Skip to Content


Generic Name: sugammadex (soo GAM ma dex)
Brand Name: Bridion

What is Bridion (sugammadex)?

Sugammadex reverses the effects of certain medications that are given during surgical procedures to relax your muscles.

Sugammadex is used at the end of surgery, to help restore muscle function that has been blocked during surgery by the other medicines.

Sugammadex may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Bridion (sugammadex)?

Before you receive sugammadex, tell your doctor about all your medical conditions or allergies, and all the medicines you are using. Also make sure your doctor knows if you are pregnant or breast-feeding.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before receiving Bridion (sugammadex)?

You should not use sugammadex if you are allergic to it.

To make sure sugammadex is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have:

  • kidney disease (or if you are on dialysis);

  • liver disease;

  • a bleeding or blood clotting disorder such as hemophilia;

  • low levels of platelets in blood; or

  • a breathing disorder.

It is not known whether this medicine will harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant.

Sugammadex can make hormonal birth control less effective. For at least 7 days after you receive sugammadex, use a non-hormonal back-up birth control (condom or diaphragm with spermicide) to prevent pregnancy. Hormonal contraception (birth control pills, injections, implants, skin patches, and vaginal rings) may not be effective enough to prevent pregnancy during this time.

It is not known whether sugammadex passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How is Bridion (sugammadex)given?

Sugammadex is injected into a vein through an IV. A healthcare provider will give you this medicine in a single injection.

Your breathing, blood pressure, oxygen levels, kidney function, and other vital signs will be watched closely while you are receiving sugammadex.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Since sugammadex is used as a single dose, it does not have a daily dosing schedule.

What happens if I overdose?

Since this medicine is given by a healthcare professional in a medical setting, an overdose is unlikely to occur.

What should I avoid after receiving Bridion (sugammadex)?

Follow your doctor's instructions about any restrictions on food, beverages, or activity.

Bridion (sugammadex) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have signs of an allergic reaction: hives, skin rash or redness; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Tell your caregivers right away if you have:

  • flushing (warmth, redness, or tingly feeling);

  • itching;

  • eye pain, itching, or discomfort; or

  • extreme weakness, weak or shallow breathing.

Common side effects may include:

  • slow heartbeats;

  • nausea, vomiting;

  • pain;

  • headache; or

  • a light-headed feeling, like you might pass out.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect Bridion (sugammadex)?

Tell your doctor about all your current medicines, especially:

  • toremifene;

  • a blood thinner--warfarin (Coumadin, Jantoven);

  • hormonal birth control--birth control pills, injections, implants, skin patches, vaginal rings; or

  • medicine to prevent blood clots--dabigatran (Pradaxa), rivaroxaban (Xarelto), and others.

Other drugs may interact with sugammadex, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Tell each of your health care providers about all medicines you use now and any medicine you start or stop using.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your doctor or pharmacist can provide more information about sugammadex.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 1.01.

Date modified: October 14, 2016
Last reviewed: May 27, 2016