Skip to Content

FERROUS GLUCONATE 300 MG TABLETS

Active substance(s): FERROUS GLUCONATE DIHYDRATE

PDF options:  View Fullscreen   Download PDF

PDF Transcript

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

FERRANATE
300 mg TABLETS
FERROUS GLUCONATE

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you
start taking this medicine because it
contains important information for you.
Always take this medicine exactly as
described in this leaflet or as your doctor or
pharmacist has told you.
This medicine is available without prescription.
However, you still need to take Ferranate
carefully to get the best results from it.
- Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it
again.
- Ask your pharmacist if you need more
information or advice.
- You must contact a doctor if your symptoms
worsen or do not improve.
- If you get any side effects talk to your doctor
or pharmacist. This may include any possible
side effects not listed in this leaflet. See
section 4.

WHAT IS IN THIS LEAFLET
1. What Ferranate is and what it is
used for
2. What you need to know before you
take Ferranate
3. How to take Ferranate
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Ferranate
6. Contents of the pack and other
information

1. WHAT FERRANATE IS AND WHAT
IT IS USED FOR
Ferranate contains a medicine called ferrous
gluconate. This medicine is an iron preparation.
It may be given to you directly by a pharmacist to treat
and prevent iron deficiency anaemia. Anaemia is a
condition in which the blood cannot carry enough
oxygen around the body because of a reduction in red
blood cells. This can make the skin pale and cause
weakness or breathlessness.
Iron is necessary for the production of haemoglobin
(protein in the red blood cells), which carries oxygen
around the body. Iron is involved in the formation of
myoglobin, a pigment that stores oxygen in muscles for
use during exercise.

2. WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW
BEFORE YOU TAKE FERRANATE
Do not take Ferranate if you:
 are allergic to Ferrous gluconate or any of the other
ingredients in the tablets (see section 6 of this
leaflet: What Ferranate tablets contain)
 are known to have a build up of too much iron in
the body (haemosiderosis, haemochromatosis)
 have a type of anaemia which is not produced by
iron deficiency, such as haemolytic anaemia (a
breakdown of red blood cells)
 have repeated blood transfusions or iron by injection
 have a gastrointestinal disease, such as
inflammation of the intestines
Do not take this medicine if any of the above apply to
you. If you are not sure, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist before taking Ferranate.
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before you take this
medicine if you:
 are elderly, as there is an increased risk of
unwanted effects

 have an intolerance to some sugars.
If you are not sure if any of the above apply to you, talk
to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Ferranate.
Other medicines and Ferranate
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have
recently taken any other medicines, even medicines
bought without a prescription.
In particular, tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are
taking any of the medicines listed below.
The absorption of both Ferranate and the
medicines below may be reduced, if taken
together
 medicines used to treat bacterial infections
(tetracyclines), such as doxycycline or minocycline
 medicines containing zinc salts.
The absorption of iron may be reduced by the
following:
 magnesium trisilicate or antacids, used to treat
indigestion
 medicines containing calcium
 trientine, used to treat excess copper in the body
(Wilson’s disease)
 proton-pump inhibitors, such as omeprazole and
lanzoprazole, used to treat stomach ulcers
 cholestyramine, used to reduce blood cholesterol
levels and control diarrhoea.
Ferranate may also interact with the following:
 dimercaprol, used to treat poisoning caused by
antimony, arsenic, bismuth, gold or mercury
 penicillamine, used to treat Wilson’s disease or
rheumatoid and juvenile arthritis
 carbidopa, levodopa or entacapone, used to treat
Parkinson’s disease
 bisphosphonates (used in the treatment of bone
disorders e.g. osteoporosis), such as disodium
etidronate, disodium pamidronate and alendronic
acid
 neomycin, chloramphenicol, ciprofloxacin,
levofloxacin, moxifloxacin, norfloxacin and
ofloxacin, used to treat bacterial infections
 methyldopa, used to treat high blood pressure
 mycophenolate, used to stop the rejection of
organs after transplant operations
 levothyroxine, used to treat an underactive thyroid
gland
 drugs to control epilepsy.
Ferranate with food and drink
The absorption of Ferranate may be reduced if taken
with tea, coffee, milk and eggs. Follow the advice of
your doctor or dietician when taking Ferranate with any
of the food or drink listed.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Ferranate 300 mg Tablets may be taken during
pregnancy and while breast-feeding if you are at risk of
developing iron deficiency anaemia.
If you are pregnant, think you might be pregnant or you
are breast-feeding, you must tell your doctor or
pharmacist and take advice before taking this
medicine.
Driving and using machines
This medicine is not known to affect your ability to drive
or use machines.
Ferranate tablets contain sucrose and azorubine
carmoisine (E122)
This medicine contains sucrose (a type of sugar). If
you know you have an intolerance to some sugars
contact your doctor or pharmacist before taking
Ferranate.
This medicine also contains azorubine carmoisine
(E122), which may cause allergic reactions.

