Skip to Content

The originating document has been archived. We cannot confirm the completeness, accuracy and currency of the content.

Aquamephyton

Generic Name: phytonadione (fye toe na DYE own)
Brand Name: Mephyton, Vitamin K

What is Aquamephyton (phytonadione)?

Phytonadione is a man-made form of vitamin K, which occurs naturally in the body.

Phytonadione is used to treat vitamin K deficiency and to treat certain bleeding or blood clotting problems.

Phytonadione may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Aquamephyton (phytonadione)?

Phytonadione is used to treat vitamin K deficiency and to treat certain bleeding or blood clotting problems.

Never take phytonadione in larger amounts, or for longer than recommended by your doctor.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Aquamephyton (phytonadione)?

You should not use phytonadione if you are allergic to it.

To make sure you can safely take phytonadione, tell your doctor if you have liver disease.

FDA pregnancy category C. It is not known whether phytonadione will harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant while using this medication.

It is not known whether phytonadione passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I take Aquamephyton (phytonadione)?

Follow all directions on your prescription label. Your doctor may occasionally change your dose to make sure you get the best results. Never take this medicine in larger amounts, or for longer than prescribed.

While using phytonadione, you may need frequent blood tests at your doctor's office.

Use phytonadione regularly to get the most benefit. Get your prescription refilled before you run out of medicine completely.

If you need surgery or dental work, tell the surgeon or dentist ahead of time that you are using phytonadione.

Store in the original container at room temperature away from moisture, heat, and light. Keep the container tightly closed when not in use.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

What should I avoid while taking Aquamephyton (phytonadione)?

Follow your doctor's instructions about any restrictions on food, beverages, or activity.

Aquamephyton (phytonadione) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have:

  • feeling like you might pass out;

  • blue colored lips; or

  • trouble breathing.

Common side effects may include:

  • flushing (warmth, redness, or tingly feeling);

  • changes in your sense of taste;

  • sweating; or

  • dizziness.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

What other drugs will affect Aquamephyton (phytonadione)?

Tell your doctor about all medicines you use, and those you start or stop using during your treatment with phytonadione, especially:

  • an antibiotic;

  • a blood thinner such as anisindione, heparin, warfarin, Coumadin; or

  • salicylates such as aspirin, Backache Relief Extra Strength, Novasal, Nuprin Backache Caplet, Doan's Pills Extra Strength, Pepto-Bismol, Tricosal, and others.

This list is not complete. Other drugs may interact with phytonadione, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Not all possible interactions are listed in this medication guide.

Further information

Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.

Always consult your healthcare provider to ensure the information displayed on this page applies to your personal circumstances.

Hide