Skip to Content
Get facts about myelofibrosis treatment options here

ferric citrate

Generic Name: ferric citrate (FER ik SIT rate)
Brand Name: Auryxia

What is ferric citrate?

Ferric citrate contains iron that binds to the phosphates you take in through food, which helps your body absorb fewer phosphates. This can lower the amount of phosphorus (a mineral) in your blood.

Ferric citrate is used to control phosphorus levels in people with chronic kidney disease who are on dialysis.

Ferric citrate may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about ferric citrate?

Keep this medicine out of the reach of children. An accidental overdose of ferric citrate by a child can be fatal.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking ferric citrate?

You should not use ferric citrate if you are allergic to it, or if you have:

  • iron overload disorder (hemochromatosis).

To make sure ferric citrate is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have:

  • liver disease;

  • a stomach or intestinal disorder;

  • a history of stomach bleeding;

  • if you have recently had stomach or intestinal surgery; or

  • if you take thyroid replacement medicine (levothyroxine, Synthroid, and others).

It is not known whether this medicine will harm an unborn baby. An overdose of iron can cause miscarriage, birth defects, or pregnancy-related diabetes. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant while taking this medicine.

It is not known whether ferric citrate passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Your dose needs may be different during pregnancy or while you are nursing.

This medicine is not approved for use by anyone younger than 18 years old.

How should I take ferric citrate?

Follow all directions on your prescription label. Your doctor may occasionally change your dose to make sure you get the best results. Do not use this medicine in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

Ferric citrate works best if you take it with meals.

Ferric citrate contains iron, which is absorbed and stored by your body while you are taking this medicine. To make sure your body is not storing too much iron, you will need frequent blood tests to check your iron levels.

Store this medicine in the original container at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

Keep the bottle tightly closed and out of the reach of children. Accidental iron overdose is a leading cause of death in children younger than 6 years old.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222. An overdose of iron can be fatal to a child who accidentally consumes this medicine.

What should I avoid while taking ferric citrate?

Avoid taking other medicines at the same time of day with ferric citrate. If you also take an antibiotic called doxycycline, take it at least 1 hour before you take ferric citrate. If you take an antibiotic called ciprofloxacin, take it at least 2 hours before or 2 hours after you take ferric citrate.

Do not take a vitamin or mineral supplement that contains iron while you are taking ferric citrate, unless your doctor has told you to.

Ferric citrate side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Common side effects may include:

  • diarrhea, constipation;

  • darker color in your bowel movements;

  • nausea, vomiting; or

  • cough.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect ferric citrate?

Other drugs may interact with ferric citrate, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Tell each of your health care providers about all medicines you use now and any medicine you start or stop using.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about ferric citrate.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 1.02.

Date modified: November 30, 2016
Last reviewed: April 11, 2016

Hide