Skip to Content

Belviq XR

Generic Name: lorcaserin (lor KAS er in)
Brand Name: Belviq, Belviq XR

What is Belviq XR (lorcaserin)?

Lorcaserin affects chemical signals in the brain that control appetite. Lorcaserin works by helping you feel full with smaller meals.

Lorcaserin is used together with diet and exercise to treat obesity.

Lorcaserin is sometimes used to treat obesity that may be related to diabetes, high cholesterol, or high blood pressure.

Lorcaserin will not treat any underlying health condition (such as heart disease, diabetes, high blood pressure). Keep taking any other medications your doctor has prescribed to treat these conditions.

Lorcaserin may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Belviq XR (lorcaserin)?

Do not use lorcaserin if you are pregnant. Weight loss during pregnancy can harm an unborn baby.

Serious drug interactions can occur when certain medicines are used together with lorcaserin. Tell each of your healthcare providers about all medicines you use now, and any medicine you start or stop using.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Belviq XR (lorcaserin)?

You should not use lorcaserin if you are allergic to it.

Do not use lorcaserin if you are pregnant. Weight loss during pregnancy can harm an unborn baby, even if you are overweight. Tell your doctor right away if you become pregnant during treatment.

To make sure lorcaserin is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have:

  • diabetes;

  • congestive heart failure;

  • a heart valve disorder;

  • a heart condition such as "AV block" (2nd or 3rd degree);

  • sickle cell anemia;

  • leukemia or myeloma;

  • kidney or liver disease; or

  • a physical deformity of the penis (such as Peyronie's disease).

It is not known whether lorcaserin passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. You should not breast-feed while using this medicine.

Lorcaserin is not approved for use by anyone younger than 18 years old.

How should I take Belviq XR (lorcaserin)?

Follow all directions on your prescription label. Do not take this medicine in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

The regular tablet is usually taken 2 times per day. The extended-release tablet is taken only once per day. Follow your doctor's instructions.

Do not crush, chew, or break an extended-release tablet. Swallow it whole.

You may take lorcaserin with or without food.

You should lose at least 5% of your starting weight during the first 12 weeks of taking lorcaserin and eating a low calorie diet. Call your doctor if you do not lose at least 5% of your starting weight after taking the medicine for 12 weeks.

Lorcaserin is only part of a complete program of treatment that also includes diet, exercise, weight control, and possibly testing your blood sugar. Follow your diet, medication, and exercise routines very closely.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

Keep track of the amount of medicine used from each new bottle. Lorcaserin is a drug of abuse and you should be aware if anyone is using your medicine improperly or without a prescription.

Do not share lorcaserin with another person. Keep the medication in a place where others cannot get to it.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

What should I avoid while taking Belviq XR (lorcaserin)?

This medicine may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be alert.

Do not take any other prescription or over-the-counter weight-loss products without your doctor's advice.

Avoid taking cough and cold or allergy medications while taking lorcaserin.

Belviq XR (lorcaserin) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using lorcaserin and call your doctor at once if you have:

  • unusual changes in mood or behavior, thoughts of suicide or hurting yourself;

  • feelings of standing next to yourself or being outside of your body;

  • memory problems, trouble concentrating;

  • breast swelling (in women or men), nipple discharge;

  • penis erection that is painful or lasts longer than 4 hours;

  • heart problems--fast heart rate, trouble breathing, dizziness, ongoing weakness, or swelling in your arms, hands, legs, or feet;

  • high levels of serotonin in the body--agitation, hallucinations, fever, fast heart rate, overactive reflexes, nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, loss of coordination, fainting; or

  • severe nervous system reaction--very stiff (rigid) muscles, high fever, sweating, confusion, fast or uneven heartbeats, tremors, feeling like you might pass out.

Common side effects may include:

  • headache, dizziness, feeling tired;

  • dry mouth, cough;

  • nausea, constipation;

  • back pain; or

  • low blood sugar (in people with diabetes).

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect Belviq XR (lorcaserin)?

Tell your doctor about all your current medicines and any you start or stop using, especially:

  • cabergoline;

  • linezolid;

  • lithium;

  • St. John's wort;

  • tramadol;

  • tryptophan (also called L-tryptophan);

  • any type of antidepressant;

  • cold or cough medicine that contains dextromethorphan (a cough suppressant);

  • erectile dysfunction medicine--avanafil, sildenafil, tadalafil, Cialis, Levitra, Viagra, and others;

  • medicine to treat mental illness, anxiety, or a mood disorder; or

  • a "triptan" migraine headache medicine--such as almotriptan, frovatriptan, rizatriptan, sumatriptan, zolmitriptan, Imitrex, Maxalt, Zomig, and others.

This list is not complete. Other drugs may interact with lorcaserin, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Not all possible interactions are listed in this medication guide.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about lorcaserin.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 2.01.

Date modified: November 30, 2016
Last reviewed: October 20, 2016

Hide