Skip to Content

CO-TRIMOXAZOLE 160 MG/800 MG FORTE TABLETS

Active substance(s): SULFAMETHOXAZOLE / TRIMETHOPRIM / SULFAMETHOXAZOLE / TRIMETHOPRIM

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Package Leaflet: Information for the User

Septrin® 160 mg/800 mg Forte Tablets
(co-trimoxazole)
This medicine is available as the above name but will be referred to as Septrin Forte throughout the following leaflet.
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this
medicine because it contains important information for you.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to
others. It may harm them, even if their signs of illness are the same
as yours.
• If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. See
section 4.
What is in this leaflet:
1. What Septrin Forte is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you take Septrin Forte
3. How to take Septrin Forte
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Septrin Forte
6. Contents of the pack and other information
1. What Septrin Forte is and what it is used for
Septrin Forte is a combination of two different antibiotics called
sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim, which is used to treat infections
caused by certain bacteria. This medicine combination is also named
as co-trimoxazole. Like all antibiotics, Septrin Forte only works
against some types of bacteria. This means that it is only suitable for
treating some types of infections. Septrin Forte can be used to treat
or prevent:
• Lung infections (pneumonia or PJP) caused by a bacteria called
Pneumocystis jiroveci (previously known as Pneumocystis carinii or
PCP).
• Infections caused by a bacteria called Toxoplasma (toxoplasmosis).
Septrin Forte can be used to treat:
• Urinary bladder or urinary tract infections (water infections)
• Respiratory tract infections such as bronchitis
• Ear infections such as otitis media
• An infection called nocardiosis which can affect the lungs, skin and
brain.
2. What you need to know before you take Septrin Forte
Do not take Septrin Forte if:
• You are allergic (hypersensitive) to sulfamethoxazole, trimethoprim
or co-trimoxazole or any of the other ingredients of Septrin Forte
(see section 6: Contents of the pack and other information).
• You are allergic to sulphonamide medicines. Examples include
sulphonylureas (such as gliclazide and glibenclamide) or thiazide
diuretics (such as bendroflumethiazide - a water tablet).
• You have severe liver or kidney problems.
• You have ever had a problem with your blood causing bruises or
bleeding (thrombocytopenia).
• You have been told that you have a rare blood problem called
porphyria, which can affect your skin or nervous system.
If it is for your child, Septrin Forte should not be given if they are less
than 6 weeks old or were premature unless it is for the treatment or
prevention of PJP. In this case, Septrin Forte should not be given if
they are less than 4 weeks old.
If you are not sure if any of the above apply to you, talk to your doctor
or pharmacist before taking Septrin Forte.
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Septrin Forte:
• If you have severe allergies or asthma.
• Potentially life-threatening skin rashes (Stevens-Johnson syndrome,
toxic epidermal necrolysis) have been reported with the use of
Septrin Forte appearing initially as reddish target-like spots or
circular patches often with central blisters on the trunk.
• Additional signs to look for include ulcers in the mouth, throat, nose,
genitals and conjunctivitis (red and swollen eyes).
• These potentially life-threatening skin rashes are often accompanied
by flu-like symptoms. The rash may progress to widespread
blistering or peeling of the skin.
• The highest risk for occurrence of serious skin reactions is within the
first weeks of treatment.

