Skip to Content

TELMISARTAN 20MG TABLETS

Active substance(s): TELMISARTAN

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Telmisartan 20 mg, 40 mg and 80 mg Tablets
PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine
because it contains important information for you.
- Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
- If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
- This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to
others. It may harm them, even if their signs of illness are the same
as yours.
- If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. See
section 4.
What is in this leaflet:

1. What Telmisartan Tablets are and what they are used for
2. What you need to know before you take Telmisartan Tablets
3. How to take Telmisartan Tablets
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Telmisartan Tablets
6. Contents of the pack and other information

1

What Telmisartan Tablets are and what they are used for

Telmisartan Tablets contains the active substance telmisartan. This
belongs to a class of medicines known as angiotensin II receptor
antagonists. Angiotensin II is a substance produced in your body
which causes your blood vessels to narrow, thus increasing your
blood pressure. Telmisartan blocks the effect of angiotensin II so that
the blood vessels relax, and your blood pressure is lowered.
Telmisartan tablets are used
to treat essential hypertension (high blood pressure) in adults.
‘Essential’ means that the high blood pressure is not caused by any
other condition.
High blood pressure, if not treated, can damage blood vessels in
several organs, which could lead sometimes to heart attack, heart or
kidney failure, stroke, or blindness. There are usually no symptoms of
high blood pressure before damage occurs. Thus it is important to
regularly measure blood pressure to verify if it is within the normal
range.
Telmisartan tablets are also used
to reduce cardiovascular events (i.e. heart attack or stroke) in adults
who are at risk because they have a reduced or blocked blood supply
to the heart or legs, or have had a stroke or have high risk diabetes.
Your doctor can tell you if you are at high risk for such events.
You must talk to a doctor if you do not feel better or if you feel worse.

2

What you need to know before you take Telmisartan
Tablets

Do not take Telmisartan Tablets
• if you are allergic to telmisartan or any other ingredients of this
medicine (listed in section 6)
• if you are more than 3 months pregnant. (It is also better to avoid
Telmisartan Tablets in early pregnancy – see pregnancy section)
• if you have severe liver problems such as cholestasis or biliary
obstruction (problems with the drainage of the bile from the liver
and gall bladder) or any other severe liver disease
• if you have diabetes or impaired kidney function and you are
treated with a blood pressure lowering medicine containing
aliskiren
If any of the above applies to you, tell your doctor or pharmacist
before taking Telmisartan Tablets.
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor before taking Telmisartan Tablets if you are
suffering or have ever suffered from any of the following conditions or
illnesses:
• Kidney disease or kidney transplant
• Renal artery stenosis (narrowing of the blood vessels to one or both
kidneys)
• Liver disease
• Heart trouble
• Raised aldosterone levels (water and salt retention in the body
along with imbalance of various blood minerals)
• Low blood pressure (hypotension), likely to occur if you are
dehydrated (excessive loss of body water) or have salt deficiency
due to diuretic therapy ('water tablets'), low-salt diet, diarrhoea, or
vomiting
• Elevated potassium levels in your blood
• Diabetes
Talk to your doctor before taking Telmisartan Tablets:
• if you are taking any of the following medicines used to treat high
blood pressure:
- an ACE-inhibitor (for example enalapril, lisinopril, ramipril), in
particular if you have diabetes-related kidney problems.
- aliskiren

Your doctor may check your kidney function, blood pressure, and
the amount of electrolytes (e.g. potassium) in your blood at regular
intervals. See also information under the heading “Do not take
Telmisartan Tablets”
• if you are taking digoxin.
You must tell your doctor if you think you are (or might become)
pregnant. Telmisartan Tablets is not recommended in early pregnancy,
and must not be taken if you are more than 3 months pregnant, as it
may cause serious harm to your baby if used at that stage (see
pregnancy section).
In case of surgery or anaesthesia, you should tell your doctor that you
are taking Telmisartan Tablets.
Telmisartan Tablets may be less effective in lowering the blood
pressure in black patients.
Children and adolescents
The use of Telmisartan Tablets in children and adolescents up to the
age of 18 years is not recommended.
Other medicines and Telmisartan Tablets
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or
might take any other medicines.
Your doctor may need to change the dose of these other medicines or
take other precautions. In some cases you may have to stop taking
one of the medicines. This applies especially to the medicines listed
below taken at the same time with Telmisartan Tablets:
• Lithium containing medicines to treat some types of depression
• Medicines that may increase blood potassium levels such as salt
substitutes containing potassium, potassium-sparing diuretics
(certain 'water tablets'), ACE inhibitors, angiotensin II receptor
antagonists, NSAIDs (non steroidal anti-inflammatory medicines,
e.g. aspirin or ibuprofen), heparin, immunosuppressives (e.g.
cyclosporin or tacrolimus), and the antibiotic trimethoprim
• Diuretics ('water tablets'), especially if taken in high doses together
with Telmisartan Tablets, may lead to excessive loss of body water
and low blood pressure (hypotension)
• If you are taking an ACE-inhibitor or aliskiren (see also information
under the headings “Do not take Telmisartan Tablets” and
“Warnings and precautions”).
• Digoxin
The effect of Telmisartan Tablets may be reduced when you take
NSAIDs (non steroidal anti-inflammatory medicines, e.g. aspirin or
ibuprofen) or corticosteroids.
Telmisartan Tablets may increase the blood pressure lowering effect
of other medicines used to treat high blood pressure or of medicines
with blood pressure lowering potential (e.g. baclofen, amifostine).
Furthermore, low blood pressure may be aggravated by alcohol,
barbiturates, narcotics or antidepressants. You may notice this as
dizziness when standing up. You should consult with your doctor if
you need to adjust the dose of your other medicine while taking
Telmisartan Tablets.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Pregnancy
You must tell your doctor if you think you are (or might become)
pregnant. Your doctor will normally advise you to stop taking
Telmisartan Tablets before you become pregnant or as soon as you
know you are pregnant and will advise you to take another medicine
instead of Telmisartan Tablets. Telmisartan Tablets is not
recommended in early pregnancy, and must not be taken when more
than 3 months pregnant, as it may cause serious harm to your baby if
used after the third month of pregnancy.
Breast-feeding
Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding or about to start
breast-feeding. Telmisartan Tablets is not recommended for mothers
who are breast-feeding, and your doctor may choose another
treatment for you if you wish to breast-feed, especially if your baby is
newborn, or was born prematurely.
Driving and using machines
Some people feel dizzy or tired when they are taking Telmisartan
Tablets. If you feel dizzy or tired, do not drive or operate machinery.
Telmisartan Tablets contains sorbitol.
If you are intolerant to some sugars, consult your doctor before taking
Telmisartan Tablets.

3

How to take Telmisartan Tablets

Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you. Check
with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
The recommended dose is one tablet a day. Try to take the tablet at
the same time each day.
You can take Telmisartan Tablets with or without food. The tablets
should be swallowed with some water or other non-alcoholic drink. It
is important that you take Telmisartan Tablets every day until your
doctor tells you otherwise. If you have the impression that the effect
of Telmisartan Tablets is too strong or too weak, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist.

For treatment of high blood pressure:
The usual dose of Telmisartan Tablets for most patients is one 40 mg
tablet once a day to control blood pressure over the 24-hour period.
However, sometimes your doctor may recommend a lower dose of
20 mg or a higher dose of 80 mg. Alternatively, Telmisartan Tablets
may be used in combination with diuretics ('water tablets') such as
hydrochlorothiazide which has been shown to have an additive blood
pressure lowering effect with Telmisartan Tablets.
For reduction of cardiovascular events:
The usual dose of Telmisartan Tablets is one 80 mg tablet once a day.
At the beginning of the preventive therapy with Telmisartan Tablets,
blood pressure should be frequently monitored.
If your liver is not working properly, the usual dose should not exceed
40 mg once daily.
If you take more Telmisartan Tablets than you should
If you accidentally take too many tablets, contact your doctor,
pharmacist, or your nearest hospital emergency department
immediately.
If you forget to take Telmisartan Tablets
If you forget to take a dose, do not worry. Take it as soon as you
remember then carry on as before. If you do not take your tablet on
one day, take your normal dose on the next day.
Do not take a double dose to make up for forgotten individual doses.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your
doctor or pharmacist.

