Skip to Content

Qternmet XR

Generic Name: dapagliflozin, saxagliptin, and metformin hydrochloride
Dosage Form: Extended-Release Tablets
Date of Approval: May 2, 2019
Company: AstraZeneca

Treatment for: Diabetes Type 2

Medically reviewed by J. Stewart, BPharm Last updated on May 7, 2019.

Medication Guide

Read this Medication Guide before you start treatment. This information does not take the place of talking with your healthcare provider about your medical condition or your treatment.

Important information

Serious side effects can happen to people taking Qternmet XR, including:

  • Lactic Acidosis. Metformin, one of the medicines in Qternmet XR, can cause a rare but serious condition called lactic acidosis (a build-up of an acid in the blood) that can cause death. Lactic acidosis is a medical emergency and must be treated in the hospital.
    Call your healthcare provider right away if you have any of the following symptoms, which could be signs of lactic acidosis:
    • you feel cold in your hands or feet
    • you feel dizzy or lightheaded
    • you have a slow or irregular heartbeat
    • you feel very weak or tired
    • you have unusual (not normal) muscle pain
    • you have trouble breathing
    • you feel unusual sleepiness or sleep longer than usual
    • you have stomach pains, nausea, or vomiting
    Most people who have had lactic acidosis with metformin have other things that, combined with the metformin use, led to the lactic acidosis. Tell your healthcare provider if you have any of the following, because you have a higher chance for getting lactic acidosis with Qternmet XR if you:
    • have severe kidney problems or your kidneys are affected by certain x-ray tests that use injectable dye
    • have liver problems
    • drink alcohol very often, or drink a lot of alcohol in short-term "binge" drinking
    • get dehydrated (lose a large amount of body fluids). This can happen if you are sick with a fever, vomiting, or diarrhea. Dehydration can also happen when you sweat a lot with activity or exercise and do not drink enough fluids.
    • have surgery
    • have a heart attack, severe infection, or stroke.

    The best way to keep from having a problem with lactic acidosis from metformin is to tell your healthcare provider if you have any of the problems in the list above. Your healthcare provider may decide to stop your Qternmet XR for a while if you have any of these problems.

  • Inflammation of the pancreas (pancreatitis). Saxagliptin, one of the medicines in Qternmet XR, can cause inflammation of the pancreas, which may be severe and lead to death. Certain medical problems make you more likely to get pancreatitis.
    Before you start treatment, tell your healthcare provider if you have ever had:
    • inflammation of your pancreas (pancreatitis)
    • stones in your gallbladder (gallstones)
    • a history of alcoholism
    • high blood triglyceride levels
    It is not known if having these medical problems will make you more likely to get pancreatitis with Qternmet XR.
    Stop taking Qternmet XR and contact your healthcare provider right away if you have pain in your stomach area (abdomen) that is severe and will not go away. The pain may be felt going from your abdomen through to your back. The pain may happen with or without vomiting. These may be symptoms of pancreatitis.
  • Heart failure. Heart failure means your heart does not pump blood well enough. Before you start treatment, tell your healthcare provider if you have ever had heart failure or have problems with your kidneys.
    Contact your healthcare provider right away if you have any of the following symptoms:
    • increasing shortness of breath or trouble breathing, especially when you lie down
    • swelling or fluid retention, especially in the feet, ankles, or legs
    • an unusually fast increase in weight
    • unusual tiredness
    These may be symptoms of heart failure.
  • Dehydration. Qternmet XR can cause some people to become dehydrated (the loss of body water and salt). Dehydration may cause you to feel dizzy, faint, lightheaded, or weak, especially when you stand up (orthostatic hypotension). You may be at a higher risk of dehydration if you:
    • have low blood pressure
    • take medicines to lower your blood pressure, including water pills (diuretics)
    • are 65 years of age or older
    • are on a low salt diet
    • have kidney problems
    Qternmet XR can have other serious side effects. See Qternmet XR side effects.

