Skip to Content
Not all colorectal cancer treatments are the same. Find out more >

bosutinib

Generic Name: bosutinib (boe SUE tin ib)
Brand Name: Bosulif

What is bosutinib?

Bosutinib interferes with the growth of some cancer cells.

Bosutinib is used to treat a type of blood cancer called Philadelphia chromosome positive chronic myelogenous leukemia (CML).

Bosutinib is usually given after other similar medications have been tried without success.

Bosutinib may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about bosutinib?

Bosutinib is used to treat a type of blood cancer called Philadelphia chromosome positive chronic myelogenous leukemia (CML).

Do not use bosutinib if you are pregnant or breast-feeding a baby.

Take bosutinib with food.

Do not break or crush a bosutinib tablet. The medicine from a crushed or broken pill can be dangerous if it gets on your skin. Ask your doctor or pharmacist how to safely handle and dispose of a broken tablet.

Stop using bosutinib and call your doctor at once if you have fever, easy bruising or bleeding, shortness of breath, jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes), swelling or rapid weight gain, blood in your stools, or severe and ongoing vomiting, stomach pain, or diarrhea.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking bosutinib?

You should not use bosutinib if you are allergic to it.

To make sure bosutinib is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have:

  • liver disease;

  • kidney disease;

  • heart disease;

  • epilepsy, migraine headaches; or

  • asthma, chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD), or other breathing disorder.

Do not use bosutinib if you are pregnant. It could harm the unborn baby. Tell your doctor right away if you become pregnant during treatment. Use effective birth control while you are using this medication and for at least 30 days after your treatment ends.

It is not known whether bosutinib passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. You should not breast-feed while using this medicine. After you stop taking bosutinib, ask your doctor how long to wait before breast-feeding again.

How should I take bosutinib?

Bosutinib is usually taken once per day. Follow all directions on your prescription label. Your doctor may occasionally change your dose to make sure you get the best results. Do not take this medicine in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

Take with food.

Do not break or crush a bosutinib tablet. The medicine from a crushed or broken pill can be dangerous if it gets on your skin. If this occurs, wash your skin with soap and water. Ask your doctor or pharmacist how to safely handle and dispose of a broken tablet.

You may need frequent medical tests at your doctor's office to be sure this medication is not causing harmful effects. Your cancer treatments may be delayed based on the results of these tests.

You should not stop using bosutinib without your doctor's advice.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. If you are more than 12 hours late, skip the missed dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

What should I avoid while taking bosutinib?

Grapefruit and grapefruit juice may interact with bosutinib and lead to unwanted side effects. Discuss the use of grapefruit products with your doctor.

This medicine can pass into body fluids (urine, feces, vomit). Caregivers should wear rubber gloves while cleaning up a patient's body fluids, handling contaminated trash or laundry or changing diapers. Wash hands before and after removing gloves. Wash soiled clothing and linens separately from other laundry.

Bosutinib side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using bosutinib and call your doctor at once if you have:

  • severe or ongoing nausea, vomiting, stomach pain, or diarrhea;

  • swelling in your hands or feet, rapid weight gain;

  • low blood cell counts--fever, chills, flu-like symptoms, swollen gums, mouth sores, skin sores, rapid heart rate, pale skin, easy bruising, unusual bleeding, feeling light-headed;

  • liver problems--nausea, upper stomach pain, itching, tiredness, loss of appetite, dark urine, clay-colored stools, jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes); or

  • swelling or fluid build-up in the lungs--anxiety, sweating, pale skin, severe shortness of breath, pain when you breathe, feeling short of breath while lying down, wheezing, gasping for breath, cough with foamy mucus, chest pain, fast or uneven heart rate.

Your cancer treatments may be delayed if you have certain side effects.

Common side effects may include:

  • feeling tired;

  • nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, stomach pain;

  • fever;

  • rash; or

  • pale skin, bruising or bleeding.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

Bosutinib dosing information

Usual Adult Dose for Chronic Myelogenous Leukemia:

500 mg orally once a day with food
Duration of therapy: Until disease progression or patient intolerance

Comments: If a dose is missed beyond 12 hours, the patient should skip the dose and take the usual prescribed dose on the following day.

Use: Treatment of adult patients with chronic, accelerated, or blast phase Philadelphia chromosome-positive (Ph+) chronic myelogenous leukemia (CML) with resistance or intolerance to prior therapy.

What other drugs will affect bosutinib?

Many drugs can interact with bosutinib. Not all possible interactions are listed here. Tell your doctor about all your current medicines and any you start or stop using, especially:

  • cyclosporine;

  • imatinib;

  • nefazodone;

  • St. John's wort;

  • an antibiotic--azithromycin, clarithromycin, erythromycin, telithromycin;

  • antifungal medicine--itraconazole, ketoconazole, posaconazole, voriconazole;

  • heart or blood pressure medicine--amiodarone, captopril, carvedilol, diltiazem, dronedarone, felodipine, nicardipine, quinidine, ranolazine, verapamil;

  • antiviral medicine to treat hepatitis or HIV/AIDS--atazanavir, boceprevir, cobicistat, delavirdine, efavirenz, fosamprenavir, indinavir, lopinavir, nelfinavir, ritonavir, saquinavir, telaprevir;

  • seizure medicine--carbamazepine, phenytoin;

  • stomach acid reducers--dexlansoprazole, esomeprazole, lansoprazole, omeprazole, pantoprazole, rabeprazole; or

  • tuberculosis medicine--isoniazid, rifampin.

This list is not complete and many other drugs can interact with bosutinib. This includes prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Give a list of all your medicines to any healthcare provider who treats you.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about bosutinib.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 1.03.

Date modified: November 30, 2016
Last reviewed: December 16, 2015

Hide