4

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not
everybody gets them.
Some side effects can be serious and need immediate medical
attention:
You should see your doctor immediately if you experience any of the
following symptoms:
Sepsis* (often called "blood poisoning", is a severe infection with
whole-body inflammatory response, which can lead to death), rapid
swelling of the skin and mucosa which can also lead to death
(angioedema also with fatal outcome). Severe allergic reaction
(anaphylactic reaction), allergic reaction (e.g. rash, itching, difficulty
breathing, wheezing, swelling of the face or low blood pressure).
These side effects are rare (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people) but are
extremely serious and patients should stop taking the medicine and
see their doctor immediately. If these effects are not treated they
could be fatal.
Possible side effects of Telmisartan Tablets:
Common: may affect up to 1 in 10 people
• low blood pressure (hypotension) in users treated for reduction of
cardiovascular events.
Uncommon: may affect up to 1 in 100 people
• urinary tract infections
• upper respiratory tract infections (e.g. sore throat, inflamed
sinuses, common cold)
• deficiency in red blood cells (anaemia)
• high potassium levels
• difficulty falling asleep
• feeling sad (depression)
• fainting (syncope)
• feeling of spinning (vertigo)
• slow heart rate (bradycardia)
• low blood pressure (hypotension) in users treated for high blood
pressure
• dizziness on standing up (orthostatic hypotension)
• shortness of breath
• cough
• abdominal pain
• diarrhoea
• discomfort in the abdomen
• bloating
• being sick
• itching
• increased sweating
• drug rash
• back pain
• muscle cramps
• muscle pain (myalgia)
• kidney impairment including acute kidney failure
• pain in the chest
• feeling of weakness
• increased level of creatinine in the blood.
Rare: may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people
• increase in certain white blood cells (eosinophilia)
• low platelet count (thrombocytopenia)
• low blood sugar levels (in diabetic patients)
• feeling anxious









somnolence
impaired vision
fast heart beat (tachycardia)
dry mouth
upset stomach
taste disturbance (dysgeusia)
abnormal liver function (Japanese patients are more likely to
experience this side effect)
• eczema (a skin disorder)
• redness of skin
• hives (urticaria)
• severe drug rash
• joint pain (arthralgia)
• pain in extremity
• tendon pain
• flu-like-illness
• decreased haemoglobin (a blood protein)
• increased levels of uric acid
• increased hepatic enzymes or creatine phosphokinase in the blood.
Very rare: may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people
• progressive scarring of lung tissue (interstitial lung disease)**.
*The event may have happened by chance or could be related to a
mechanism currently not known.
**Cases of progressive scarring of lung tissue have been reported
during intake of telmisartan. However, it is not known whether
telmisartan was the cause.
Reporting side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can
also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side effects you can help
provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

5

How to store Telmisartan Tablets

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the
carton, after “EXP”. The expiry date refers to the last day of that
month.
Bottle
Shelf life after 1st opening: 6 months.
This medicine does not require any special storage conditions.
Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household
waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw away medicines you no
longer use. These measures will help protect the environment. .

6

Contents of the pack and other information

What Telmisartan Tablets contain:
The active substance is telmisartan.
Each 20 mg tablet contains 20 mg telmisartan.
Each 40 mg tablet contains 40 mg telmisartan.
Each 80 mg tablet contains 80 mg telmisartan.
The other ingredients are:
Mannitol, meglumine, sorbitol (E420), povidone (K-90), sodium
hydroxide, hypromellose, magnesium stearate
What Telmisartan Tablets look like and contents of the pack
20 mg Tablets:
White to off white, round, flat bevelled tablets plain on both sides.
Telmisartan 20 mg Tablets is available in packs of 10, 14, 20, 28, 30, 56,
60, 84, 90, 98, 100 tablets.
40 mg Tablets and 80 mg Tablets:
White to off white, oblong tablets with a break line on one side.
The tablet can be divided into equal halves.
Telmisartan 40 mg 80 mg, Tablets are available in packs of 7, 10, 14,
20, 28, 30, 50, 56, 60, 84, 90, 98, 100 tablets.
Bottle (HDPE) with white cap (PP)
Pack sizes:
100 tablets
500 tablets (only for hospital use)
(Not all pack sizes may be marketed).
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer:
Teva UK Limited, Eastbourne, BN22 9AG
This leaflet was last revised in: 07/2016
PL 00289/1821
PL 00289/1822
PL 00289/1823

56532-E
323 x 200

Telmisartan
20 mg, 40 mg and 80 mg Tablets
PACKAGE LEAFLET:
INFORMATION FOR THE USER

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you
start taking this medicine because it contains
important information for you.
- Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it
again.
- If you have any further questions, ask your
doctor or pharmacist.
- This medicine has been prescribed for you
only. Do not pass it on to others. It may
harm them, even if their signs of illness are
the same as yours.
- If you get any side effects, talk to your
doctor or pharmacist. This includes any
possible side effects not listed in this
leaflet. See section 4.
What is in this leaflet:

1. What Telmisartan Tablets are and what they
are used for
2. What you need to know before you take
Telmisartan Tablets
3. How to take Telmisartan Tablets
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Telmisartan Tablets
6. Contents of the pack and other information

Your doctor may check your kidney
function, blood pressure, and the amount
of electrolytes (e.g. potassium) in your
blood at regular intervals. See also
information under the heading “Do not take
Telmisartan Tablets”
• if you are taking digoxin.
You must tell your doctor if you think you are
(or might become) pregnant. Telmisartan
Tablets is not recommended in early
pregnancy, and must not be taken if you are
more than 3 months pregnant, as it may
cause serious harm to your baby if used at
that stage (see pregnancy section).
In case of surgery or anaesthesia, you should
tell your doctor that you are taking
Telmisartan Tablets.
Telmisartan Tablets may be less effective in
lowering the blood pressure in black patients.
Children and adolescents
The use of Telmisartan Tablets in children and
adolescents up to the age of 18 years is not
recommended.
Other medicines and Telmisartan Tablets
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are
taking, have recently taken or might take any
other medicines.

Your doctor may need to change the dose of
these other medicines or take other
precautions. In some cases you may have to
stop taking one of the medicines. This applies
Telmisartan Tablets contains the active
especially to the medicines listed below taken
substance telmisartan. This belongs to a class at the same time with Telmisartan Tablets:
of medicines known as angiotensin II receptor
• Lithium containing medicines to treat some
antagonists. Angiotensin II is a substance
types of depression
produced in your body which causes your
blood vessels to narrow, thus increasing your • Medicines that may increase blood
potassium levels such as salt substitutes
blood pressure. Telmisartan blocks the effect
containing potassium, potassium-sparing
of angiotensin II so that the blood vessels
diuretics (certain 'water tablets'), ACE
relax, and your blood pressure is lowered.
inhibitors, angiotensin II receptor
Telmisartan tablets are used
antagonists, NSAIDs (non steroidal
to treat essential hypertension (high blood
anti-inflammatory medicines, e.g. aspirin or
pressure) in adults. ‘Essential’ means that the
ibuprofen), heparin, immunosuppressives
high blood pressure is not caused by any
(e.g. cyclosporin or tacrolimus), and the
other condition.
antibiotic trimethoprim

Diuretics ('water tablets'), especially if taken
High blood pressure, if not treated, can
in high doses together with Telmisartan
damage blood vessels in several organs,
Tablets,
may lead to excessive loss of body
which could lead sometimes to heart attack,
water and low blood pressure
heart or kidney failure, stroke, or blindness.
(hypotension)
There are usually no symptoms of high blood
• If you are taking an ACE-inhibitor or
pressure before damage occurs. Thus it is
aliskiren (see also information under the
important to regularly measure blood
headings “Do not take Telmisartan Tablets”
pressure to verify if it is within the normal
and “Warnings and precautions”).
range.
• Digoxin
Telmisartan tablets are also used
The effect of Telmisartan Tablets may be
to reduce cardiovascular events (i.e. heart
reduced when you take NSAIDs (non
attack or stroke) in adults who are at risk
steroidal anti-inflammatory medicines, e.g.
because they have a reduced or blocked
blood supply to the heart or legs, or have had aspirin or ibuprofen) or corticosteroids.
a stroke or have high risk diabetes. Your
Telmisartan Tablets may increase the blood
doctor can tell you if you are at high risk for
pressure lowering effect of other medicines
such events.
used to treat high blood pressure or of
medicines with blood pressure lowering
You must talk to a doctor if you do not feel
potential (e.g. baclofen, amifostine).
better or if you feel worse.
Furthermore, low blood pressure may be
2 What you need to know before you aggravated by alcohol, barbiturates, narcotics
take Telmisartan Tablets
or antidepressants. You may notice this as
dizziness when standing up. You should
Do not take Telmisartan Tablets
consult with your doctor if you need to adjust
• if you are allergic to telmisartan or any
other ingredients of this medicine (listed in the dose of your other medicine while taking
Telmisartan Tablets.
section 6)
• if you are more than 3 months pregnant. (It
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
is also better to avoid Telmisartan Tablets in
Pregnancy
early pregnancy – see pregnancy section)
You must tell your doctor if you think you are
• if you have severe liver problems such as
(or might become) pregnant. Your doctor will
cholestasis or biliary obstruction (problems
normally advise you to stop taking
with the drainage of the bile from the liver
Telmisartan Tablets before you become
and gall bladder) or any other severe liver
pregnant or as soon as you know you are
disease
pregnant and will advise you to take another
• if you have diabetes or impaired kidney
medicine instead of Telmisartan Tablets.
function and you are treated with a blood
Telmisartan Tablets is not recommended in
pressure lowering medicine containing
early pregnancy, and must not be taken when
aliskiren
more than 3 months pregnant, as it may
cause serious harm to your baby if used after
If any of the above applies to you, tell your
the third month of pregnancy.
doctor or pharmacist before taking
Telmisartan Tablets.
Breast-feeding
Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding or
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor before taking Telmisartan about to start breast-feeding. Telmisartan
Tablets is not recommended for mothers who
Tablets if you are suffering or have ever
suffered from any of the following conditions are breast-feeding, and your doctor may
choose another treatment for you if you wish
or illnesses:
to breast-feed, especially if your baby is
• Kidney disease or kidney transplant
newborn, or was born prematurely.
• Renal artery stenosis (narrowing of the
Driving and using machines
blood vessels to one or both kidneys)
Some people feel dizzy or tired when they are
• Liver disease
taking Telmisartan Tablets. If you feel dizzy or
• Heart trouble
tired, do not drive or operate machinery.
• Raised aldosterone levels (water and salt
retention in the body along with imbalance
Telmisartan Tablets contains sorbitol.
of various blood minerals)
If you are intolerant to some sugars, consult
• Low blood pressure (hypotension), likely to
your doctor before taking Telmisartan Tablets.
occur if you are dehydrated (excessive loss
of body water) or have salt deficiency due
How to take Telmisartan Tablets
to diuretic therapy ('water tablets'), low-salt 3
diet, diarrhoea, or vomiting
Always take this medicine exactly as your
• Elevated potassium levels in your blood
doctor has told you. Check with your doctor
• Diabetes
or pharmacist if you are not sure.