What is Qternmet XR?

Qternmet XR is a prescription medicine that contains dapagliflozin, saxagliptin, and metformin hydrochloride.

This medicine is used along with diet and exercise to improve blood sugar (glucose) control in adults with type 2 diabetes.

  • Qternmet XR is NOT for:
    • people with type 1 diabetes.
    • people with diabetic ketoacidosis (increased ketones in your blood or urine).
  • Qternmet XR is only for people currently taking metformin.
  • It is not known if this medicine is safe and effective in children younger than 18 years of age.

Who should not take Qternmet XR?

Do not take Qternmet XR if you:

  • are allergic to dapagliflozin, saxagliptin, metformin, or any of the ingredients. See the end of this Medication Guide for a list of ingredients.
    Symptoms of a serious allergic reaction may include:
    • swelling of the face, lips, throat and other areas of your skin
    • difficulty with swallowing or breathing
    • skin rash, itching, flaking or peeling
    • raised red areas on your skin (hives)
    If you have any of these symptoms, stop taking Qternmet XR and contact your healthcare provider or go to the nearest hospital emergency room right away.
  • have moderate to severe kidney problems or are on dialysis.
  • have a condition called metabolic acidosis or diabetic ketoacidosis (increased ketones in your blood or urine).

Before taking Qternmet XR

Before taking Qternmet XR, tell your healthcare provider about all of your medical conditions, including if you:

  • have type 1 diabetes or have had diabetic ketoacidosis (increased ketones in your blood or urine).
  • are going to have surgery.
  • are eating less due to illness, surgery or a change in your diet.
  • drink alcohol very often or drink a lot of alcohol in the short term (“binge” drinking).
  • have kidney problems.
  • have liver problems.
  • have a history of urinary tract infections or problems urinating.
  • have heart problems, including heart failure.
  • have had swelling of the face, lips, tongue and throat (angioedema) when you used a medicine called a dipeptidyl peptidase-4 (DPP-4) inhibitor like saxagliptin, one of the medicines in Qternmet XR. If you are not sure if you have taken this medicine, ask your healthcare provider.
  • have or have had bladder cancer.
  • have or have had problems with your pancreas, including pancreatitis or surgery on your pancreas.
  • are going to get injection of dye or contrast agents for an x-ray procedure. Qternmet XR may need to be stopped for a short time. Talk to your healthcare provider about when you should stop treatment and when you should start again. See Important information.
  • are pregnant or plan to become pregnant. Qternmet XR may harm your unborn baby. If you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant, call your healthcare provider right away to talk about the best way to control your blood sugar.
  • are a woman who has not gone through menopause (premenopausal) who does not have periods regularly or at all. Qternmet XR can cause the release of an egg from an ovary in a woman (ovulation). This can increase your chance of getting pregnant.
  • are breastfeeding or plan to breastfeed. It is not known if Qternmet XR passes into your breast milk. Talk with your healthcare provider about the best way to feed your baby during treatment. Breastfeeding is not recommended while taking Qternmet XR.

Tell your healthcare provider about all the medicines you take, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins and herbal supplements.

Know the medicines you take. Keep a list of your medicines and show it to your healthcare provider and pharmacist when you get a new medicine.

Qternmet XR may affect the way other medicines work, and vice versa. Contact your healthcare provider if you will be starting or stopping certain other types of medicines, such as antibiotics, or medicines that treat fungus or HIV/AIDS, because your dose might need to be changed.

How should I take Qternmet XR?