• If you have developed Stevens-Johnson syndrome or toxic
epidermal necrolysis with the use of Septrin Forte you must not be
re-started on Septrin Forte at any time.
• If you develop a rash or these skin symptoms, stop taking Septrin
Forte, seek urgent advice from a doctor and tell him that you are
taking this medicine.
• If you have been told that you are at risk for a rare blood disorder
called porphyria.
• If you have a kidney disease.
• If you don’t have enough folic acid (a vitamin) in your body – which
can make your skin pale and make you feel tired, weak and
breathless. This is known as anaemia.
• If you have a disease called glucose-6-phosphate dehydrogenase
deficiency, which can cause jaundice or spontaneous destruction of
red blood cells. If you have a problem with your metabolism called
phenylketonuria and are not on a special diet to help your condition.
• If you are elderly.
• If you are underweight or malnourished.
• If you have been told by your doctor that you have a lot of potassium
in your blood.
• If you have a severe blood disorder, such as a low number of red
blood cells (anaemia), a low number of white blood cells
(leucopenia) or a low number of platelets, which may cause bleeding
and bruising (thrombocytopenia).
Other medicines and Septrin Forte
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or
may take any other medicines. This is because Septrin Forte can affect
the way some medicines work. Also some other medicines can affect
the way Septrin Forte works.
In particular tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any of the
following medicines:
• Diuretics (water tablets), which help increase the amount of urine
you produce.
• Pyrimethamine, used to treat and prevent malaria, and to treat
diarrhoea.
• Ciclosporin, used after organ transplant surgeries.
• Blood thinners such as warfarin.
• Phenytoin, used to treat epilepsy (fits).
• Medicines used to treat diabetes, such as glibenclamide, glipizide or
tolbutamide (sulphonylureas) and repaglinide.
• Rifampicin, an antibiotic.
• Medicines to treat problems with the way your heart beats such as
digoxin or procainamide.
• Amantadine, used to treat Parkinson’s disease, multiple sclerosis,
‘flu or shingles.
• Medicines to treat HIV (Human Immunodeficiency Virus), called
zidovudine or lamivudine.
• Medicines that can increase the amount of potassium in your blood,
such as diuretics (water tablets, which help increase the amount of
urine you produce), steroids (like prednisolone) and digoxin.
• Methotrexate, a medicine used to treat certain cancers or certain
diseases affecting your immune system.
• Folinic acid.
• Contraceptive medicines.
Septrin Forte with food and drink
You should take Septrin Forte with some food or drink. This will stop
you feeling sick (nausea) or having diarrhoea. Although it is better to
take it with food, you can still take it on an empty stomach.
Drink plenty of fluid such as water while you are taking Septrin Forte.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or
are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice
before taking this medicine.
Driving and using machines
Effects on the ability to drive and operate machinery in patients taking
this medicine have not been studied.

3. How to take Septrin Forte
Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you. Check
with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Usual Dose
Adults and children over 12 years
• The usual dose is one tablet in a morning and one tablet in an
evening.
• Septrin Forte should be taken for at least five days.
• Make sure that you finish the course of Septrin Forte which your
doctor has prescribed.
Septrin Forte is not usually given to children under 12 years old. If they
have been given to your child under 12 years please speak to your
doctor or pharmacist for more information.
Special Dose
The dose of Septrin Forte and how long you need to take it depends on
the infection you have and how bad it is. Your doctor may prescribe you
a different dose or length of course of Septrin Forte to:
• Treat urinary tract (water) infections.
• Treat and prevent lung infections caused by the bacteria
Pneumocystis jiroveci.
• Treat infections caused by the bacteria Toxoplasma (toxoplasmosis)
or Nocardia (nocardiosis).
If you have kidney problems your doctor may:
• Prescribe a lower dose of Septrin Forte.
• Take blood to test whether the medicine is working properly.
If you take Septrin Forte for a long time your doctor may:
• Take blood to test whether the medicine is working properly.
• Prescribe folic acid (a vitamin) for you to take at the same time as
Septrin Forte.
If you take more Septrin Forte than you should
If you take more Septrin Forte than you should, talk to your doctor or
go to a hospital straight away. Take the medicine pack with you. If you
have taken too much Septrin Forte you may:
• Feel or be sick.
• Feel dizzy or confused.
If you forget to take Septrin Forte
• If you forget to take a dose, take it as soon as you remember it.
• Do not take a double dose to make up for the forgotten dose.
4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines Septrin Forte can cause side effects, although not
everybody gets them. You may experience the following side effects
with this medicine.
Stop taking Septrin Forte and tell your doctor immediately if you have
an allergic reaction. Chances of an allergic reaction is very rare (fewer
than 1 in 10,000 people are affected), signs of an allergic reaction
include:
Allergic reactions
• Difficulty in breathing
• Fainting
• Swelling of face
• Swelling of mouth, tongue or throat which may be red and painful
and/or cause difficulty in swallowing
• Chest pain
• Red patches on the skin
Very Common (more than 1 in 10 people)
• High levels of potassium in your blood, which can cause abnormal
heart beats (palpitations)
Common (less than 1 in 10 people)
• A fungal infection called thrush or candidiasis which can affect your
mouth or vagina
• Headache
• Feeling sick (nausea)
• Diarrhoea
• Skin rashes
Uncommon (less than 1 in 100)
• Being sick (vomiting)
Very Rare (less than 1 in 10,000 people)
• Fever (high temperature) or frequent infections
• Sudden wheeziness or difficulty breathing
• Potentially life-threatening skin rashes (Stevens-Johnson syndrome,
toxic epidermal necrolysis) have been reported (see Warnings and
precautions)




























Mouth ulcers, cold sores and ulcers or soreness of your tongue
Skin lumps or hives (raised, red or white, itchy patches of skin)
Blisters on your skin or inside your mouth, nose, vagina or bottom
Inflammation of the eye which causes pain and redness
The appearance of a rash or sunburn when you have been outside
(even on a cloudy day)
Low levels of sodium in your blood
Changes in blood tests
Feeling weak, tired or listless, pale skin (anaemia)
Heart problems
Jaundice (the skin and the whites of your eyes turn yellow). This can
occur at the same time as unexpected bleeding or bruising
Pains in your stomach, which can occur with blood in your faeces
(stools)
Pains in your chest, muscles or joints and muscle weakness
Arthritis
Problems with your urine. Difficulty passing urine. Passing more or
less urine than usual.
Blood or cloudiness in your urine
Kidney problems
Sudden headache or stiffness of your neck, accompanied by fever
(high temperature)
Problems controlling your movements
Fits (convulsions or seizures)
Feeling unsteady or giddy
Ringing or other unusual sounds in your ears
Tingling or numbness in your hands and feet
Seeing strange or unusual sights (hallucinations)
Depression
Muscle pain and/or muscle weakness in HIV patients
Loss of appetite

Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also
report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side effects, you can help
provide more information on the safety of this medicine.
5. How to store Septrin Forte
• Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
• Do not store above 25°C. Store in the original package.
• Do not take the tablets after the expiry date shown on the carton.
The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
• Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household
waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer
required. These measures will help protect the environment.
• If the tablets become discoloured or show any other signs of
deterioration, you should seek the advice of your doctor or
pharmacist, who will tell you what to do.
6. Contents of the pack and other information
What Septrin Forte contains
Septrin Forte is made up of two different medicines called
sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim.
Each tablet contains 160 mg of trimethoprim and 800 mg of
sulfamethoxazole.
The other ingredients of Septrin Forte are: sodium starch glycollate
(type A) (from potato starch), povidone K30, docusate sodium and
magnesium stearate.
What Septrin Forte looks like and contents of the pack
Septrin Forte is a white, oval shaped, biconvex tablet scored in half on
one side and plain on the other side.
Septrin Forte is supplied to you in a blister pack, containing 50 or 100
tablets.
PL: 15814/1215

POM

Manufactured by Alcala Farma, S.L, Ctra. M-300, Km 29,920 Alcala de
Henares, 28802 Madrid, Spain OR Alcala Farma, S.L, Avenida de
Madrid 82, Alcala de Henares, 28802 Madrid, Spain.
Procured from within the EU and repackaged by the Product Licence
holder: O.P.D. Laboratories Ltd., Colonial Way, Watford, Herts WD24
4PR.
Leaflet revision and issue date (Ref.): 02.05.2017.
Septrin Forte is a registered trademark of Aspen Global Incorporated.

To request a copy of this leaflet in
Braille, large print or audio please
call 01923 332 796.

Package Leaflet: Information for the User

Co-trimoxazole 160 mg/800 mg Forte Tablets
This medicine is available as the above name but will be referred to as Co-trimoxazole throughout the following leaflet.
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this
medicine because it contains important information for you.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to
others. It may harm them, even if their signs of illness are the same
as yours.
• If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. See
section 4.
What is in this leaflet:
1. What Co-trimoxazole is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you take Co-trimoxazole
3. How to take Co-trimoxazole
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Co-trimoxazole
6. Contents of the pack and other information
1. What Co-trimoxazole is and what it is used for
Co-trimoxazole is a combination of two different antibiotics called
sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim, which is used to treat infections
caused by certain bacteria. Like all antibiotics, Co-trimoxazole only
works against some types of bacteria. This means that it is only suitable
for treating some types of infections. Co-trimoxazole can be used to
treat or prevent:
• Lung infections (pneumonia or PJP) caused by a bacteria called
Pneumocystis jiroveci (previously known as Pneumocystis carinii or
PCP).
• Infections caused by a bacteria called Toxoplasma (toxoplasmosis).
Co-trimoxazole can be used to treat:
• Urinary bladder or urinary tract infections (water infections)
• Respiratory tract infections such as bronchitis
• Ear infections such as otitis media
• An infection called nocardiosis which can affect the lungs, skin and
brain.
2. What you need to know before you take Co-trimoxazole
Do not take Co-trimoxazole if:
• You are allergic (hypersensitive) to sulfamethoxazole, trimethoprim
or co-trimoxazole or any of the other ingredients of Co-trimoxazole
(see section 6: Contents of the pack and other information).
• You are allergic to sulphonamide medicines. Examples include
sulphonylureas (such as gliclazide and glibenclamide) or thiazide
diuretics (such as bendroflumethiazide - a water tablet).
• You have severe liver or kidney problems.
• You have ever had a problem with your blood causing bruises or
bleeding (thrombocytopenia).
• You have been told that you have a rare blood problem called
porphyria, which can affect your skin or nervous system.
If it is for your child, Co-trimoxazole should not be given if they are less
than 6 weeks old or were premature unless it is for the treatment or
prevention of PJP. In this case, Co-trimoxazole should not be given if
they are less than 4 weeks old.
If you are not sure if any of the above apply to you, talk to your doctor
or pharmacist before taking Co-trimoxazole.
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Co-trimoxazole:
• If you have severe allergies or asthma.
• Potentially life-threatening skin rashes (Stevens-Johnson syndrome,
toxic epidermal necrolysis) have been reported with the use of Cotrimoxazole appearing initially as reddish target-like spots or circular
patches often with central blisters on the trunk.
• Additional signs to look for include ulcers in the mouth, throat, nose,
genitals and conjunctivitis (red and swollen eyes).
• These potentially life-threatening skin rashes are often accompanied
by flu-like symptoms. The rash may progress to widespread
blistering or peeling of the skin.
• The highest risk for occurrence of serious skin reactions is within the
first weeks of treatment.

