CLINDAMYCIN PHOSPHATE 1% TOPICAL SOLUTION

Active substance: CLINDAMYCIN PHOSPHATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
PACKAGE LEAFLET:
INFORMATION FOR THE USER

Dalacin® T Topical Solution /
Clindamycin Phosphate 1%
Topical Solution
(clindamycin phosphate)
This medicine is known by the above names but
will be referred to as Dalacin T throughout this
leaflet. Please note that the leaflet also contains
information about Dalacin T Topical Lotion
10mg/ml.
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start
using this medicine
 Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
 If you have any further questions, ask your
doctor or your pharmacist.
 This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do
not pass it onto others. It may harm them, even
if their symptoms are the same as yours.
 If any of the side effects get serious, or if you
notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet,
please tell your doctor or your pharmacist.
In
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.

this leaflet:
What Dalacin T is and what it is used for
Before you use Dalacin T
How to use Dalacin T
Possible side effects
How to store Dalacin T
Further Information

1. What Dalacin T is and what it is
used for
Dalacin T contains an antibiotic called clindamycin
phosphate and comes as either a solution or a
lotion. The solution and the lotion are used on the
skin to treat acne.

2. Before you use Dalacin T
Do not use Dalacin T if you are:
 hypersensitive (allergic) to clindamycin,
lincomycin or to any of the other ingredients in
the medicine. Do not use if you have a history of
inflammatory bowel disease or antibioticassociated colitis.
Take special care with Dalacin T
Before using Dalacin T make sure that your doctor
knows if you have diarrhoea or usually get
diarrhoea when you take antibiotics.

If you develop severe or prolonged or bloody
diarrhoea during or after using Dalacin tell your
doctor immediately since it may be necessary to
interrupt the treatment. This may be a sign of bowel
inflammation (pseudomembranous colitis) which
can occur following treatment with antibiotics.
Dalacin T Topical Solution contains alcohol, which
can cause burning or irritation of your eyes. Keep it
away from your eyes, mouth, and cuts or grazes on
your skin. If you get any of these sensitive areas,
wash it away with plenty of cool water. Take care
when using the lotion or the topical solution around
your mouth as they each have an unpleasant taste.
Dalacin T Topical Solution is flammable. Do not use
the solution near flames or while you are smoking.
Taking other medicines
Tell your doctor if you are using any skin treatments
that contain benzoyl peroxide. These medicines
should not be used at the same time as Dalacin T.
If you are going to hospital for a surgical procedure,
tell your doctor and/or anaesthetist if you are taking
drugs that cause paralysis of muscle
(neuromuscular blocking agents).
Please tell your doctor if you are taking or have
recently taken any other medicines including
medicines obtained without a prescription.
Pregnancy
If you are pregnant or think you might be pregnant
you should contact your doctor before using
Dalacin T.
Breast-feeding
Tell your doctor if you will be breast-feeding while
using Dalacin T as the active substance in this
medicine may be passed into breast milk. Your
doctor will decide if Dalacin T is suitable for you.
Although it is not likely that a nursing infant will take
in very much of the active substance from the milk
it drinks, if your baby gets bloodstained diarrhoea
or shows any signs of illness, tell your doctor at
once. You should stop breast-feeding if this
happens.
Driving and using machines
No effects on the ability to drive or use machines
have been seen with Dalacin T.
Important information about some of the
ingredients of Dalacin T
Dalacin T Solution contains propylene glycol
which may cause skin irritation.
Dalacin T Lotion contains cetostearyl alcohol
which may cause local skin reactions such as
dermatitis (an inflammation of the skin).

3. How to use Dalacin T
Always use Dalacin T exactly as your doctor has
told you. You should check with your doctor or
pharmacist if you are not sure how to use this
product.
Usually, you should use this medicine twice a day.
Wash the affected area and put on a thin film of
solution or lotion.
The solution bottle has an automatic pad dispenser.
Gently dab the pad onto your skin. The lotion bottle has
a dispensing cap. Gently rub the lotion into the skin.
Always replace the cap after use.
If you forget to apply Dalacin T
Do not worry if you miss one or two applications;
just carry on as soon as you remember.
If you stop using Dalacin T
Do not stop using Dalacin T as soon as your acne
starts to get better. Ask your doctor when you
should stop the treatment.
If you have any further questions on how to use this
product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, Dalacin T can cause side
effects, although not everybody gets them.
Tell your doctor immediately if you develop
severe, persistent or bloody diarrhoea (which may
be associated with stomach pain or fever). This is
an uncommon side effect which may occur after
treatment with antibiotics and can be a sign of
serious bowel inflammation.
Dalacin T Topical solution may make your skin dry
(very common side effect).
Other side effects that have been seen with Dalacin
T Topical Lotion and Dalacin T Topical Solution
Very common: may affect more than 1 in 10
people
 Skin irritation (may cause symptoms such as
burning, itching, peeling), hives



Dalacin T Topical lotion may cause
gastrointestinal disturbances (with symptoms
such as diarrhoea and nausea).

If any of the side effects get serious, or if you notice
any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell
your doctor or pharmacist.

5. How to store Dalacin T
Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not use after the date shown as ‘EXP’ which is
printed on the carton label and bottle.
Store at room temperature between 15° and 30°C.
If your solution becomes discoloured or shows
visible signs of deterioration, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist.
Medicines should not be disposed of via
wastewater or household waste. Ask your
pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer
required. These measures will help to protect the
environment.

6. Further information
What Dalacin T contains
The active ingredient in Dalacin T Topical Solution
is clindamycin phosphate. This is a type of
antibiotic. Each millilitre of solution contains 10 mg
of clindamycin (as the phosphate).
The solution also contains isopropyl alcohol,
propylene glycol and water. These are inactive
ingredients.
What Dalacin T looks like and contents of the
pack
Dalacin T is a white plastic bottle with a separate
Dab-O-Matic applicator and a white screw lid
containing a clear liquid.
The bottle contains 30 ml of solution.
Dalacin T is manufactured Pfizer Italia SRL, Ascoli,
Piceno, Italy and is procured from within the EU by
the Product Licence holder: Caseview (PL) Limited,
20 Alliance Court, Alliance Road, London W3 0RB
and repackaged by OPD Laboratories Ltd., Unit 6
Colonial Way, Watford, Herts WD24 4PR.
PL 13826/1586

POM

Common: may affect up to 1 in 10 people
 Oily skin

Dalacin T Topical Solution /
Clindamycin Phosphate 1% Topical Solution

Uncommon: may affect up to 1 in 100 people
(only seen with Dalacin T Topical solution)
 Gastrointestinal disturbances (may cause
symptoms such as diarrhoea, and nausea).

Leaflet revision date (ref) 02/08/2012

Frequency not known, but may also occur
 Severe acne (also known as gram-negative
folliculitis), stinging of the eye, stomach pain,
inflammation of the skin caused by contact with
irritants or allergens.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Watch this video series to learn about managing severe allergies (anaphylaxis).

Close
Hide
(web3)