  • Take Qternmet XR tablets exactly as your healthcare provider tells you to take it.
  • Do not change your dose without talking to your healthcare provider.
  • Take the tablets by mouth one time each day in the morning with food.
  • Swallow the tablets whole. Do not cut, crush or chew the tablets.
  • You may sometimes pass a soft mass in your stools (bowel movement) that looks like Qternmet XR tablets.
  • During periods of stress on the body, such as fever, trauma, infection or surgery, contact your healthcare provider right away as your medicine needs may change.
  • Stay on your prescribed diet and exercise program during treatment.
  • Your healthcare provider may do certain blood tests before you start, and during your treatment.
  • Your healthcare provider should test your blood to measure how well your kidneys are working before and during your treatment.
  • Your healthcare provider will check your diabetes with regular blood tests, including your blood sugar levels and your HbA1c.
  • Follow your healthcare provider’s instructions for treating low blood sugar (hypoglycemia). Talk to your healthcare provider if low blood sugar is a problem for you.
  • Qternmet XR will cause your urine to test positive for glucose.
  • If you miss your daily dose, and it is more than 12 hours until your next dose, take the missed dose as soon as possible with food.
  • If you miss a daily dose and it is less than 12 hours until your next dose, skip the missed dose. Take the next dose at your regular time.
  • If you take too much or overdose, call your healthcare provider, or go to the nearest hospital emergency room right away.

What should I avoid while taking Qternmet XR?

  • Avoid drinking alcohol very often or drinking a lot of alcohol in a short period of time (“binge” drinking). It can increase your chances of getting serious side effects.

Qternmet XR side effects

Qternmet XR may cause serious side effects, including:

  • See Important information.
  • Ketoacidosis (increased ketones in your blood or urine). Ketoacidosis has happened in people who have type 1 diabetes or type 2 diabetes, during treatment with dapagliflozin, one of the medicines in Qternmet XR. Ketoacidosis is a serious condition, which may need to be treated in a hospital. Ketoacidosis may lead to death. Ketoacidosis can happen with dapagliflozin even if your blood sugar is less than 250 mg/dL.
    Stop taking Qternmet XR and call your healthcare provider right away if you get any of the following symptoms:
    • nausea
    • tiredness
    • vomiting
    • trouble breathing
    • stomach area (abdominal) pain
    If you get any of these symptoms during your treatment, if possible check for ketones in your urine, even if your blood sugar is less than 250 mg/dL.
  • Kidney problems. Sudden kidney injury has happened to people taking dapagliflozin. Talk to your healthcare provider right away if you:
    • reduce the amount of food or liquid you drink, for example if you are sick and cannot eat, or
    • you start to lose liquids from your body with vomiting, diarrhea, or being in the sun too long.
  • Serious urinary tract infections. Serious urinary tract infections that may lead to hospitalization have happened in people who are taking dapagliflozin. Tell your healthcare provider if you have any signs or symptoms of a urinary tract infection such as a burning feeling when passing urine, a need to urinate often, the need to urinate right away, pain in the lower part of your stomach (pelvis), or blood in the urine. Sometimes people also may have a fever, back pain, nausea or vomiting.
  • Low blood sugar (hypoglycemia). If you take Qternmet XR with another medicine that can cause low blood sugar, such as a sulfonylurea or insulin, this can increase your risk of getting low blood sugar. Tell your healthcare provider if you take other diabetes medicines. Signs and symptoms of low blood sugar may include:
    • shaking or feeling jittery
    • hunger
    • change in mood
    • sweating
    • headache
    • confusion
    • rapid heartbeat
    • drowsiness
    • irritability
    • change in vision
    • weakness
  • A rare but serious bacterial infection that causes damage to the tissue under the skin (necrotizing fasciitis) in the area between and around the anus and genitals (perineum). Necrotizing fasciitis of the perineum has happened in women and men who take dapagliflozin, one of the medicines in Qternmet XR. Necrotizing fasciitis of the perineum may lead to hospitalization, may require multiple surgeries and may lead to death. Seek medical attention immediately if you have fever or you are feeling very weak, tired or uncomfortable (malaise) and you develop any of the following symptoms in the area between and around the anus and genitals:
    • pain or tenderness
    • swelling
    • redness of skin (erythema)
  • Serious allergic reaction. Qternmet XR may cause serious allergic reactions. Stop taking Qternmet XR and get medical help right away if you develop any of the following symptoms of a serious allergic reaction including:
    • swelling of the face, lips, tongue, throat and other areas of your skin
    • difficulty with swallowing or breathing
    • skin rash, itching, flaking, or peeling
    • raised red patches on your skin (hives)
  • Low vitamin B12 (vitamin B12 deficiency). Using metformin for long periods of time may cause a decrease in the amount of vitamin B12 in your blood, especially if you have had low vitamin B12 levels before. Your healthcare provider may do blood tests to check your vitamin B12 levels.
  • Vaginal yeast infection. Women who take Qternmet XR may get vaginal yeast infections. Symptoms of a vaginal yeast infection include:
    • vaginal odor
    • white or yellowish vaginal discharge (discharge may be lumpy or look like cottage cheese)
    • vaginal itching
  • Yeast infection of the penis (balanitis). Men who take Qternmet XR may get a yeast infection of the skin around the penis. Certain men who are not circumcised may have swelling of the penis that makes it difficult to pull back the skin around the tip of the penis. Other symptoms of a yeast infection of the penis include:
    • redness, itching, or swelling of the penis
    • rash of the penis
    • foul smelling discharge from the penis
    • pain in the skin around the penis
    Talk to your healthcare provider about what to do if you get symptoms of a yeast infection of the vagina or penis. Your healthcare provider may suggest you use an over-the-counter antifungal medicine. Talk to your healthcare provider right away if you use an over-the-counter antifungal medicine and your symptoms do not go away.
  • Increased fats in your blood (bad cholesterol or LDL).
  • Bladder cancer. In studies of dapagliflozin in people with diabetes, bladder cancer occurred in a few more people who were taking dapagliflozin than in people who were taking other diabetes medicines. There were too few cases to know if bladder cancer was related to dapagliflozin. You should not take Qternmet XR if you have bladder cancer. Tell your healthcare provider right away if you have any of the following symptoms:
    • blood or a red color in your urine
    • pain while you urinate
  • Joint pain. Some people who take DPP-4 inhibitors like saxagliptin, may develop joint pain that can be severe. Call your healthcare provider right away if you have severe joint pain.
  • Skin reaction. Some people who take DPP-4 inhibitors, one of the medicines in Qternmet XR, may develop a skin reaction called bullous pemphigoid that can require treatment in a hospital. Tell your healthcare provider right away if you develop blisters or the breakdown of the outer layer of your skin (erosion). Your healthcare provider may tell you to stop taking Qternmet XR.

