Skip to Content

User Reviews for Enzalutamide

Also known as: Xtandi

The following information is NOT intended to endorse drugs or recommend therapy. While these reviews might be helpful, they are not a substitute for the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgement of healthcare practitioners in patient care.

Condition Avg. Ratings Reviews Compare
Prostate Cancer
3.6
   
6 reviews 51 medications
Summary of Enzalutamide reviews 3.6 6 reviews

Reviews for Enzalutamide

Sparky · Taken for 1 to 2 years June 14, 2019

Xtandi (enzalutamide) for Prostate Cancer: "Apparently, have stage 4 prostate cancer. Had radiation, no surgery; went on Lupron for 2 years. Prescribed term ended and then PSA climbed in 3 months from 0.23 to 4-ish. Back on the Lupron. PSA dropped at first, then climbed to 6.4. Started Xtandi (simultaneously on Lupron) almost 2 years ago. PSA rapidly dropped to below 0.02. Been there ever since. No change in side effects from being on Lupron alone: Hot flashes (fewer and less severe over time) and weakness when they occur. Last 30" to a couple of minutes. For me it's seems a miracle drug."

10
   
TatkaBatka · Taken for 1 to 6 months January 21, 2019

Xtandi (enzalutamide) for Prostate Cancer: "My 69years old dad is taking Xtandi for 3 months now. First month was perfect, PSA went down from 275 to 180, he was feeling amazing and healthy. At the end of second month he started to get pain in lower back, very burny skin, he could not even sit. After 2 weeks he suddenly could not walk anymore on one leg. So he stopped Xtandi for 14 days. In this time he was able to walk again. Very weak but slowly walking. But his PSA is now back on 276. He has started Xtandi again. He has stage 4 Prostate cancer. Wish him luck...I believe this drug may work very well but can have terrible side effects!"

5.0
   
Wife of an Xtandi patience · Taken for 6 months to 1 year December 2, 2017

Xtandi (enzalutamide) for Prostate Cancer: "My husband died Nov 22 2017 from small bowl cancer ! He was prescribed Xtandi in June of 2016 and took it for for six months! This is a very rare cancer only 2% of all cancer reported . He had no sign of this cancer in June by scans but was full blown in Now 2016 ! I am wondering if any of you are having this same problem ?"

1.0
   
Trial Observations · Taken for 1 to 6 months July 25, 2017

Xtandi (enzalutamide) for Prostate Cancer: "Side effects are too harsh and sickening."

1.0
   
Dave S. December 23, 2016

Xtandi (enzalutamide) for Prostate Cancer: "Found Xtandi to be a waste of time. Instead of aiding or lowering my PSA it raised it to 90 from about 15 when starting it. There was severe fatigue and dizzyness. Not satisfied."

1.0
   
jlmullin April 18, 2016

Xtandi (enzalutamide) for Prostate Cancer: "4 months at 160mg each day and 1 month at 120'mg a day. PSA was 48 when starting this medicine. PSA dropped to .20! Medication did it's job. BUT, side effects were extremely painful, tiring, hot flashes, losing my balance and so much more. I'm 83 years old and had stage 4 prostrate cancer. If I get 4 more years or so, its worth it. Have been off medicine for about 3 months, and still having side effects! Rating would be 8."

Learn more about

IBM Watson Micromedex

Symptoms and treatments

Drugs.com Health Center

Mayo Clinic Reference

ICD-10 CM Clinical Codes (External)

Hide