1

What Telmisartan Tablets are and
what they are used for

Talk to your doctor before taking Telmisartan
Tablets:
• if you are taking any of the following
medicines used to treat high blood
pressure:
- an ACE-inhibitor (for example enalapril,
lisinopril, ramipril), in particular if you
have diabetes-related kidney problems.
- aliskiren

The recommended dose is one tablet a day.
Try to take the tablet at the same time each
day.
You can take Telmisartan Tablets with or
without food. The tablets should be
swallowed with some water or other
non-alcoholic drink. It is important that you
take Telmisartan Tablets every day until your

• abnormal liver function (Japanese patients
are more likely to experience this side
effect)
• eczema (a skin disorder)
• redness of skin
For treatment of high blood pressure:
• hives (urticaria)
The usual dose of Telmisartan Tablets for most • severe drug rash
patients is one 40 mg tablet once a day to
• joint pain (arthralgia)
control blood pressure over the 24-hour
• pain in extremity
period. However, sometimes your doctor may • tendon pain
recommend a lower dose of 20 mg or a
• flu-like-illness
higher dose of 80 mg. Alternatively,
• decreased haemoglobin (a blood protein)
Telmisartan Tablets may be used in
• increased levels of uric acid
combination with diuretics ('water tablets')
• increased hepatic enzymes or creatine
such as hydrochlorothiazide which has been
phosphokinase in the blood.
shown to have an additive blood pressure
Very rare: may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people
lowering effect with Telmisartan Tablets.
• progressive scarring of lung tissue
For reduction of cardiovascular events:
(interstitial lung disease)**.
The usual dose of Telmisartan Tablets is one
*The event may have happened by chance or
80 mg tablet once a day. At the beginning of
could be related to a mechanism currently not
the preventive therapy with Telmisartan
Tablets, blood pressure should be frequently known.
monitored.
**Cases of progressive scarring of lung tissue
If your liver is not working properly, the usual have been reported during intake of
telmisartan. However, it is not known whether
dose should not exceed 40 mg once daily.
telmisartan was the cause.
If you take more Telmisartan Tablets than you
Reporting side effects
should
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor
If you accidentally take too many tablets,
or pharmacist. This includes any possible side
contact your doctor, pharmacist, or your
effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also
nearest hospital emergency department
report side effects directly via the Yellow Card
immediately.
Scheme at www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By
If you forget to take Telmisartan Tablets
reporting side effects you can help provide
If you forget to take a dose, do not worry. Take more information on the safety of this
it as soon as you remember then carry on as medicine.
before. If you do not take your tablet on one
day, take your normal dose on the next day.
How to store Telmisartan Tablets
doctor tells you otherwise. If you have the
impression that the effect of Telmisartan
Tablets is too strong or too weak, talk to your
doctor or pharmacist.