The most common side effects include:

  • upper respiratory tract infection
  • abnormal amounts of fats in the blood (dyslipidemia)
  • urinary tract infection

These are not all of the possible side effects. Call your healthcare provider for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

How should I store Qternmet XR?

Store Qternmet XR at room temperature between 68°F to 77°F (20°C to 25°C).

Keep all medicines out of the reach of children and pets.

General information about the safe and effective use of Qternmet XR.

Medicines are sometimes prescribed for purposes other than those listed in a Medication Guide. Do not use this medicine for a condition for which it was not prescribed. Do not give it to other people, even if they have the same symptoms you have. It may harm them.

You can ask your pharmacist or healthcare provider for information that is written for health professionals.

What are the ingredients in Qternmet XR?

Active ingredients: dapagliflozin, saxagliptin, and metformin hydrochloride

Inactive ingredients: carboxymethyl cellulose sodium, crospovidone, hypromellose 2208, iron oxides, lactose anhydrous, magnesium stearate, microcrystalline cellulose, polyvinyl alcohol, macrogol/polyethylene glycol, silicon dioxide, talc, and titanium dioxide.

Further information

Always consult your healthcare provider to ensure the information displayed on this page applies to your personal circumstances.

Related questions

More about Qternmet XR (dapagliflozin / metformin / saxagliptin)

Related treatment guides

Hide