Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

SALBUTAMOL 200 MICROGRAMS ACCUHALER

Active substance(s): SALBUTAMOL / SALBUTAMOL SULFATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Ventolin® Accuhaler® /
Salbutamol 200 micrograms Accuhaler®
(salbutamol sulfate)
This product is available as either of the above names but will be referred to
as Ventolin Accuhaler throughout the remainder of this leaflet.
Counter
Full
Empty
Outer Case

60

0

Thumbgrip

Ventolin Accuhaler with food and drink
You can use Ventolin Accuhaler at any time of day, with or without food.
Pregnancy, breast-feeding and fertility
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or planning
to have a baby, ask your doctor, nurse or pharmacist for advice before taking
this medicine.
Driving and using machines
Ventolin is not likely to affect you being able to drive or use any tools or
machines.

3. HOW TO USE VENTOLIN ACCUHALER
Always use this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you. Check with
your doctor, nurse or pharmacist if you are not sure.

Mouthpiece
Lever

Package Leaflet: Information for the User
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this
medicine because it contains important information for you.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor, nurse or
pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on
to others. It may harm them, even if their signs of illness are the
same as yours.
• If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.
This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. See
section 4.
What is in this leaflet:
1. What Ventolin Accuhaler is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you use Ventolin Accuhaler
3. How to use Ventolin Accuhaler
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Ventolin Accuhaler
6. Contents of the pack and other information

1. WHAT VENTOLIN ACCUHALER IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR
Ventolin Accuhaler contains a medicine called salbutamol. This belongs to a
group of medicines called fast-acting bronchodilators.
• Bronchodilators help the airways in your lungs to stay open. This makes it
easier for air to get in and out.
• They help to relieve chest tightness, wheezing and cough.
Ventolin Accuhaler is used to treat breathing problems in people with asthma
and similar conditions. This includes relieving and preventing asthma brought
on by exercise or other “triggers”. These are things, which bring on asthma
symptoms in some people. Common triggers include house dust, pollen,
cats, dogs and cigarette smoke.

2. WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW BEFORE YOU USE VENTOLIN
ACCUHALER
Do not use Ventolin Accuhaler if:
• you are allergic to salbutamol sulfate or any of the other ingredients of this
medicine (listed in section 6)
• you have a severe milk-protein allergy.
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor, nurse or pharmacist before taking Ventolin Accuhaler if:
• your asthma is active (for example you have frequent symptoms or flare
ups or limited physical ability). Your doctor may start or increase a
medicine to control your asthma such as an inhaled corticosteroid
• you have high blood pressure
• you have an overactive thyroid gland
• you have a history of heart problems such as an irregular or fast heartbeat
or angina
• you are taking xanthine derivatives (such as theophylline) or steroids to
treat asthma
• you are taking water tablets (diuretics), sometimes used to treat high
blood pressure or a heart condition.

Adults, adolescents aged 12 years and over and children 4 to 11 years
of age
• to relieve asthma - One inhalation (200 micrograms).
• to prevent asthma - One inhalation (200 micrograms) 10 to 15 minutes
before exercise or exposure to a “trigger”.
• the maximum dose is one inhalation (200 micrograms) four times a day.
Instructions for use
• Your doctor, nurse or pharmacist should show you how to use your
inhaler. They should check how you use it from time to time. Not using the
Ventolin Accuhaler properly or as prescribed may mean that it will not help
your asthma as it should.
• The Ventolin Accuhaler device holds blisters containing Ventolin as a
powder.
• There is a counter on top of the Ventolin Accuhaler which tells you how
many doses are left. It counts down to 0. The numbers 5 to 0 will appear
in red to warn you when there are only a few doses left. Once the counter
shows 0, your inhaler is empty.
Do not use your inhaler more often than the doctor told you to. Tell your
doctor if your medicine does not seem to be working as well as usual, as
your chest problem may be getting worse and you may need a different
medicine.
Your doctor may have told you to take more than this as an emergency
treatment if your wheezing or breathing gets very bad. It is very important
that you keep to your doctor’s instructions as to how many blisters to take
and how often to use your inhaler.
Using your inhaler
1. To open your Ventolin Accuhaler, hold the outer case in
one hand and put the thumb of your other hand on the
thumbgrip. Push your thumb away from you as far as it
will go. You will hear a click. This will open a small hole
in the mouthpiece.

2. Hold your Ventolin Accuhaler with the mouthpiece
towards you. You can hold it in either your right or left
hand. Slide the lever away from you as far as it will go.
You will hear a click. This places a dose of your
medicine in the mouthpiece.
Every time the lever is pushed back a blister is opened
inside and the powder made ready for you to inhale. Do
not play with the lever as this opens the blisters and
wastes medicine.
3. Hold the Ventolin Accuhaler away from your mouth, breathe out as far as is
comfortable. Do not breathe into your Ventolin Accuhaler. Do not breath in
again yet.
4. Put the mouthpiece to your lips; breathe in steadily and
deeply through the Ventolin Accuhaler with your mouth,
not through your nose.
Remove the Ventolin Accuhaler from your mouth.
Hold your breath for about 10 seconds or for as long as
is comfortable.
Breathe out slowly.

