ratings on Drugs.com. 51% of those users who reviewed Niraparib reported a positive effect, while 31% reported a negative effect.

Condition Avg. Rating Reviews Compare
Ovarian Cancer  
5.9
32 reviews 28 medications
Fallopian Tube Cancer  
9.0
4 reviews 2 medications
Peritoneal Cancer  
5.7
3 reviews 2 medications
Summary of Niraparib reviews 6.2 39 reviews

Reviews may be moderated or edited before publication to correct grammar and spelling or to remove inappropriate language and content. Reviews that appear to be created by parties with a vested interest in the medication will not be published. As reviews and ratings are subjective and self-reported, this information should not be used as the basis for any statistical analysis or scientific studies.

Reviews for Niraparib

DonnaC1962 June 6, 2021

For Ovarian Cancer: “Have been on niraparib now for just 2 weeks - already had a 2 night stay in hospital with bowel blockage. Started on 300mg nightly now reduced to 200mg. Diagnosed Stage 2 on November 2016, 3 major surgeries including bowel resection after bowel damage in 2nd surgery. 3 full cycles of chemo - chemo my best friend. Last chemo completed December 2020, cancer still in abdomen only. BRCA negative. Scared to be taking this drug, but apart from the chemo it’s my lifeline at the moment. Ca 125 @ 14 and stable. Finding dealing with this whilst managing an ileostomy stoma is a day by day issue. Been very positive through my journey up to now, held up a full time job with an understanding employer . Hoping to have positive feedback after another month or so. So great to hear all the feedback, both good and bad . Keep well all”

5 / 10
Was this helpful?YesNo
Zujula2021 May 31, 2021

Zejula (niraparib) for Ovarian Cancer: “In January 2018 I was diagnosed with a Grade 3C serous ovarian cancer. I underwent a full hysterectomy/debulking surgery, followed by chemotherapy, Avastin and a trial drug. Reoccurrence in September 2020: I had Chemotherapy & Gemcitabine. I managed 100% better than the first time; only 2 days of not feeling well, ADL’s were not affected. I put this down to a sound plan for my positive future health ie: losing all the weight I put on: 21 kilos, upped my exercise & hike to 2 hours most days, or 1 hour on an elliptical trainer, eat lots of fruit & veg, minimal red meat, don’t drink alcohol at all. Have been taking Zejula one tablet at night for a one month, with minimal side effects. Lots of energy. All the best to other ladies living with OC. I am 69, fit, healthy and active. AM”

10 / 10
Was this helpful?YesNo
RoxaneStL · Taken for less than 1 month May 19, 2021

Zejula (niraparib) for Ovarian Cancer: “I just started on Zejula. It is a week now that I take 300 mg at night. I was pretty anxious reading all the comments and experiences. I was scared .But I want to live and anything that can help me have a normal life I will try. For now I am ok except of being weak and tired. I'll see along the way.Thanks and good luck to every women facing a battle that big.Roxane”

Was this helpful?YesNo
Supermom · Taken for 1 to 2 years June 19, 2019

Zejula (niraparib) for Ovarian Cancer: “Update my mom has gone back on Zejula at her two week bloodwork check her ca-125 numbers are great No issues with her platelets. She is feeling great and she appetite is ok. So far so good. She is taking two pills a day. I hope this gives some of you some hope.”

10 / 10
Was this helpful?YesNo
MLH April 26, 2021

Zejula (niraparib) for Ovarian Cancer: “I feel excellent on Zejula! Started 3/1/21. 200mg at 9pm every say. Stage 3B Ovarian Cancer. BRCA negative. Has debulking surgery 7/30/20. Carbo/Pax Chemo, six sessions, 9/17/20-12/31/20. Before taking Zejula I was sleeping 12-14 hours a night. Now sleep normal 8-9 hours. I have so much more energy! CA-125 holding steady at 11.”

10 / 10
Was this helpful?YesNo
Jess · Taken for 1 to 6 months October 7, 2020

Zejula (niraparib) for Ovarian Cancer: “I've been on Zejula now for 3 months. Side effects are getting slightly better. 300mg at bedtime due to persistent nausea prior to starting this drug. I take it and feel so tired that you would think I would sleep but I lay down and my mind won't turn off. Usually drop off at 1am then wake at 430am. Sometimes, I can get back to sleep. Really bad fatigue and joint pain. H&H are slowly dropping but not critical. I do like the fact that my white count while low does not need Nupagen. I have trouble concentrating and focusing on things. Motivation is a thing of the past. Ca125 is climbing since I started the drug. I see oncologist tomorrow for 3 month check-in. .”

4 / 10
Was this helpful?YesNo
Betti · Taken for 1 to 6 months May 1, 2021

Zejula (niraparib) for Ovarian Cancer: “I am 62 and was diagnosed with stage 3c ovarian cancer in July of 2021. I had surgery to remove ovaries, uterus, fallopian tubes and part of my bowel. After surgery recovery of about 5 weeks I started chemo and had 6 rounds. I have been taking 200mg of Zejula daily for 9 weeks. My blood counts have been good, but I have had some side effects- high blood pressure ( never an issue before), high heart rate, constipation, tired, swollen joints, dry mouth, lack of energy and heartburn. My c125 was under 5 after chemo and is 7 now. I'm thankful I can take this drug and can only pray its helping me and all the other ladies out there diagnosed with this terrible cancer.”

8 / 10
Was this helpful?YesNo
maggie · Taken for 6 months to 1 year December 20, 2019

Zejula (niraparib) for Ovarian Cancer: “update been on this tablet 10months now 6 weeks ago had to have transfusion but must confess no other side affects still have high blood pressure not too high though but thinking about it I had high blood pressure before taking this tablet. I've been on 3 a day from the start my c125 has stayed the same on 20 had CT scan 8 weeks ago no cancer to be found anywhere in my body feeling brighter about this pill now was a little scared about the side affects you can get , but reading about supermom gave me courage, thank you supermom.”

Was this helpful?YesNo
Hayburner48 · Taken for less than 1 month December 8, 2019

Zejula (niraparib) for Ovarian Cancer: “Just finished 18 rounds of chemo for a reappearance of ovarian cancer cells in my lungs and one lymph node after 12 years in remission. Note: I've been tested semi-annually and my CA-125 never went above 7.2. I am BRCA 1 and 2 negative. Post chemo, the onco started me on maintenance of Avastin every 21 days. Last PT scan showed "virtually no evidence of disease". He added Zejula this week and I've never felt worse. I took the full 300 mg for three days, fell into such a deep deep asleep twice, couldn't keep my balance, and my hearing became so fuzzy my partner noticed the change in the pitch of my voice. My bp, usually normal (I've been on meds for essential hypertension for nearly 30 years) started rising and wouldn't come back down. Heart racing at 114 bpm at rest. So the onco has me off Zejula for a few days then we're going to try 100 mg and see if I can tolerate that. Two days after stopping the drug, my BP is normal and the other effects have finally worn off.”

2 / 10
Was this helpful?YesNo
Kay · Taken for 1 to 2 years June 26, 2019

Zejula (niraparib) for Ovarian Cancer: “I have recurrent clear cell ovarian cancer and my prognosis was rather disheartening. I began using Zejula 16 months ago and so far I am clear. Initially my CA 125 steadily dropped and then rose slightly. Last month my CA 125 dropped slightly again! This drug has been a huge blessing to me! 16 months! When it does come back it has been long enough that I will be able to take chemo again to hopefully prolong !”

10 / 10
Was this helpful?YesNo
Supermom March 13, 2019

Zejula (niraparib) for Ovarian Cancer: “This is a story to give you all hope. My active young mom was diagnosed with Ovarian cancer at the age of 79. She became very ill after the second treatment. She developed a blockage where she was hospitalized for 10 days. I really thought I was going to lose my best friend. She fought back, spent her 80th birthday getting chemo and finished the treatments. She had the Chek2 gene mutation and started Zejula 2 pills a day. She handled the medication well with very little side effects. Her Ca-125 numbers started to rise 15 months later. She was monitored for the next 2 months and at that time had a new scan. This time it was “only in her lungs”. She was a “healthier” cancer patient this time. One large dose chemo regiment was given next. She got to celebrate her 82 birthday this January during her treatments. She was given her ca-125 number before her next to last treatment yesterday and it was 22. I still have my best friend because of this drug. Thank you.”

10 / 10
Was this helpful?YesNo
Trisha · Taken for 1 to 2 years February 6, 2020

Zejula (niraparib) for Ovarian Cancer: “I have been taking Zejula 19 months. I started out at 300mg each day but now alternate 200mg and 300mg daily. My CA125 has been creeping up the past few months now at 66. I have had 4 blood transfusions in the past 7 months. Other than feeling fatigued I have not had other side effects other than having the blood transfusions.”

10 / 10
Was this helpful?YesNo
Pixie February 27, 2021

Zejula (niraparib) for Ovarian Cancer: “Stage 4 ovarian cancer March 2020. Also in lung & right breast. April started chemo. 4 rounds of Carbo-taxol & tumor shrank enough for surgery- July 2020. Removed tumor, full hysterectomy & part of bowel & liver. 3 rounds chemo post op. CT scan now shows no cancer. Sept 30 started on 200mg. Severe nausea for 2 weeks. Week 3 nausea eased, but fatigue words. Low hemoglobin, platelets = 3 weeks off drug. Back on for 1 month. 1st 2 weeks, nausea & fatigue. 2 weeks ago, noticed I was weaker. Can barely care for myself: fatigue, muscle weakness, shortness of breath with exertion, headaches, restlessness & bad sleep. Will switch to am, as after meds I am wired and have VERY restless legs. Zejula harder than chemo. Want to try 100mg. Good to read everyone's experience & see dose can be every other day. Healthy vibes to all. Re rating. 5/10, as side effects are HORRIBLE but told it can take 3 months to adjust. It's too early to tell if the drug is keeping the cancer at bay.”

5 / 10
Was this helpful?YesNo
Charlie · Taken for 1 to 6 months July 31, 2020

Zejula (niraparib) for Ovarian Cancer: “My wife started taking Zejula 4 months after her ovarian cancer surgery (complete response, chemo was done prior to surgery) because of positive biomarkers for gene mutations in the MLH1 and PMS2 genes. Unfortunately, she could only tolerate Zejula (200mg) for 6 weeks due to mostly nausea and constipation (then diarrhea), and also during that time, another tumor developed in her pelvis area. She is now going back into chemo.”

2 / 10
Was this helpful?YesNo
Mimi February 10, 2021

Zejula (niraparib) for Ovarian Cancer: “Stage 3 C high grade serous ovarian cancer Have been taking Zejula since late Oct 2020 Took 200 mg initially but platelets dropped below 100 Now I take 100 mg and feel great I do have insomnia but I had that prior Had to increase my blood pressure medication but it’s under control So far all is good Able to go all day and also use the treadmill daily”

9 / 10
Was this helpful?YesNo
Kat · Taken for 1 to 6 months September 25, 2019

Zejula (niraparib) for Ovarian Cancer: “I've been on the 200mg dose for just under 3 months. While my labs are ok, I have unbelievable fatigue. It seems like no amount of rest helps. Not very conducive to working even part time. I come home & lay on the bed or couch with no motivation. We'll see what the doc says at the 3 month visit. But this is my 3rd recurrence & yet i don't want to keep taking this drug”

5 / 10
Was this helpful?YesNo
Retired one · Taken for 1 to 6 months October 28, 2020

Zejula (niraparib) for Ovarian Cancer: “I started 3 pills for first two weeks. Experienced constipation and low platelets. Platelets too low so I was taken off for 2 weeks to get my platelets up. Went back on at a 2 pills a day for 2 weeks. I was then bumped to 3 pills the last 2 weeks. Platelets tanked again and my 125 test was going higher. Oncologist will discuss next step for me. I am still hopeful and will keep fighting this cancer!!!!”

3 / 10
Was this helpful?YesNo
Sad Daughter · Taken for 1 to 6 months September 5, 2020

Zejula (niraparib) for Ovarian Cancer: “My mom took Zejula for about 6 months before she was diagnosed with MDS. Just short of 5 months of her MDS diagnosis she passed away with AML. She was BRCA2+ but was cancer free before taking this as a precaution. I wish we would have known the risks better before starting the treatment, she might still be here is we did.”

1 / 10
Was this helpful?YesNo
Marie · Taken for 1 to 2 years February 9, 2019

Zejula (niraparib) for Fallopian Tube Cancer: “I have been on Zejula since May 2017. I was put on Zejula after a reoccurrence of a Stage 4 Fallopian Tube Cancer. I started with 300 mg, but experienced severe platelet issues after 5 weeks. The dose was reduced to 200mg, but again had platelet problems after 4 months. I have been on 100mg since November 2017 and have had no significant issues. I sometimes experience minor joint pain and fatigue. My Ca125 remains at 8-9. I continue with all my daily activities, including water aerobics, walks (4-6miles), and busy family and social life. For now, Zejula is effective and without significant side effects.”

9 / 10
Was this helpful?YesNo
Dawn · Taken for 6 months to 1 year February 27, 2018

Zejula (niraparib) for Ovarian Cancer: “This Drug has been a blessing for me , I have been on it now for 11 months with very little side effects, once my Doctors figured out the right dosage I have felt good, I take one pill every other day, my Ca125 has came down to a safe range so needless to say it is killing the cancer, today my ca125 is at 14”

10 / 10
Was this helpful?YesNo
Marie · Taken for 1 to 6 months July 2, 2020

Zejula (niraparib) for Fallopian Tube Cancer: “I was diagnosed with stage Iii-A Fallopian tube serous carcinoma in 2018. After de bulking surgery & chemo I started taking 300mg Zejula in January this year. Was debilitating until exhausted & my platelets & WBC became very low after a month. Took a month off then started taking 100mg a day. Pulse rate high but controlled, occasionally very tired. My CA-125 which was initially 29 is now 3.2. Couldn’t be happier or more relieved. Thrilled that I am able to take this promising drug!”

9 / 10
Was this helpful?YesNo
Lia · Taken for 6 months to 1 year March 26, 2019

Zejula (niraparib) for Ovarian Cancer: “My initial experience with Zejula was terrible, plunging platelets and other blood components, fatigue, joint pain, dry mouth, sleep disruption, more fatigue. I could not handle my work or my life. Had to have two transfusions. Tried two hundred mg. I watched carefully this time. Then precipitous drop in platelets and other key blood components again. Intolerable fatigue. Had allergic reaction to one of the transfusions. My optimism was sapped. Started 100 mg despite these experiences eleven months ago. Persistent anemia, depression, fatigue and joint pain. Now tardive dyskinesia. Still hoping.”

7 / 10
Was this helpful?YesNo
Anonymous · Taken for less than 1 month May 9, 2018

Zejula (niraparib) for Ovarian Cancer: “I started with 300mg nightly. After 5 nightsI reduced it to1 00mg per night. Side affects were terrible. I basically could not function. Blood pressure high, then low. Dizzy and could not breathe without extreme difficulty. Blood work remained ok. Am off of it completely for one week and back to normal. Never want to feel that way again. Another blood work up tomorrow and to re-visit taking it again. I do NOT want to. Yes, worse than chemo.”

1 / 10
Was this helpful?YesNo
Supermom · Taken for 1 to 2 years April 30, 2019

Zejula (niraparib) for Ovarian Cancer: “Just an update my mom’s scan came back clean after her second go round with Chemo. There is probably some hidden somewhere. Ca-125 number was 18 after her last treatment. Doctor has her taking a month off we go back June 3rd, at that time she will probably go back on Zejula again. I will keep you updated.”

10 / 10
Was this helpful?YesNo
maggie · Taken for 1 to 6 months August 4, 2019

Zejula (niraparib) for Ovarian Cancer: “have been on this drug for 4 months now the only problem I had was high blood pressure on starting this drug my C A125 was 24 then dropped to 13, but on my last visit to the clinic was 20 that was over 4 wks . So now I wonder will it drop again had last chemo 1st March 2019 but have had no real side affects so me just keeping my fingers crossed that it will work for me”

10 / 10
Was this helpful?YesNo
Virginija · Taken for 1 to 6 months March 18, 2018

Zejula (niraparib) for Ovarian Cancer: “I have been using zejula for three months already. Results are very good. Ca 125 test showed 101000 and now its 34000. The problem is blood results. Hemoglobin was 9.2 and doctor reduced zejula from 300 to 200. Now blood tests are good. When I started taking 200 my Ca125 started growing. A month ago my result was 250000. Side effects? The first week was terrible. Vomiting, tiredness ,couldnt eat and sleep. My heart also was beating . Right now I feel rather good.Sometimes have high blood preasure but it is possible to control.”

Was this helpful?YesNo
Kim · Taken for 1 to 6 months August 7, 2020

Zejula (niraparib) for Peritoneal Cancer: “Diagnosed in November 2019. with Primary Peritoneal Cancer. 6 rounds of chemo and a hot chemo wash complete. Scan a were clear. Started taking Zejula about a month ago. BP has gone way up, Blood Sugar has gone up, WBC has gone down. I’m tired all the time. I’ve decided to stop taking it and just continue with the Letrosol. Just had another Scan yesterday and I am clean. No cancer”

1 / 10
Was this helpful?YesNo
VCW22 December 13, 2017

Zejula (niraparib) for Ovarian Cancer: “This drug is killing me. I would take chemo over this drug in a heartbeat. It has caused me the worst weakness I have ever felt. I have been taking 300 mg daily for almost 3 months and already had a transfusion. The worst part is that my ca125 is slowly creeping up. Additionally, since the drug is so new, there is not a lot of information out there that I can relate to. I feel like this drug will kill me before the cancer does. It has taken my strength to the point that I can't enjoy the things I've always enjoyed in the past...even during all of my past chemos.”

1 / 10
Was this helpful?YesNo

This information is NOT intended to endorse any particular medication. While these reviews might be helpful, they are not a substitute for the expertise, knowledge and judgement of healthcare practitioners.