Skip to Content
Severe eczema holding you back? Find the right treatment


Generic Name: balsam Peru and castor oil topical (BAL sam pe ROO and KAS tor oil TOP i kal)
Brand Name: Proderm, Venelex

What is Venelex (balsam Peru and castor oil topical)?

Balsam Peru increases blood flow to a wound area, and also helps fight bacteria.

Castor oil prevents skin cells from breaking down, which aids in wound healing.

Balsam Peru and castor oil topical (for the skin) is a combination medicine used to treat bed sores and other skin ulcers. This medication can help promote healing and relieve pain caused by these conditions.

Balsam Peru and castor oil topical may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Venelex (balsam Peru and castor oil topical)?

Follow all directions on your medicine label and package. Tell each of your healthcare providers about all your medical conditions, allergies, and all medicines you use.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using Venelex (balsam Peru and castor oil topical)?

You should not use this medicine if you are allergic to balsam Peru or castor oil.

This medicine is not expected to harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant.

It is not known whether this medicine passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I use Venelex (balsam Peru and castor oil topical)?

Follow all directions on your prescription label. Do not use this medicine in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

Do not take by mouth. Topical medicine is for use only on the skin. Do not get this medicine in your eyes or nose. Avoid inhaling the spray.

Wash your hands before and after applying this medicine.

Apply a thin layer of medication to the wound. Balsam Peru and castor oil is usually applied 2 or 3 times daily. Follow your doctor's instructions.

Shake the spray form of this medicine before each use. Hold the can about 12 inches from your skin and spray enough medicine to coat the wound.

After applying the medicine, you may cover the wound with a bandage dressing, or leave the wound open to the air. Your doctor will tell you whether you should cover the wound or not.

If you need to remove the medicine, gently wash it off with water.

Some forms of this medicine are flammable. Do not use near open flame or while you are smoking. Do not smoke until the medicine has completely dried on your skin.

Use this medication regularly to get the most benefit. Get your prescription refilled before you run out of medicine completely.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat. Do not allow the medicine to freeze.

Keep the spray canister away from open flame or high heat. The canister may explode if it gets too hot. Do not puncture or burn an empty spray canister.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Use the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not use extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

An overdose of balsam Peru and castor oil is not expected to be dangerous. Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222 if anyone has accidentally swallowed the medication.

What should I avoid while using Venelex (balsam Peru and castor oil topical)?

Rinse with water if this medicine gets in your eyes.

Avoid using other medications on the areas you treat with balsam Peru and castor oil unless your doctor tells you to.

Venelex (balsam Peru and castor oil topical) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Treating a skin wound may increase your risk of developing an infection. Call your doctor at once if you have any signs of infection, such as:

  • fever or chills;

  • rapid heart rate;

  • flu symptoms;

  • mouth and throat ulcers;

  • rapid and shallow breathing;

  • warmth or redness under your skin; or

  • a light-headed feeling, like you might pass out.

Less serious side effects are more likely, such as mild stinging or burning where the medicine is applied.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect Venelex (balsam Peru and castor oil topical)?

It is not likely that other drugs you take orally or inject will have an effect on topically applied balsam Peru and castor oil. But many drugs can interact with each other. Tell each of your health care providers about all medicines you use, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products.

More about Venelex (balsam peru / castor oil topical)

Consumer resources

Professional resources

Related treatment guides

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about balsam Peru and castor oil topical.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 1.01.

Date modified: October 14, 2016
Last reviewed: August 09, 2016