Skip to Content
Vaccines aren’t just for kids. Is your teen protected?

Avycaz

Generic Name: avibactam and ceftazidime (AV i BAK tam and sef TAZ i deem)
Brand Name: Avycaz

What is avibactam and ceftazidime?

Avibactam and ceftazidime are antibiotics that work by fighting bacteria in your body.

Avibactam and ceftazidime is a combination medicine used in adults to treat complicated infections of the bladder, kidney, or stomach and intestines.

Avibactam and ceftazidime may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about avibactam and ceftazidime?

Follow all directions on your medicine label and package. Tell each of your healthcare providers about all your medical conditions, allergies, and all medicines you use.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using avibactam and ceftazidime?

You should not use this medicine if you are allergic to avibactam or ceftazidime, or to a cephalosporin antibiotic such as:

  • cefaclor (Ceclor);

  • cefadroxil (Duricef);

  • cefazolin (Ancef);

  • cefdinir (Omnicef);

  • cefditoren (Spectracef);

  • cefprozil (Cefzil);

  • ceftibuten (Cedax);

  • cefuroxime (Ceftin);

  • cephradine (Velosef);

  • cephalexin (Keflex); and others.

To make sure avibactam and ceftazidime is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have:

  • a stomach or intestinal disorder such as colitis;

  • kidney disease; or

  • an allergy to any penicillin antibiotic (amoxicillin, ampicillin, Augmentin, dicloxacillin, oxacillin, penicillin, ticarcillin, and others).

This medicine is not expected to harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant.

It is not known whether avibactam and ceftazidime passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Avibactam and ceftazidime is not approved for use by anyone younger than 18 years old.

How is avibactam and ceftazidime given?

Avibactam and ceftazidime is injected into a vein through an IV. You may be shown how to use an IV at home. Do not self-inject this medicine if you do not understand how to give the injection and properly dispose of used needles, IV tubing, and other items used to inject the medicine.

This medicine must be given slowly, and the infusion can take at least 2 hours to complete. You may need to use this medicine for up to 14 days. Follow your doctor's dosing instructions very carefully.

Avibactam and ceftazidime is a powder medicine that must be mixed with a liquid (diluent) in an IV bag before using it. If you are using the injections at home, be sure you understand how to properly mix and store the medicine.

After mixing the powder with the diluent, store the IV bag in a refrigerator for up to 24 hours. Do not freeze. After you take the IV bag out of the refrigerator, you must use it within 12 hours.

Do not use avibactam and ceftazidime if it has changed colors or has particles in it. Call your pharmacist for new medication. The mixture should appear clear to light yellow.

Use this medicine for the full prescribed length of time. Your symptoms may improve before the infection is completely cleared. Skipping doses may also increase your risk of further infection that is resistant to antibiotics. Avibactam and ceftazidime will not treat a viral infection such as the flu or a common cold.

This medicine can cause unusual results with certain lab tests for glucose (sugar) in the urine. Tell any doctor who treats you that you are using avibactam and ceftazidime.

Store the dry unmixed powder medicine at room temperature away from moisture, heat, and light.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Call your doctor for instructions if you miss a dose of avibactam and ceftazidime.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

What should I avoid while using avibactam and ceftazidime?

Antibiotic medicines can cause diarrhea, which may be a sign of a new infection. If you have diarrhea that is watery or bloody, call your doctor. Do not use anti-diarrhea medicine unless your doctor tells you to.

Avibactam and ceftazidime side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have:

  • severe stomach pain, diarrhea that is watery or bloody;

  • a seizure (convulsions);

  • rigid muscles, overactive reflexes;

  • confusion, hallucinations; or

  • a change in your mental state.

Common side effects may include:

  • nausea, vomiting;

  • constipation; or

  • anxiety.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect avibactam and ceftazidime?

Other drugs may interact with avibactam and ceftazidime, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Tell each of your health care providers about all medicines you use now and any medicine you start or stop using.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your doctor or pharmacist can provide more information about avibactam and ceftazidime.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 1.02. Revision Date: 2015-05-27, 6:31:43 AM.

Hide