3. HOW TO TAKE FERRANATE
Always take Ferranate exactly as described in this
leaflet or as your doctor or pharmacist has told you.
Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not
sure.
Taking this medicine
 Swallow the tablets whole with a glass of water
 Take the tablets about 1 hour before food
 See section 2 of this leaflet: Ferranate with food and
drink.
Doses
The recommended doses are:
Adults (including the elderly) and children over
12 years
For treatment of anaemia: 4 - 6 tablets (1200 - 1800
mg) a day in divided doses.
For prevention of anaemia: 2 tablets (600 mg) a day.
Children (6-12 years)
For treatment of anaemia: 3 tablets (900 mg) a day in
divided doses
For prevention of anaemia: your child may be given
1 - 2 tablets (300 - 600 mg) a day. Follow the advice of
your doctor or pharmacist.
Children (under 6 years)
This medicine should not be given to children under 6
years old.
If you take more Ferranate than you should
If you or your child accidentally takes too many tablets,
tell a doctor or go to a hospital casualty department
IMMEDIATELY. Take this leaflet or the medicine pack
with you. This is so the doctor knows what you or your
child has taken.
If you have taken too much Ferranate you may
experience, feeling sick (nausea), being sick
(vomiting), diarrhoea, stomach pains, metabolic
changes such as too much acid in your body (acidosis),
high blood pressure, coma, fits and liver problems.
If you forget to take Ferranate
If you forget to take Ferranate don’t worry, just take
your next scheduled dose at the correct time. DO NOT
take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.
If you have any further questions on the use of this
medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, Ferranate can cause side effects,
although not everybody gets them.
STOP TAKING this medicine and see a doctor or go
to a hospital straight away if you notice any of the
following side effects:
 an allergic reaction. The signs may include an
itching or hives, skin rash, swelling of the hands,
feet, ankles, face, lips, tongue or throat, difficulty in
breathing or swallowing, sudden wheezing or
collapse.
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if any of the
following side effects become serious:
 feeling sick (nausea)
 being sick (vomiting)
 aches and pains in the stomach area
 lack or loss of appetite
 indigestion/heartburn
 diarrhoea
 constipation
 darker stools
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice any
side effects not listed in this leaflet.

Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not
listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects
directly via the yellow card scheme at
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side
effects, you can help provide more information on the
safety of this medicine.

5. HOW TO STORE FERRANATE
Important warning: Contains iron. Keep this
medicine out of the sight and reach of children, as
overdose may be fatal.
Store below 25°C and protect from light. Store in the
original package or container and keep the container
tightly closed.
Do not use the tablets after the expiry date, which is
stated on the package or container. The expiry date
refers to the last day of that month.
Do not throw away medicines via wastewater or
household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw
away medicines you no longer use. These measures
will help to protect the environment.

6 CONTENTS OF THE PACK AND
OTHER INFORMATION
What Ferranate tablets contain
The active substance (the ingredient that makes the
tablets work) is ferrous gluconate dihydrate 300 mg
which is equal to 34.8 mg of iron.
The other ingredients in the tablets are magnesium
trisilicate, maize starch, magnesium stearate, bleached
shellac, sucrose, purified talc, titanium dioxide (E171),
povidone, azorubine carmoisine (E122), beeswax and
carnauba wax (see section 2 of this leaflet: Ferranate
tablets contain sucrose and azorubine carmoisine
(E122)).
What Ferranate tablets look like and contents of
the pack
Ferranate tablets are round, red, sugar-coated tablets
which come in containers of 100 and 500 tablets and in
blister packs of 28 and 30 tablets.
Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
Marketing Authorisation Holder
Chelonia Healthcare Limited,
11 Boumpoulinas, Nicosia,
P.C. 1060, Cyprus
Manufacturer
DDSA Pharmaceuticals Limited,
84 Pembroke Road,
London, W8 6NX, UK
For more information about this product, please
contact the Marketing Authorisation Holder.
This leaflet was last revised in 12/2017

CL0133/P/PIL-Br/CL3

+ Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide