Skip to Content
Get key facts and figures about chronic dry eye

Generic Name: cevimeline (se vi ME leen)
Brand Name: Evoxac

What is Evoxac (cevimeline)?

Cevimeline increases the secretions of the saliva and sweat glands in the body.

Cevimeline is used to treat dry mouth in people with Sjögren's Syndrome.

Cevimeline may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Evoxac (cevimeline)?

You should not take this medicine if you have uncontrolled asthma, glaucoma, or an eye condition called iritis or uveitis.

What should I tell my healthcare provider before taking Evoxac (cevimeline)?

You should not take cevimeline if you are allergic to it, or if you have:

  • untreated or uncontrolled asthma;

  • narrow-angle glaucoma; or

  • an eye condition called iritis or uveitis.

To make sure cevimeline is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have:

  • asthma, chronic bronchitis, chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD);

  • heart disease, angina (chest pain), or a history of heart attack;

  • a heart rhythm disorder;

  • high blood pressure (hypertension);

  • liver or kidney disease; or

  • a history of kidney stones or gallstones.

It is not known whether this medicine will harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant.

It is not known whether cevimeline passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. You should not breast-feed while using this medicine.

Cevimeline is not approved for use by anyone younger than 18 years old.

How should I take Evoxac (cevimeline)?

Follow all directions on your prescription label. Do not take this medicine in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

Drink plenty of liquids while you are taking cevimeline. This will help keep your kidneys working properly, and can also prevent dehydration.

Cevimeline is usually taken 3 times per day. Follow your doctor's dosing instructions.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

Overdose symptoms may include headache, vision problems, confusion, sweating, tremors, vomiting, diarrhea, feeling short of breath, and irregular heartbeats.

What should I avoid while taking Evoxac (cevimeline)?

This medicine may cause blurred vision and may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be alert and able to see clearly.

Avoid becoming overheated or dehydrated during exercise and in hot weather. Cevimeline can decrease sweating and you may be more prone to heat stroke.

Evoxac (cevimeline) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using cevimeline and call your doctor at once if you have:

  • severe pain in your stomach, side, or lower back;

  • vomiting;

  • fast, slow, or uneven heart rate;

  • painful or difficult urination;

  • a light-headed feeling, like you might pass out; or

  • dehydration symptoms--feeling very thirsty or hot, being unable to urinate, heavy sweating, or hot and dry skin.

Common side effects may include:

  • increased sweating;

  • excessive salivation, drooling;

  • nausea, diarrhea;

  • dry mouth;

  • headache; or

  • stuffy nose.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect Evoxac (cevimeline)?

Tell your doctor about all your current medicines and any you start or stop using, especially:

  • an antibiotic or antifungal medicine;

  • an antidepressant;

  • antiviral medicine to treat hepatitis C or HIV/AIDS; or

  • heart or blood pressure medication.

This list is not complete. Other drugs may interact with cevimeline, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Not all possible interactions are listed in this medication guide.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about cevimeline.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 3.01.

Date modified: October 14, 2016
Last reviewed: August 22, 2016