• If you have developed Stevens-Johnson syndrome or toxic
epidermal necrolysis with the use of Co-trimoxazole you must not be
re-started on Co-trimoxazole at any time.
• If you develop a rash or these skin symptoms, stop taking Cotrimoxazole, seek urgent advice from a doctor and tell him that you
are taking this medicine.
• If you have been told that you are at risk for a rare blood disorder
called porphyria.
• If you have a kidney disease.
• If you don’t have enough folic acid (a vitamin) in your body – which
can make your skin pale and make you feel tired, weak and
breathless. This is known as anaemia.
• If you have a disease called glucose-6-phosphate dehydrogenase
deficiency, which can cause jaundice or spontaneous destruction of
red blood cells. If you have a problem with your metabolism called
phenylketonuria and are not on a special diet to help your condition.
• If you are elderly.
• If you are underweight or malnourished.
• If you have been told by your doctor that you have a lot of potassium
in your blood.
• If you have a severe blood disorder, such as a low number of red
blood cells (anaemia), a low number of white blood cells
(leucopenia) or a low number of platelets, which may cause bleeding
and bruising (thrombocytopenia).
Other medicines and Co-trimoxazole
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or
may take any other medicines. This is because Co-trimoxazole can
affect the way some medicines work. Also some other medicines can
affect the way Co-trimoxazole works.
In particular tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any of the
following medicines:
• Diuretics (water tablets), which help increase the amount of urine
you produce.
• Pyrimethamine, used to treat and prevent malaria, and to treat
diarrhoea.
• Ciclosporin, used after organ transplant surgeries.
• Blood thinners such as warfarin.
• Phenytoin, used to treat epilepsy (fits).
• Medicines used to treat diabetes, such as glibenclamide, glipizide or
tolbutamide (sulphonylureas) and repaglinide.
• Rifampicin, an antibiotic.
• Medicines to treat problems with the way your heart beats such as
digoxin or procainamide.
• Amantadine, used to treat Parkinson’s disease, multiple sclerosis,
‘flu or shingles.
• Medicines to treat HIV (Human Immunodeficiency Virus), called
zidovudine or lamivudine.
• Medicines that can increase the amount of potassium in your blood,
such as diuretics (water tablets, which help increase the amount of
urine you produce), steroids (like prednisolone) and digoxin.
• Methotrexate, a medicine used to treat certain cancers or certain
diseases affecting your immune system.
• Folinic acid.
• Contraceptive medicines.
Co-trimoxazole with food and drink
You should take Co-trimoxazole with some food or drink. This will stop
you feeling sick (nausea) or having diarrhoea. Although it is better to
take it with food, you can still take it on an empty stomach.
Drink plenty of fluid such as water while you are taking Co-trimoxazole.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or
are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice
before taking this medicine.
Driving and using machines
Effects on the ability to drive and operate machinery in patients taking
this medicine have not been studied.

3. How to take Co-trimoxazole
Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you. Check
with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Usual Dose
Adults and children over 12 years
• The usual dose is one tablet in a morning and one tablet in an
evening.
• Co-trimoxazole should be taken for at least five days.
• Make sure that you finish the course of Co-trimoxazole which your
doctor has prescribed.
Co-trimoxazole is not usually given to children under 12 years old. If
they have been given to your child under 12 years please speak to your
doctor or pharmacist for more information.
Special Dose
The dose of Co-trimoxazole and how long you need to take it depends
on the infection you have and how bad it is. Your doctor may prescribe
you a different dose or length of course of Co-trimoxazole to:
• Treat urinary tract (water) infections.
• Treat and prevent lung infections caused by the bacteria
Pneumocystis jiroveci.
• Treat infections caused by the bacteria Toxoplasma (toxoplasmosis)
or Nocardia (nocardiosis).
If you have kidney problems your doctor may:
• Prescribe a lower dose of Co-trimoxazole.
• Take blood to test whether the medicine is working properly.
If you take Co-trimoxazole for a long time your doctor may:
• Take blood to test whether the medicine is working properly.
• Prescribe folic acid (a vitamin) for you to take at the same time as
Co-trimoxazole.
If you take more Co-trimoxazole than you should
If you take more Co-trimoxazole than you should, talk to your doctor or
go to a hospital straight away. Take the medicine pack with you. If you
have taken too much Co-trimoxazole you may:
• Feel or be sick.
• Feel dizzy or confused.
If you forget to take Co-trimoxazole
• If you forget to take a dose, take it as soon as you remember it.
• Do not take a double dose to make up for the forgotten dose.
4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines Co-trimoxazole can cause side effects, although not
everybody gets them. You may experience the following side effects
with this medicine.
Stop taking Co-trimoxazole and tell your doctor immediately if you have
an allergic reaction. Chances of an allergic reaction is very rare (fewer
than 1 in 10,000 people are affected), signs of an allergic reaction
include:
Allergic reactions
• Difficulty in breathing
• Fainting
• Swelling of face
• Swelling of mouth, tongue or throat which may be red and painful
and/or cause difficulty in swallowing
• Chest pain
• Red patches on the skin
Very Common (more than 1 in 10 people)
• High levels of potassium in your blood, which can cause abnormal
heart beats (palpitations)
Common (less than 1 in 10 people)
• A fungal infection called thrush or candidiasis which can affect your
mouth or vagina
• Headache
• Feeling sick (nausea)
• Diarrhoea
• Skin rashes
Uncommon (less than 1 in 100)
• Being sick (vomiting)
Very Rare (less than 1 in 10,000 people)
• Fever (high temperature) or frequent infections
• Sudden wheeziness or difficulty breathing
• Potentially life-threatening skin rashes (Stevens-Johnson syndrome,
toxic epidermal necrolysis) have been reported (see Warnings and
precautions)




























Mouth ulcers, cold sores and ulcers or soreness of your tongue
Skin lumps or hives (raised, red or white, itchy patches of skin)
Blisters on your skin or inside your mouth, nose, vagina or bottom
Inflammation of the eye which causes pain and redness
The appearance of a rash or sunburn when you have been outside
(even on a cloudy day)
Low levels of sodium in your blood
Changes in blood tests
Feeling weak, tired or listless, pale skin (anaemia)
Heart problems
Jaundice (the skin and the whites of your eyes turn yellow). This can
occur at the same time as unexpected bleeding or bruising
Pains in your stomach, which can occur with blood in your faeces
(stools)
Pains in your chest, muscles or joints and muscle weakness
Arthritis
Problems with your urine. Difficulty passing urine. Passing more or
less urine than usual.
Blood or cloudiness in your urine
Kidney problems
Sudden headache or stiffness of your neck, accompanied by fever
(high temperature)
Problems controlling your movements
Fits (convulsions or seizures)
Feeling unsteady or giddy
Ringing or other unusual sounds in your ears
Tingling or numbness in your hands and feet
Seeing strange or unusual sights (hallucinations)
Depression
Muscle pain and/or muscle weakness in HIV patients
Loss of appetite

Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also
report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side effects, you can help
provide more information on the safety of this medicine.
5. How to store Co-trimoxazole
• Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
• Do not store above 25°C. Store in the original package.
• Do not take the tablets after the expiry date shown on the carton.
The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
• Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household
waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer
required. These measures will help protect the environment.
• If the tablets become discoloured or show any other signs of
deterioration, you should seek the advice of your doctor or
pharmacist, who will tell you what to do.
6. Contents of the pack and other information
What Co-trimoxazole contains
Co-trimoxazole is made up of two different medicines called
sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim.
Each tablet contains 160 mg of trimethoprim and 800 mg of
sulfamethoxazole.
The other ingredients of Co-trimoxazole are: sodium starch glycollate
(type A) (from potato starch), povidone K30, docusate sodium and
magnesium stearate.
What Co-trimoxazole looks like and contents of the pack
Co-trimoxazole is a white, oval shaped, biconvex tablet scored in half
on one side and plain on the other side.
Co-trimoxazole is supplied to you in a blister pack, containing 50 or 100
tablets.
PL: 15814/1215

POM

Manufactured by Alcala Farma, S.L, Ctra. M-300, Km 29,920 Alcala de
Henares, 28802 Madrid, Spain OR Alcala Farma, S.L, Avenida de
Madrid 82, Alcala de Henares, 28802 Madrid, Spain.
Procured from within the EU and repackaged by the Product Licence
holder: O.P.D. Laboratories Ltd., Colonial Way, Watford, Herts WD24
4PR.
Leaflet revision and issue date (Ref.): 02.05.2017.

To request a copy of this leaflet in
Braille, large print or audio please
call 01923 332 796.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide