Miltown

Generic Name: meprobamate (meh pro BA mate)
Brand Name: Equanil, Miltown

What is Miltown (meprobamate)?

Meprobamate affects chemicals in your brain that may become unbalanced and cause anxiety.

Meprobamate is used to relieve anxiety, nervousness, and tension associated with anxiety disorders.

Meprobamate may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Miltown (meprobamate)?

Use caution when driving, operating machinery, or performing other hazardous activities. Meprobamate may cause drowsiness, dizziness, and blurred vision. If you experience drowsiness, dizziness, or blurred vision, avoid these activities.

Slideshow: Grapefruit and Medicines: A Possible Deadly Mix?

Grapefruit and grapefruit juice can react adversely with over 85 prescription medications.

Use alcohol cautiously. Alcohol may increase drowsiness and dizziness while you are taking meprobamate.

Do not stop taking meprobamate suddenly if you have been taking it for several weeks. Stopping suddenly may cause withdrawal symptoms and make you uncomfortable. Talk to your doctor if you need to stop treatment with meprobamate.

Notify your doctor if you develop a fever, a skin rash, or a sore throat.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Miltown (meprobamate)?

Before taking this medication, tell your doctor if you have

  • porphyria,

  • kidney disease,

  • liver disease,

  • epilepsy or another seizure disorder, or

  • a history of drug or alcohol abuse.

You may not be able to take meprobamate, or you may require a lower dose or special monitoring during treatment if you have any of the conditions listed above.

Meprobamate may harm an unborn baby. Do not take this medication without first talking to your doctor if you are pregnant.

Meprobamate passes into breast milk. Do not take meprobamate without first talking to your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

If you are over 60 years of age, you may be more likely to experience side effects from meprobamate. You may require a lower dose of this medication or special monitoring during treatment.

Meprobamate is not approved for use by children younger than 6 years of age.

How should I take Miltown (meprobamate)?

Take meprobamate exactly as directed by your doctor. If you do not understand these instructions, ask your pharmacist, nurse, or doctor to explain them to you.

Take each dose with a full glass of water.

Do not crush, chew, or open any of the tablets or capsules. Swallow them whole.

Do not take more of this medication than is prescribed for you.

Do not stop taking meprobamate suddenly if you have been taking it for several weeks. Stopping suddenly may cause withdrawal symptoms and make you uncomfortable. Talk to your doctor if you need to stop treatment with meprobamate.

Store meprobamate at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. However, if it is almost time for your next dose, skip the dose you missed and take only your next regularly scheduled dose. Do not take a double dose of this medication. A double dose could be very dangerous.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention.

Symptoms of a meprobamate overdose include sleepiness, dizziness, confusion, a slow heartbeat, difficulty breathing, difficulty walking and talking, an appearance of being drunk, and unconsciousness.

What should I avoid while taking Miltown (meprobamate)?

Use caution when driving, operating machinery, or performing other hazardous activities. Meprobamate may cause drowsiness, dizziness, and blurred vision. If you experience drowsiness, dizziness, or blurred vision, avoid these activities.

Use alcohol cautiously. Alcohol may increase drowsiness and dizziness while you are taking meprobamate.

Avoid other sedatives, sleeping pills, and tranquilizers. They should not be used while you are taking meprobamate unless your doctor approves.

Miltown (meprobamate) side effects

If you experience any of the following serious side effects, stop taking meprobamate and seek emergency medical attention:

  • an allergic reaction (difficulty breathing; closing of your throat; swelling of your lips, face, or tongue; or hives);

  • fast or irregular heartbeats;

  • abnormal behavior;

  • fever;

  • a skin rash; or

  • a sore throat.

Other, less serious side effects may be more likely to occur. Continue to take meprobamate and talk to your doctor if you experience

  • drowsiness or dizziness,

  • headache,

  • weakness,

  • vomiting or diarrhea, or

  • numbness or tingling.

Side effects other than those listed here may also occur. Talk to your doctor about any side effect that seems unusual or that is especially bothersome. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect Miltown (meprobamate)?

Meprobamate may increase the effects of other drugs that cause drowsiness, including antidepressants, alcohol, antihistamines, sedatives (used to treat insomnia), pain relievers, other anxiety medicines, and muscle relaxants. Tell your doctor about all medicines that you are taking, and do not take any medicine unless your doctor approves.

Drugs other than those listed here may also interact with meprobamate. Talk to your doctor and pharmacist before taking any prescription or over-the-counter medicines.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist has additional information about meprobamate written for health professionals that you may read.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 1.09. Revision Date: 2010-12-15, 5:01:39 PM.

Hide
(web2)