Other medicines and Ventolin Accuhaler
Tell your doctor, nurse or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or
might take any other medicines, including medicines obtained without a
prescription. This includes herbal medicines. Remember to take this
medicine with you if you have to go to hospital.

5. To close the Ventolin Accuhaler, slide the thumbgrip
back towards you, as far as it will go. You will hear a
click. The lever will return to its original position and is
reset.
Your Accuhaler is now ready for you to use again.

In particular tell your doctor, nurse or pharmacist if you are taking:
• medicines for an irregular or fast heartbeat
• other medicines for your asthma.

Cleaning your inhaler
Wipe the mouthpiece of the Accuhaler with a dry tissue to clean it.

If you use more Ventolin than you should
If you use more than you should, talk to a doctor as soon as possible.
The following effects may happen:
• your heart beating faster than usual
• you feel shaky
• hyperactivity.
These effects usually wear off in a few hours.
If you forget to use Ventolin Accuhaler
• If you forget a dose, take it as soon as you remember it
• However, if it is time for the next dose, skip the missed dose
• Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.
If you stop using Ventolin Accuhaler
Do not stop using Ventolin Accuhaler without talking to your doctor.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your
doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
If your breathing or wheezing gets worse straight after taking this
medicine, stop using it immediately, and tell your doctor as soon as
possible.
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not
everybody gets them. The following side effects may happen with this
medicine:
Allergic Reactions (may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people)
If you have an allergic reaction, stop taking Ventolin and see a doctor straight
away. Signs of an allergic reaction include: swelling of the face, lips, mouth,
tongue or throat which may cause difficulty in swallowing or breathing, itchy
rash, feeling faint and light headed, and collapse.
Talk to your doctor as soon as possible if:
• you feel your heart is beating faster or stronger than usual (palpitations).
This is usually harmless, and usually stops after you have used the
medicine for a while
• you may feel your heartbeat is uneven or it gives an extra beat
• these may affect up to 1 in 10 people.
If any of these happen to you, talk to your doctor as soon as possible. Do not
stop using this medicine unless told to do so.
Tell your doctor if you have any of the following side effects, which may also
happen with this medicine:
Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people)
• feeling shaky
• headache.
Uncommon (may affect up to 1 in 100 people)
• mouth and throat irritation
• muscle cramps.
Rare (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people)
• a low level of potassium in your blood
• increased blood flow to your extremities (peripheral dilatation).
Very rare (may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people)
• changes in sleep patterns and changes in behaviour, such as restlessness
and excitability.
The following side effects can also happen but the frequency of these
are not known:
• chest pain, due to heart problems such as angina. Tell your doctor, nurse
or pharmacist if this occurs. Do not stop using this medicine unless told to
do so.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report
side
effects
directly
via
the
Yellow
Card
Scheme
at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety
of this medicine.
If you think this medicine is not working well enough for you
If your medicine does not seem to be working as well as usual, talk to your
doctor as soon as possible. Your chest problem may be getting worse and
you may need a different medicine. Do not take extra doses of Ventolin
Accuhaler unless your doctor tells you to.

5. HOW TO STORE VENTOLIN ACCUHALER
Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not store above 30°C. Store in a dry place.
Do not use after the expiry date printed on the carton or Accuhaler label.
If the Accuhaler fails to work properly or shows signs of any deterioration,
you should seek the advice of your pharmacist who will tell you what to do.
If you are told to stop taking this medicine return any unused Ventolin
Accuhaler to your pharmacist to be destroyed. Do not throw away medicines
via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw away
medicines you no longer use. These measures will help to protect the
environment.

6. CONTENTS OF THE PACK AND OTHER INFORMATION
The name of your medicine is Ventolin Accuhaler. Your Accuhaler is a twotone blue, circular device in moulded plastic containing white inhalation
powder and with a dose counter indicating the number of doses remaining.
Your Accuhaler contains 60 blisters. Each blister contains 200 micrograms of
the active ingredient Salbutamol (as the sulfate) and lactose, which acts as a
carrier. The blisters protect the powder for inhalation from the effects of the
atmosphere. The inhaler device has a counter which indicates the number of
blisters remaining. It counts down from 60 to 0. The last five numbers will
appear in red to let you know the inhaler is nearly empty. When the counter
shows 0 you should dispose of your inhaler as it is empty.
Ventolin Accuhaler is manufactured by Glaxo Wellcome Production, Zone
Industrielle No. 2, 23 Rue Lavoisier, 27000 Evreux, France. Procured from
within the EU by the Product Licence holder: Caseview (PL) Limited, 20
Alliance Court, Alliance Road, London W3 0RB. Repackaged by OPD
Laboratories Limited, Watford, Herts WD24 4PR.
PL 13826/1398

POM

Ventolin® Accuhaler® / Salbutamol 200 micrograms Accuhaler®
Leaflet revision date (ref.) 11/03/2014
Ventolin and Accuhaler are Trade Marks of the GlaxoSmithKline Group of
Companies.
To request a copy of this leaflet in Braille, large print or audio please call
01923 332 796.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide