Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

FOLIC ACID TABLETS BP 0.4MG

Active substance(s): FOLIC ACID

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
e-mail : artworkcd@gmail.com
Ph : +91-9845156610

Artwork No.

311014/5

Colours Used

Customer

Relonchem

Black

Description

Folic Acid 0.4mg Leaflet

Keyline

Market

UK

Language

English

Size

87 x 34 mm (182mm)

Min. Font Size

9 pt

Page No.

1 of 1

Version No.

3

Date

16-01-15

Software

Coreldraw 12

Packaging Development

Quality Assurance (QA)

Quality Control (QC)

Production

Clearly mark any amendments on one proof and return to Artwork Creative Design.
Your Artwork/Disk has been translated through our Digital Artwork System into a format compatible with that of the litho Printing Process.
Warning! We cannot accept responsibility for any errors in this proof after approval. The artwork received has been significantly adjusted, revised or reset by
us from disk or hard copy. Whilst we take extreme care at all times to ensure accuracy, the final responsibility must be taken by our customer.
If you sign this proof you are signifying full approval of design and text.

PATIENT INFORMATION LEAFLET

Folic Acid Tablets 0.4mg

Driving and using machines
Folic acid is not likely to affect you being able to drive or use machines.
Important information about some of the ingredients in Folic Acid Tablets 0.4mg
This medicine contains lactose. If you have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to
some sugars, contact your doctor before taking this medicinal product.
3. HOW TO TAKE FOLIC ACID

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine. Keep this leaflet. You may
need to read it again. If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or your pharmacist. This
medicine has been prescribed only for you. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if
their symptoms are the same as yours. If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.
This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
In this leaflet
1. What Folic Acid is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you take Folic Acid
3. How to take Folic Acid
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Folic Acid
6. Contents of the pack and other information
1. WHAT FOLIC ACID IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR
The name of your medicine is Folic Acid Tablets 0.4mg. Folic Acid is a member of the Vitamin B
group. It is essential for good health and is present in fresh and processed food.
You should use this medicine if you are trying to become pregnant and also during the first three
months of your pregnancy.
You should also use this medicine when you know you are pregnant or think you are pregnant and
continue to use it during the first three months of your pregnancy.
Folic acid is necessary for the development and growth of healthy cells and tissues. It is vital for the
development and proper function of the central nervous system.
Folic Acid is used to help prevent babies being born with Neural Tube Defects such as Spina Bifida.
The neural tube is part of the nervous system and is located within the spine. The baby's neural
tube develops during the early stages of pregnancy and it is at this particular critical stage that
neural tube defects such as spina bifida can occur.
2. WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW BEFORE YOU TAKE FOLIC ACID
Do not take Folic Acid and tell your doctor if you:
! are allergic (hypersensitive) to folic acid or any other ingredients in this product. Signs of an
allergic reaction include a rash, itching or shortness of breath
! suffer from untreated 'pernicious anaemia' or vitamin B12 (cobalamin) deficiency
! suffer from a malignant disease (cancer or tumour)
! are receiving treatment for a folate-dependant tumour
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Folic Acid if:
! you have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to some sugars.
Taking other medicines
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other
medicines.

Take this medicine as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. Look on the label and ask the doctor
or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Taking this medicine
The tablets should be swallowed with water.
Each tablet contains 0.4mg (400μg) of folic acid.
Women who are planning or trying to become pregnant:
Take one tablet (0.4mg) daily
You should begin taking this product before you become pregnant and continue taking it for
at least the first 12 weeks of pregnancy. If you think you are pregnant you should start taking this
product.
If you take more Folic Acid than you should
If you, or anyone else, have taken too many tablets you should contact your doctor or go to a
hospital straight away.
If you forget to take Folic Acid
If you forget to take a dose take it as soon as you remember it. If it is nearly time for the next dose,
skip the missed dose. Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, Folic Acid can cause side effects although not everybody gets them.
Tell your doctor if you notice any of the following side effects, they get worse or you notice any not
listed:
As can happen with any medicine, a few people may develop an allergic reaction. If you experience
any of the following, seek medical help immediately:
! itchy/red skin, rash, swelling of the face, lips, tongue or throat or difficulty breathing or
swallowing, shock (cold sweaty skin, weak pulse, dry mouth, dilated pupils).
The side effects that some patients have had with Folic Acid Tablets are:
! Stomach and intestines: loss of appetite, feeling sick, bloating of the stomach, flatulence (wind).
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects
not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the yellow card scheme at
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on
the safety of this medicine.
5. HOW TO STORE FOLIC ACID
Do not use the tablets after the expiry date printed on the pack.
KEEP OUT OF THE SIGHT AND REACH OF CHILDREN
Store the tablets below 25°C in a dry place, away from direct light.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how
to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to protect the environment.
6. CONTENTS OF THE PACK AND OTHER INFORMATION

In particular, tell your doctor if you are taking any of the following:
! Antiepileptics (medicines used to treat epilepsy and fits) such as phenytoin, phenobarbital or
primidone. Your doctor may need to change the amount of antiepileptic medicine you are taking,
because folic acid tablets may reduce the effect of these medicines.
! Antibacterials (used to treat infections) e.g. chloramphenicol and co-trimoxazole
! Sulfasalazine, an anti-inflammatory drug used for the treatment of arthritis or inflammatory
bowel disease, including ulcerative colitis or Crohn's disease
! Methotrexate, a disease modifying anti rheumatic drug used to treat severe active rheumatoid
arthritis, severe psoriasis and certain types of cancer.

What Folic Acid contains
The active ingredient is folic acid. Each tablet contains 0.4mg (400μg) of folic acid.
The other ingredients are lactose, maize starch, Pregelatinised starch and magnesium stearate.

Pregnancy and Breast-feeding
This medicine is to be used before you become pregnant and during the first 12 weeks of your
pregnancy. If you think you are pregnant you should start taking Folic Acid. Folic acid is needed for
the development of your baby's spine and brain in the early weeks of pregnancy.

PL 20395/0106

What Folic Acid looks like and contents of the pack
Folic acid tablets 0.4mg are pale yellow, circular tablets.
It comes in pack sizes of 28, 56, 84, 90, 98 and 100 tablets.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
Relonchem Limited, Cheshire House, Gorsey Lane, Widnes, Cheshire, WA8 0RP, UK

This leaflet was last prepared in April 2015.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide