Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

FOLIC ACID TABLETS BP 5 MG

Active substance(s): FOLIC ACID / FOLIC ACID / FOLIC ACID

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

PDF Transcript

Q2173

Patient Information Leaflet

Folic Acid Tablets BP 5 mg



This medicine will be called Folic Acid Tablets
in this leaflet.



Read all of this leaflet carefully
before you start taking this medicine.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to
read it again.
• This medicine is only for you. Do not
give it to anyone else to take. It may
harm them, even if their symptoms
are the same as yours.
• If you have any further questions,
please ask your doctor or
pharmacist.
• If any of the side effects get serious,
or if you notice any side effects not
listed in this leaflet, please tell your
doctor or pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1. What Folic Acid Tablets are and what they
are used for
2. Before you take Folic Acid Tablets
3. How to take Folic Acid Tablets
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Folic Acid Tablets
6. Further information

1. What Folic Acid Tablets are and
what they are used for
These tablets contain the active ingredient,
folic acid. Folic acid is the chemical name for
Vitamin B9. It is necessary for the normal
production of blood cells.
Folic Acid Tablets are used for the treatment
of certain types of anaemia. They are also
used to help prevent the breakdown of red
blood cells which can occur as a result of
renal (kidney) dialysis or certain other
conditions.

2. Before you take Folic Acid Tablets
Some people must not take these
tablets. Talk to your doctor if:
• You know you are allergic to folic acid or
to any of the other ingredients (these are
listed in section 6)
• You are suffering from pernicious anaemia
or any other vitamin B12 deficiency unless
you have already been treated with a drug
called hydroxocobalamin
• You have cancer.
You must be especially careful if:
• You have an intolerance to some sugars.
These tablets contain small amounts of
lactose and sucrose.
If any of the conditions above apply to you,
please discuss your treatment with your
doctor before taking this medicine.
Taking other medicines
Folic Acid Tablets can affect, or be affected
by, some other medicines you may be taking.
Make sure your doctor knows if you are taking
any of the following:
• Medicines for epilepsy e.g. carbamazepine,
phenytoin, primidone, sodium valproate or





phenobarbital (The dose of these drugs
may need to be adjusted)
Sulfasalazine, used to treat some
inflammatory conditions including
rheumatoid arthritis, Crohn’s disease or
ulcerative colitis
Triamterene, a diuretic used to treat raised
blood pressure and oedema
Methotrexate, a cancer drug which can
also be used to treat psoriasis
Trimethoprim, an antibiotic
Aspirin
Drugs containing lithium, used to treat
depression.

Always tell your doctor or pharmacist about
all the medicines you are taking including
other vitamin supplements. This means
medicines you have bought yourself as well
as those you have on prescription from your
doctor.
Pregnancy and breastfeeding
Women are frequently recommended to take
folic acid when they are trying for a baby, and
during the first few months of pregnancy,
however, you should check with your doctor
before taking any drugs if you are pregnant or
breastfeeding.
Driving and using machinery
Folic Acid Tablets should not affect your
ability to drive or operate machinery.
Other special warnings
• Alcohol may reduce folic acid levels
• If you need a general anaesthetic make
sure your doctor or dentist is aware you
are taking Folic Acid.

3. How to take Folic Acid Tablets
The tablets should be swallowed with a drink
of water.
The doctor will decide what dose of tablets
you need to take. Always take the tablets
exactly as the doctor has told you. The dose
will be on the pharmacist’s label. If you are not
sure, ask your doctor or pharmacist. Carry on
taking them for as long as you have been told
unless you have any problems. In that case,
check with your doctor.
The usual doses are as follows:
Adults, the elderly and children over 1
year of age:
The usual dose is 1 tablet daily for up to 4
months. After that your doctor may reduce the
dose to 1 tablet every few days. In rare cases
some people may need to take up to 3 tablets
daily.
If you take more tablets than you should
If you have taken more tablets than you
should, speak to your doctor or pharmacist
straightaway. Take your tablets or the pack
with you so they know what you have taken.
If you forget to take a dose of Folic Acid
Tablets
If you miss a dose don’t worry. Miss this dose
and carry on with the normal routine.

Continued, please turn over.

4. Possible side effects

Product Licence Number:
PL 17496/0017
Date of revision: November 2012.

Some people may have side-effects when
taking this medicine. If you have any
unwanted side-effects you should seek advice
from your doctor, pharmacist or other
healthcare professional. Also you can help to
make sure medicines remain as safe as
possible by reporting any unwanted
side-effects via the internet at
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard alternatively you
can call Freephone 0808 100 3352 (available
between 10am-2pm Monday-Friday) or fill in a
paper form available from your local
pharmacy.
Stop taking the tablets and tell your
doctor if you experience the following rare
effects (may affect less than 1 in 1,000
people):


Allergic reactions which can include itchy
red skin, rash, hives, breathlessness,
swelling of the face, lips, tongue or throat,
difficulty breathing, dizziness, shock.

Other rare effects which have been
reported are:
• Nausea (feeling sick), loss of appetite
• Bloated or swollen stomach or abdomen,
wind.

5. How to store Folic Acid Tablets
Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
Blisters: Do not store above 25˚C. Store in the
original package.
Containers: Do not store above 25˚C. Keep the
container tightly closed.
Do not use the tablets after the expiry date
shown on the carton or label.
If you stop taking the tablets, please take any
left over back to your pharmacist to be
destroyed.

6. Further Information
Ingredients
Each tablet contains 5 mg of the active
ingredient, folic acid. The other ingredients are
lactose, pregelatinised maize starch, sucrose
and stearic acid.
What the medicine looks like
The tablets are round and yellow with no
markings. They are supplied to your
pharmacist in packs of 28, 56, 100, 500 or
1000 tablets. Not all pack sizes may be
available.
Product licence holder and manufacturer
The product licence holder is
Dalkeith Laboratories Ltd., 2 Park Street,
Woburn, Bedfordshire, MK17 9PG, UK.
Manufactured by Surepharm Services Ltd.,
Bretby, Burton upon Trent, Staffs, DE15 0YZ,
UK.

If you would like the leaflet in a different format,
please contact the licence holder at the above
address.

3

15/11/12

-

148x297mm (folded-37x148mm)

Tablets BP 5 mg PIL

Q2173 Folic Acid

Dalkeith Laboratories

13/11/12

MAYUR GOHIL

Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide