Skip to Content
Get facts about myelofibrosis treatment options here

Trandate

Generic Name: labetalol (la BAY ta lol)
Brand Name: Trandate

What is Trandate (labetalol)?

Labetalol is a beta-blocker that affects the heart and circulation (blood flow through arteries and veins).

Labetalol is used to treat hypertension (high blood pressure).

Labetalol may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Trandate (labetalol)?

You should not use labetalol if you have asthma or COPD, very low blood pressure, or a serious heart condition such as second or third degree heart block, severe heart failure, or very slow heartbeats.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Trandate (labetalol)?

You should not take labetalol if you are allergic to it, or if you have:

  • asthma or chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD);

  • a serious heart condition such as second or third degree heart block, severe heart failure, or very slow heartbeats; or

  • a condition that causes very low blood pressure.

To make sure labetalol is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have:

  • liver disease;

  • kidney disease;

  • pheochromocytoma (tumor of the adrenal gland);

  • congestive heart failure;

  • diabetes; or

  • allergies.

Labetalol can affect your pupils during cataract surgery. Tell your eye surgeon ahead of time that you are using this medicine.

It is not known whether labetalol will harm an unborn baby. Labetalol may cause heart or lung problems in a newborn if the mother takes the medication during pregnancy. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant while taking labetalol.

Labetalol can pass into breast milk in small amounts. Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding.

Labetalol is not approved for use by anyone younger than 18 years old.

How should I take Trandate (labetalol)?

Follow all directions on your prescription label. Your doctor may occasionally change your dose to make sure you get the best results. Do not use this medicine in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

Your blood pressure will need to be checked often, and you may need frequent medical tests at your doctor's office.

If you need surgery, tell the surgeon ahead of time that you are using labetalol.

Do not skip doses or stop taking labetalol without first talking to your doctor. Stopping suddenly may make your condition worse.

Labetalol can cause false results with certain lab tests of the urine. Tell any doctor who treats you that you are using labetalol.

Taking labetalol can make it harder for you to tell when your blood sugar is low. If you have diabetes, check your blood sugar regularly.

Keep using this medicine as directed, even if you feel well. High blood pressure often has no symptoms. You may need to use blood pressure medicine for the rest of your life.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

Labetalol is only part of a complete program of treatment for hypertension that may also include diet, exercise, weight control, and other medications. Follow your diet, medication, and exercise routines very closely.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if your next dose is less than 8 hours away. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

Overdose symptoms may include slow heart rate, extreme dizziness, or fainting.

What should I avoid while taking Trandate (labetalol)?

Labetalol may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be alert. Avoid getting up too fast from a sitting or lying position, or you may feel dizzy. Get up slowly and steady yourself to prevent a fall.

Drinking alcohol can further lower your blood pressure and may increase certain side effects of labetalol.

Trandate (labetalol) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have:

  • a light-headed feeling, like you might pass out;

  • slow heart rate, weak pulse, fainting, slow breathing (breathing may stop);

  • shortness of breath (even with mild exertion), swelling, rapid weight gain;

  • liver problems--nausea, upper stomach pain, itching, tiredness, loss of appetite, dark urine, clay-colored stools, jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes); or

  • dangerously high blood pressure--severe headache, blurred vision, pounding in your neck or ears, nosebleed, anxiety, confusion, severe chest pain, shortness of breath, irregular heartbeats.

Common side effects may include:

  • dizziness;

  • nausea, upset stomach;

  • stuffy nose; or

  • tingly feeling in your scalp.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect Trandate (labetalol)?

Tell your doctor about all your current medicines and any you start or stop using, especially:

  • cimetidine;

  • nitroglycerin;

  • insulin or oral diabetes medicine;

  • an antidepressant--amitriptyline, doxepin, desipramine, imipramine, nortriptyline, and others;

  • a bronchodilator--albuterol, formoterol, salmeterol; or

  • heart or blood pressure medicine--amlodipine, digitalis, digoxin, verapamil.

This list is not complete. Other drugs may interact with labetalol, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Not all possible interactions are listed in this medication guide.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about labetalol.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 10.01.

Date modified: November 30, 2016
Last reviewed: May 06, 2016

Hide