Skip to Content



PDF options:  View Fullscreen   Download PDF

PDF Transcript

Package leaflet: Information for the user
Ferrous Sulphate 200 mg Tablets
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it contains
important information for you.

Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them,
even if their signs of illness are the same as yours.
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.

What is in this leaflet:
1. What Ferrous Sulphate is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you take Ferrous Sulphate
3. How to take Ferrous Sulphate
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Ferrous Sulphate
6. Contents of the pack and other information
Ferrous Sulphate tablets belong to a group of medicines called iron supplements. These
medicines work by replacing body iron. Iron is a mineral that the body needs to produce red
blood cells. When the body does not get enough iron, it cannot produce the number of normal
red blood cells needed to keep you in good health. This condition is called irondeficiency
anaemia. Ferrous Sulphate tablets are used for the prevention and treatment of iron-deficiency
Do not take Ferrous Sulphate tablets and tell your doctor if you:
 are allergic (hypersensitive) to dried ferrous sulphate or any of the other ingredients in
Ferrous Sulphate tablets (listed in section 6).
 are receiving repeated blood transfusions
 are receiving iron intravenously
 have an ulcer of your stomach or small intestine
 suffer from haemolytic anaemia (anaemia due to destruction of red blood cells)

have a disorder in which there is excessive absorption and storage of iron such as
have anaemia caused by a deficiency of vitamin B12 or folic acid
have chronic inflammatory disease of intestine (crohns disease), inflammatory bowel
disease and active peptic ulcer (ulcerative colitis).

Warnings and precautions
Due to the risk of mouth ulceration and tooth discolouration, tablets should not be sucked,
chewed or kept in the mouth but swallowed whole with water. If you cannot follow this
instruction or have difficulty swallowing, please contact your doctor.
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Ferrous Sulphate if you:
 have had gastrectomy (operation to remove all or part of the stomach)
 have a history of stomach ulcers
 have intestinal strictures (abnormal narrowing of the bowel often caused by
Other medicines and Ferrous Sulphate
Tell your doctor if you are taking or have recently taken or might take any other medicines.
Talk to your doctor if you are taking any of the following:
 tetracyclines (to treat infections)
 ciprofloxacin, norfloxacin, ofloxacin, levofloxacin (to treat infections)
 colestyramine (to treat high blood cholesterol)
 antacids (containing magnesium or aluminium)
 bisphosphonates (to treat bone problems)
 medicines containing zinc or trientine
 methyldopa (to treat high blood pressure)
 penicillamine (for rheumatoid arthritis)
 levodopa (for Parkinson’s disease)
 entacapone (for Parkinson’s disease)
 neomycin (to treat bacterial growth)
 chloramphenicol (to treat bacterial eye infection)
 allopurinol (to treat high uric acid in blood)
 fluoride (to prevent tooth decay)
Ferrous Sulphate with food and drink
Do not take Ferrous Sulphate tablets with tea, milk or egg as they reduce absorption of it in the

Pregnancy, breast-feeding and fertility
If you are pregnant, planning to become pregnant or are breast-feeding, ask your doctor for
advice before taking any medicine.
During first trimester of pregnancy only take Ferrous Sulphate tablets if your doctor has
specifically recommended it. For the remainder of the pregnancy ferrous sulphate tablets can be
taken to prevent iron deficiency.
Driving and using machines
Ferrous Sulphate does not affect your ability to drive or operate machinery.
Ferrous Sulphate contains Sucrose
This medicine contains sucrose. If you have been told by your doctor that you have an
intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor before taking this medicine.



Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you. Check with your doctor or
pharmacist if you are not sure.
Swallow the tablet whole with water. Do not suck, chew or keep the tablet in your mouth.
The recommended dose
Treatment of Iron-deficiency: 2-3 tablets a day in divided doses.
Prevention of Iron-deficiency: 1-2 tablets a day.
The Elderly:
The usual adult dose, but it should be used with caution where constipation, faecal impaction and
colonic performance are complications of treatment.
Children: 6 to 12 years:
Treatment of Iron-deficiency: 1 tablet twice daily.
Prevention of Iron-deficiency: 1 tablet daily.
Children: Under 6 years:
Not recommended
During pregnancy:

Recommended only for use during the second trimester onward
Treatment of iron deficiency: 1-2 tablets daily
Prevention of iron deficiency: 1-2 tablets daily
Duration of treatment should generally not exceed 3 months after correction of anaemia.
If you take more Ferrous Sulphate tablets than you should
If you (or anybody else especially a child), takes more Ferrous Sulphate tablets than you should
contact your nearest hospital casualty department or doctor immediately. Always take the
container of the tablets and this leaflet with you.
If you forget to take ferrous sulphate tablets
If you forgot to take a dose, take another dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time of
your next dose, then do not take the missed dose at all. Do not take a double dose to make up for
a forgotten dose.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
Like all medicines, Ferrous Sulphate tablets can cause side effects, although not everybody gets
Stop taking the tablets and tell your doctor immediately or go to the casualty department at your
nearest hospital if the following happens:
 if you have an allergic reaction e.g. itchy skin rash, swelling of the face, lips, tongue or
throat, or difficulty breathing or swallowing.
The following side effects have been reported:

anorexia, nausea, vomiting, gastrointestinal discomfort, constipation, diarrhoea, dark

Not known (frequency cannot be estimated from the available data):
Mouth ulceration (in case of incorrect use, when tablets are chewed, sucked or left in the
mouth) Elderly patients and patients with difficulty swallowing may also be at risk of
ulceration of the throat, oesophagus (the tube that connects your mouth with your
stomach) or bronchus (the major air passages of the lungs) if the tablet enters the airways.

Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card

Scheme at: By reporting side effects you can help provide more
information on the safety of this medicine.



Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children
Keep tightly closed. Store in a dry place below 25⁰C.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the outer packaging. The expiry
date refers to the last day of that month.
Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how
to throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the environment.
What Ferrous Sulphate Tablets contain:
 The active substance is dried ferrous sulphate 200mg.
 The other ingredients are microcrystalline cellulose (E460), starch, stearic acid, povidone
(E1201), talc (E553b). Tablet coating: sucrose, talc (E553b), titanium dioxide (E171),
gelatin and opaglos.
What Ferrous SulphateTablets look like and contents of the pack:
• Ferrous SulphateTablets are White, sugar coated tablets, marked “APS” on one side and
“200/1702” on the reverse or “APS” and “1702” on one side, plain on reverse.
• The tablets are available in amber glass bottles or, HDPE or polypropylene containers
with caps or child resistant closures in packs of 50, 100 or 1000 tablets. Not all pack sizes
may be marketed.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
Marketing Authorisation holder and company responsible for manufacture: TEVA UK Limited,
Eastbourne, BN22 9AG.
This leaflet was last revised: January 2017
PL 00289/0264

+ Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.