Skip to Content

TINADERM CREAM

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

PDF Transcript

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

Tinaderm Cream
TOLNAFTATE
Read all of this leaflet carefully because it contains important information for you.
- Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
- Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or advice.
- You must contact your doctor if your symptoms worsen or do not improve after a few days.
- If any of the side effects get serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please
tell your doctor or pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1. What Tinaderm is and what it is used for
2. Before you use Tinaderm
3. How to use Tinaderm
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Tinaderm
6. Further information
1. WHAT TINADERM IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR
Tinaderm Cream is used on the surface of the skin to kill certain types of fungi which cause skin infections,
such as Athlete’s Foot. It contains Tolnaftate which is a topical (on the skin) fungicide.
2. BEFORE YOU USE TINADERM
Do not use Tinaderm
If you are allergic (hypersensitive) to tolnaftate or any of the other ingredients in the cream.
Important information about some of the ingredients of Tinaderm
The cream contains chlorocresol, cetostearyl alcohol and butylhydroxytoluene, which may cause skin
reactions such as contact dermatitis, allergic reactions or irritation to the eyes and mucous membranes.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
You should tell your doctor if you are pregnant or breast-feeding, before you start using TINADERM.
3.HOW TO USE TINADERM
For adults and children: Thoroughly wash and dry the areas of skin you are treating, then rub in the cream.
You should do this twice a day.
You should see an improvement within two to three days of starting to use the cream and the infection
should clear up within two to three weeks. Infections on the soles of the feet may take longer to clear up and
it may help to remove any hard skin before rubbing in the cream.
If you forget to use Tinaderm
If you miss a dose, use the cream as soon as you remember and then carry on using it as before.
4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
The cream may cause slight irritation of the skin in some people. If this happens to you, stop using the cream
and see your doctor.
5. HOW TO STORE TINADERM
The cream should be stored in a cool place. Keep out of reach and sight of children.
Do not use the cream after the expiry date stamped on the container.
6. FURTHER INFORMATION
What Tinaderm contains
2

-

The active substance is tolnaftate 1.0% w/w.
The other ingredients are chlorocresol; sodium acid phosphate; white soft paraffin; cetomacrogol
1000; cetostearyl alcohol; mineral oil; butylated hydroxytoluene and purified water.

What Tinaderm looks like and contents of the pack
The cream comes in a tube containing 15g.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
The holder of the Marketing Authorisation is:
Merck Sharp & Dohme Limited
Hertford Road,
Hoddesdon,
Hertfordshire,
EN11 9BU,
UK
The manufacturer is:
Schering-Plough Labo NV,
Heist-op-den-berg, Belgium.
This leaflet was last approved in June 2010

3

Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide