Skip to Content

The originating document has been archived. We cannot confirm the completeness, accuracy and currency of the content.

Wydase

Generic Name: hyaluronidase (injectable) (HYE al ure ON i dase)
Brand Name: Amphadase, Hylenex, Vitrase

What is hyaluronidase?

Hyaluronidase is a genetically designed protein.

Hyaluronidase is used as an aid in helping your body absorb other injected medications.

Hyaluronidase is also used to help contrast dyes in your body show more clearly on certain types of x-rays or scans.

Hyaluronidase may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about hyaluronidase?

Your doctor may perform a skin test to see if you are allergic to hyaluronidase before you receive the medication.

Before receiving hyaluronidase, tell your doctor if you are using any of the following drugs: furosemide (Lasix); phenytoin (Dilantin); a sedative or anxiety medication (such as Valium, Xanax, Tranxene); aspirin or salicylates; cortisone or ACTH (Corticotropin); estrogens; or an antihistamine (such as a cold or allergy medicine).

What should I discuss with my health care provider before receiving hyaluronidase?

You should not receive this medication if you are allergic to it.

Your doctor may perform a skin test to see if you are allergic to hyaluronidase before you receive the medication.

FDA pregnancy category C. It is not known whether hyaluronidase will harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant while using this medication.

It is not known whether hyaluronidase passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I use hyaluronidase?

This medication is injected under the skin.

A healthcare provider will give you this injection.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Call your doctor for instructions if you miss an appointment for your hyaluronidase injection.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

What should I avoid while receiving hyaluronidase?

Follow your doctor's instructions about any restrictions on food, beverages, or activity.

Hyaluronidase side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Less serious side effects may include pain, itching, redness, or swelling where the medication was injected.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect hyaluronidase?

Before receiving hyaluronidase, tell your doctor if you are using any of the following drugs:

  • furosemide (Lasix);

  • phenytoin (Dilantin);

  • a sedative or anxiety medication (such as Valium, Xanax, Tranxene);

  • aspirin or salicylates;

  • cortisone or ACTH (Corticotropin);

  • estrogens; or

  • an antihistamine (such as a cold or allergy medicine).

This list is not complete and other drugs may interact with hyaluronidase. Tell your doctor about all medications you use. This includes prescription, over-the-counter, vitamin, and herbal products. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

Further information

Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.

Always consult your healthcare provider to ensure the information displayed on this page applies to your personal circumstances.

Hide