Skip to Content
Read about lifestyle tips for your CML here >

Syndros

Generic Name: dronabinol (droe NAH bih nol)
Brand Name: Marinol, Syndros

What is Syndros (dronabinol)?

Dronabinol is a man-made form of cannabis (also known as marijuana).

Dronabinol is used to treat loss of appetite that causes weight loss in people with AIDS.

Dronabinol is also used to treat severe nausea and vomiting caused by cancer chemotherapy. Dronabinol is usually given after medicines to control nausea and vomiting have been tried without success.

Dronabinol may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Syndros (dronabinol)?

Dronabinol may cause new or worsening psychosis (unusual thoughts or behavior), especially if you have ever had depression or mental illness.

You should not use dronabinol capsules if you are allergic to sesame oil. You should not use dronabinol oral solution if you have had an allergic reaction to alcohol or if you also use disulfiram (Antabuse) or metronidazole (Flagyl).

Dronabinol can raise or lower blood pressure, especially in older adults or in people with heart problems.

Call your doctor at once if you have new or worsening mood symptoms, changes in behavior, headaches, vision problems, rapid heartbeats, or severe dizziness.

What should I discuss with my health care provider before taking Syndros (dronabinol)?

You should not use dronabinol if you are allergic to it.

You should not take dronabinol capsules if you are allergic to sesame oil.

Dronabinol oral solution (liquid medicine) contains alcohol. You should not take dronabinol liquid if you have ever had an allergic reaction to alcohol or if you also use disulfiram (Antabuse) or metronidazole (Flagyl). Do not take dronabinol liquid within 14 days after or 7 days before using disulfiram or metronidazole.

To make sure dronabinol is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have ever had:

  • an allergy to any medication;

  • epilepsy or other seizure disorder;

  • heart problems, high or low blood pressure, fainting spells, fast heartbeats;

  • alcoholism or drug addiction; or

  • depression, mental illness, or psychosis.

Older adults may be more sensitive to the effects of this medicine.

It is not known whether this medicine will harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant. HIV can be passed to your baby if you are not properly treated during pregnancy. Take all of your HIV medicines as directed to control your infection.

Dronabinol can pass into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. You should not breast-feed while using this medicine. Women with HIV or AIDS should not breast feed a baby. Even if your baby is born without HIV, the virus may be passed to the baby in your breast milk.

Dronabinol is not approved for use by anyone younger than 18 years old.

How should I take Syndros (dronabinol)?

Follow all directions on your prescription label. Your doctor may occasionally change your dose. Do not use this medicine in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

Dronabinol may be habit-forming. Never share dronabinol with another person, especially someone with a history of drug abuse or addiction. Keep the medication in a place where others cannot get to it. Tell your doctor if you feel an increased urge to take more or higher doses of dronabinol than prescribed.

Read all patient information, medication guides, and instruction sheets provided to you. Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you have any questions.

To stimulate appetite, dronabinol is usually taken before lunch and dinner.

To prevent nausea and vomiting, dronabinol is usually given 1 to 3 hours before your chemotherapy treatment, and then every 2 to 4 hours (up to 6 doses per day). Follow your doctor's instructions.

Measure liquid medicine with the dosing syringe provided. If you do not have a dose-measuring device, ask your pharmacist for one.

Take the liquid medicine with a full glass of water.

Dronabinol may be only part of a complete program of treatment that also includes a special diet. Follow the diet plan created for you by your doctor or nutrition counselor. Get familiar with the list of foods you should eat to help boost your food intake.

Do not crush, chew, break, or open a dronabinol capsule. Swallow it whole.

Call your doctor if your symptoms do not improve, or if they get worse while using dronabinol.

Do not stop using dronabinol suddenly after long-term use, or you could have unpleasant withdrawal symptoms. Ask your doctor how to avoid withdrawal symptoms when you stop using dronabinol.

Store the capsules or unopened liquid medicine in a tightly-closed container in the refrigerator. Do not freeze.

You may also store the capsules at cool room temperature, away from moisture and heat. After opening the liquid medicine, store it at room temperature. Throw away any unused liquid 28 days after opening the bottle.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

Overdose symptoms may include changes in mood, memory problems, little or no urinating, constipation, loss of energy, problems with speech or coordination, or feeling light-headed.

What should I avoid while taking Syndros (dronabinol)?

Avoid driving or operating machinery until you know how this medicine will affect you. Dizziness or severe drowsiness can cause falls or other accidents.

Do not use marijuana while taking dronabinol.

Do not drink alcohol while taking dronabinol.

Syndros (dronabinol) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have signs of an allergic reaction: hives, skin rash or burning; mouth sores; warmth, redness, or tingly feeling; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have:

  • a seizure;

  • fast or pounding heartbeats;

  • a light-headed feeling, like you might pass out;

  • confusion, trouble sleeping, problems with memory or concentration;

  • unusual changes in mood or behavior;

  • restlessness, feeling nervous or irritable;

  • slurred speech, drowsiness;

  • severe or ongoing nausea, vomiting, or stomach pain; or

  • increased blood pressure--severe headache, blurred vision, pounding in your neck or ears, anxiety, nosebleed.

Common side effects may include:

  • feeling "high";

  • dizziness, drowsiness, thinking problems;

  • unusual thoughts or fears;

  • feelings of extreme happiness; or

  • nausea, vomiting, stomach pain.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

Side Effects (complete list)

What other drugs will affect Syndros (dronabinol)?

Taking dronabinol with other drugs that make you sleepy can worsen this effect. Ask your doctor before taking a sleeping pill, narcotic medication, muscle relaxer, or medicine for anxiety, depression, or seizures.

Other drugs may interact with dronabinol, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Tell your doctor about all your current medicines and any medicine you start or stop using.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about dronabinol.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 7.01.

Date modified: December 03, 2017
Last reviewed: July 26, 2017

Hide