Skip to Content


Active substance(s): SENNA LEAF

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Information for the user

Senna 7.5 mg Tablets
(Senna Fruit)

Read all of this leaflet carefully because it contains important information for you.
Always take this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet or as your doctor, pharmacist or
nurse has told you.
Keep this leaflet, you may need to read it again
Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or advice
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any
possible side effects not listed in this leaflet
You must talk to a doctor if you do not feel better or if you feel worse

What this medicine is for
This medicine contains Sennosides which are natural laxatives for short term relief of
occasional constipation. This medicine does not help with weight loss.

Before you take this medicine
This medicine can be taken by adults and children of 6 years and over. However, some
people should not take this medicine or should seek the advice of their pharmacist or doctor

X Do not take:
 If you are allergic to any of the ingredients (see “What is in this medicine”)
 If you have blockage or narrowing of the gastro-intestinal tract or bowel (ileus, intestinal
obstruction or stenosis)
 If you have paralysis or lack of muscle tone in the bowel (atony)
 If you have appendicitis, inflammatory bowel disease such as Crohn’s disease or
ulcerative colitis
 If you have persistant or undiagnosed stomach complaints such as stomach pain,
nausea and vomiting as well as constipation
 If you have kidney or heart problems
 If you are severely dehydrated
 If you have faecal impaction or rectal bleeding for which you don’t know the cause or blood
in your stools
 If you have already taken a laxative and are still constipated
 If you have had a sudden change in bowel habit that has lasted for more than 2 weeks
! Talk to your pharmacist or doctor if you need to use a laxative every day
! Pregnancy and breastfeeding: This medicine is not recommended if you are pregnant or
breastfeeding. Talk to your doctor for advice.

Other important information
Try to use changes in diet and bulk forming medicines to control your constipation before
using this medicine. Then only use this medicine for a few days.
If you use incontinence pads change the pads more often when taking this medicine.

If you take other medicines

Before you take these tablets make sure you tell your pharmacist or doctor about ANY other
medicines that you are using at the same time, particularly the following:
Medicines for heart problems or heart rhythm problems (e.g. cardiac glycosides,
antiarrhythmic medicines such as quinidine)
Medicines which may cause changes to your heart beat (e.g. medicines inducing QT
Water tablets (diuretics)
Corticosteroids (used for many conditions such as pain, swelling, allergy, asthma,
rheumatism and skin problems)
Liquorice root preparations
If you are unsure about interactions with any medicines, talk to your pharmacist. This
includes medicines prescribed by your doctor and medicine you have bought for yourself,
including herbal and homeopathic remedies.

 How to take this medicine
Check the foil is not broken before use. If it is, do not take that tablet.
How many to take
How often to take
Adults, the elderly and children
of 12 years and over


Once a day, at bedtime

Children of 6 to 11 years


Once a day, at bedtime

Reduce the amount you take once your bowels become regular
Swallow the tablets with a drink of water.
Do not give to children under 6 years.
Do not take more than the amount recommended above.
If you have no bowel movements after 3 days of taking this medicine, or if stomach pain
persists, talk to your doctor.
Do not take this medicine for more than 7 days unless your doctor tells you to.
If symptoms do not go away talk to your doctor.
! If you take too many tablets: It may be harmful to
 Take too much of this medicine or
 Take this medicine for too long
This is because taking too much for too long may lead to:
A 'lazy bowel', where the muscle in the bowel becomes too relaxed. This means that bowel
emptying happens less often. This can lead to long-term constipation.
Imbalance of fluid and salts in the body. This can affect the tightness of muscles such as
those in the bowel. It can also affect the salts in the blood.
Low levels of potassium in the blood (called 'hypo-kalaemia'). This can make you tired,
dizzy, make your muscles weak and cause an uneven heart-beat.
Dehydration, making you thirsty, feel faint and giving you headaches. It can also mean you
cannot pass enough urine.
Talk to a doctor straight away.
! If you forget to take the tablets: take them when they are next due. Do not take double the

amount to make up for the missed tablets.

Possible side effects
Most people will not have problems, but some may get some.
If you get any of these serious side effects, stop taking the tablets. See a doctor at
 Difficulty in breathing, swelling of the face, neck, tongue or throat (severe allergic reactions)
 Severe raised, red, itchy skin that may affect part or all of the body
If you get any of the following side effects see your pharmacist or doctor:
 Stomach pain, cramps, diarrhoea (if you get these effects you should reduce the amount of
tablets you are taking). These effects may occur particularly in patients with an irritable
 Urine may appear yellow or red-brown during treatment
 Chronic use may lead to:
- Protein in the urine or blood in the urine (known as albuminuria and haematuria)
- Colouration of the lining of the gut which usually goes away when the medicine is no
longer taken
The frequency of these effects occurring are not known.

Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any
possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the
Yellow Card Scheme at: By reporting side effects you can
help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

How to store this medicine
Do not store above 25°C. Store in the original package.
Keep this medicine in a safe place out of the sight and reach of children, preferably in a
locked cupboard.
Use by the date on the end flap of the carton. After this date return any unused product to
your nearest pharmacy for safe disposal.

What is in this medicine
Each tablet contains Alexandrian Senna fruit (Cassia senna L. (C. acutifolia Delile) fruit)
corresponding to 7.5 mg hydroxyanthracene glycosides, calculated as sennoside B.
The tablet also contains maize starch, tricalcium phosphate, magnesium stearate.
The pack contains 20, 60 or 100 greenish-brown round tablets.

Who makes this medicine
Manufactured for the Marketing Authorisation holder The Boots Company PLC Nottingham
NG2 3AA by Famar SA Anthoussa Attiki 15344 Greece
Leaflet prepared June 2015
If you would like any further information about this medicine, please contact The Boots
Company PLC Nottingham NG2 3AA.

Other formats
To request a copy of this leaflet in Braille, large print or audio please call, free of charge:
0800 198 5000 (UK only)
Please be ready to give the following information:
Product name: Boots Natural Senna Laxative Tablets

Reference number: 00014/5375
This is a service provided by the Royal National Institute of Blind People.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.