5

Do not take a double dose to make up for
forgotten individual doses.
If you have any further questions on the use
of this medicine, ask your doctor or
pharmacist.

4

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause
side effects, although not everybody gets
them.
Some side effects can be serious and need
immediate medical attention:
You should see your doctor immediately if
you experience any of the following
symptoms:
Sepsis* (often called "blood poisoning", is a
severe infection with whole-body
inflammatory response, which can lead to
death), rapid swelling of the skin and mucosa
which can also lead to death (angioedema
also with fatal outcome). Severe allergic
reaction (anaphylactic reaction), allergic
reaction (e.g. rash, itching, difficulty
breathing, wheezing, swelling of the face or
low blood pressure). These side effects are
rare (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people) but
are extremely serious and patients should
stop taking the medicine and see their doctor
immediately. If these effects are not treated
they could be fatal.
Possible side effects of Telmisartan Tablets:
Common: may affect up to 1 in 10 people
• low blood pressure (hypotension) in users
treated for reduction of cardiovascular
events.
Uncommon: may affect up to 1 in 100 people
• urinary tract infections
• upper respiratory tract infections (e.g. sore
throat, inflamed sinuses, common cold)
• deficiency in red blood cells (anaemia)
• high potassium levels
• difficulty falling asleep
• feeling sad (depression)
• fainting (syncope)
• feeling of spinning (vertigo)
• slow heart rate (bradycardia)
• low blood pressure (hypotension) in users
treated for high blood pressure
• dizziness on standing up (orthostatic
hypotension)
• shortness of breath
• cough
• abdominal pain
• diarrhoea
• discomfort in the abdomen
• bloating
• being sick
• itching
• increased sweating
• drug rash
• back pain
• muscle cramps
• muscle pain (myalgia)
• kidney impairment including acute kidney
failure
• pain in the chest
• feeling of weakness
• increased level of creatinine in the blood.
Rare: may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people
• increase in certain white blood cells
(eosinophilia)
• low platelet count (thrombocytopenia)
• low blood sugar levels (in diabetic patients)
• feeling anxious
• somnolence
• impaired vision
• fast heart beat (tachycardia)
• dry mouth
• upset stomach
• taste disturbance (dysgeusia)

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach
of children.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date
which is stated on the carton, after “EXP”.The
expiry date refers to the last day of that
month.
Bottle
Shelf life after 1st opening: 6 months.
This medicine does not require any special
storage conditions.
Do not throw away any medicines via
wastewater or household waste. Ask your
pharmacist how to throw away medicines
you no longer use. These measures will help
protect the environment. .

6

Contents of the pack and other
information

What Telmisartan Tablets contain:
The active substance is telmisartan.
Each 20 mg tablet contains 20 mg
telmisartan.
Each 40 mg tablet contains 40 mg
telmisartan.
Each 80 mg tablet contains 80 mg
telmisartan.
The other ingredients are:
Mannitol, meglumine, sorbitol (E420),
povidone (K-90), sodium hydroxide,
hypromellose, magnesium stearate
What Telmisartan Tablets look like and
contents of the pack
20 mg Tablets:
White to off white, round, flat bevelled tablets
plain on both sides.
Telmisartan 20 mg Tablets is available in
packs of 10, 14, 20, 28, 30, 56, 60, 84, 90, 98,
100 tablets.
40 mg Tablets and 80 mg Tablets:
White to off white, oblong tablets with a
break line on one side.
The tablet can be divided into equal halves.
Telmisartan 40 mg 80 mg, Tablets are
available in packs of 7, 10, 14, 20, 28, 30, 50,
56, 60, 84, 90, 98, 100 tablets.
Bottle (HDPE) with white cap (PP)
Pack sizes:
100 tablets
500 tablets (only for hospital use)
(Not all pack sizes may be marketed).
Marketing Authorisation Holder and
Manufacturer:
Teva UK Limited, Eastbourne, BN22 9AG
This leaflet was last revised in: 07/2016
PL 00289/1821
PL 00289/1822
PL 00289/1823

xxxxxxx
70472-D
160 x 460

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide