ATENOLOL 100MG TABLETS

Active substance: ATENOLOL

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

ATENOLOL 25 mg, 50 mg
& 100 mg TABLETS
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start
taking this medicine.
- Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
- If you have any further questions, ask your
doctor or pharmacist.
- This medicine has been prescribed for you.
Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them
even if their symptoms are the same as yours.

THIS LEAFLET CONTAINS
1. What Atenolol is for
2. Before you take Atenolol
3. How to take Atenolol
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Atenolol
6. Further information

1. WHAT ATENOLOL IS FOR
Atenolol belongs to a group of medicines called betablockers. It is used to:
control high blood pressure (hypertension)
relieve chest pain (angina pectoris)
control irregular heart beat
protect the heart if taken shortly after a heart
attack.

2. BEFORE YOU TAKE ATENOLOL
Do not take Atenolol and tell your doctor if you
are allergic to Atenolol or any of the other
ingredients in the tablets (listed in section 6 of this
leaflet)
have ever had any of the following heart problems:
- heart failure which is not under control (this
usually makes you breathless and causes ankle
swelling)
- second or third degree heart block (conditions
which may make you feel dizzy and lightheaded, tired and prone to collapses)
- very slow or very uneven heart beats, very low
blood pressure or severe blood circulation
problems
- a problem (common in the elderly) related to
poor control of the working of the heart (sick
sinus syndrome)
- failure of the heart to maintain adequate
circulation of the blood (cardiogenic shock)
have been told that you have increased levels of
acid in your blood (metabolic acidosis)
have a tumour called phaeochromocytoma, which
is not being treated (this is usually near the kidney
and can cause high blood pressure).

Take special care with Atenolol
Tell your doctor before you take this medicine if you
have asthma, wheezing or any other similar
breathing problems. If you have ever had asthma
or wheezing, do not take this medicine without
first checking with your doctor
have a history of allergic reactions
have lung problems
have a type of chest pain called Prinzmetal's
angina
have heart failure which is controlled
have first degree heart block, which is detected by
having a tracing of the heart (ECG)
suffer from blood circulation problems, which can
cause calf pain on walking, as Atenolol may make
this worse
are elderly or have kidney problems, as you may
need a lower dose of Atenolol

have diabetes, as symptoms of low blood sugar
levels (hypoglycaemia) may be hidden by this
medicine
have high levels of thyroid hormone in your body
(thyrotoxicosis), as Atenolol may hide the
symptoms of thyrotoxicosis
are being treated for phaeochromocytoma, as
your doctor will give you another medicine, called
an alpha-blocker, to take as well as Atenolol.

Taking other medicines
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have
recently taken any other medicines, even medicines
bought without a prescription.
In particular, tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are
taking any of the following medicines, as they may
affect how Atenolol works:
Medicines for high blood pressure or chest pain,
such as Diltiazem, Verapamil, Nifedipine,
Nisoldipine, Ramipril or Diuretics (e.g. Furosemide)
Clonidine for high blood pressure or migraines.
Do not stop taking Clonidine unless your doctor
tells you to. If you have to stop taking Clonidine,
your doctor will tell you how to
Medicines to treat irregular or uneven heart beat,
such as Amiodarone, Disopyramide, Quinidine or
Digoxin
Adrenaline for stimulating the heart
Moxisylyte for blood circulation problems like
Raynaud's disease
Insulin or oral anti-diabetic medicines, such as
Metformin
Medicines for pain and swelling, such as
Ibuprofen or Indometacin
Theophylline, used for asthma
Cough or cold remedies bought over the counter
Calcium or Aluminium hydroxide for indigestion
Medicines for depression, such as MAO inhibitors
(e.g. Moclobemide)
Amphetamines to treat Attention Deficit
Hyperactive Disorder (ADHD)
Phenothiazines (e.g. Chlorpromazine) for mental
health problems or nausea (feeling sick)
Medicines to help you sleep or for anxiety
(e.g. Diazepam or Temazapam).

AVOID ALCOHOL whilst taking this medicine.
Operations
If you go into hospital to have an operation, tell the
anaesthetist or medical staff that you are taking
Atenolol. This is because you can get low blood
pressure (hypotension) if you are given certain
anaesthetics while you are taking Atenolol.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Do not take Atenolol if you are pregnant, planning to
become pregnant or are breast-feeding, unless your
doctor has told you to.

Driving and using machines
Atenolol may cause dizziness or tiredness. If affected
do not drive or operate machinery.

Important information about some of the
ingredients of Atenolol
Atenolol 25 mg, 50 mg and 100 mg tablets contain
lactose. If you know you have an intolerance to some
sugars contact your doctor before taking this
medicine.
Atenolol 50 mg and 100 mg tablets also contain
sunset yellow (E110), which may cause allergic
reactions.

3. HOW TO TAKE ATENOLOL
Always take Atenolol tablets exactly as your
doctor has told you. Do not crush or chew the
tablets. Swallow them whole with a glass of water.

Dosage
Your doctor will decide your dose and length of
treatment, as it depends on your condition.

Adults:
High blood pressure: Typical dose is one 100 mg
tablet daily. Some patients may respond better to one
50 mg tablet daily. After 1 or 2 weeks of treatment,
your high blood pressure should return to normal.
If necessary your doctor may also prescribe you
other medicines to reduce your blood pressure
further.
Chest pain: Typical dose is one 100 mg tablet once
a day or one 50 mg tablet twice a day.
Irregular heart beat: Initial treatment may be by
injection, followed by a maintenance dose of one 50
mg tablet daily or one 100 mg tablet daily.
Heart attack: Within 12 hours of chest pain, initial
treatment may be by injection. If there are no side
effects you may be given a 50 mg tablet 15 minutes
after the injection and then a further 50 mg tablet 12
hours later. Another 12 hours after this you may be
given a 100 mg tablet once daily. Your doctor will
monitor you closely.

Elderly: Your doctor may prescribe you a lower
dose, especially if you have kidney problems.
Patients with kidney failure: Your doctor will
decide the correct dose for you, as it depends on
your condition.

Children: Not recommended for children.
If you take more Atenolol than you should

Uncommon (affects less than 1 in 100 people):
problems sleeping
abnormal liver function tests (increased
transaminase levels found on blood test).
Rare (affects less than 1 in 1,000 people):
headache, dizziness, numbness or tingling in your
arms and legs
dry eyes, changes in eyesight
mood swings, confusion, nightmares,
hallucinations (seeing things that are not there)
loss of touch with reality (psychosis)
dry mouth
skin rash, worsening of psoriasis (dry flaky skin),
or the development of skin problems like psoriasis
hair loss
inability to maintain an erection (impotence)
liver disorder causing itching, yellowing of the skin
or whites of the eyes (jaundice).

Very rare (affects less than 1 in 10,000 people):
increase in antinuclear antibodies (ANA), found
on blood test.
If any of the side effects become serious, or if
you notice any side effects not listed in this
leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

5. HOW TO STORE ATENOLOL
Keep out of the reach and sight of children.

Contact your doctor or go to a hospital immediately.
Take the package or container with you.

Do not store above 25°C. Store in the original package
or container and keep the container tightly closed.

If you forget to take Atenolol

Do not use these tablets after the expiry date, which
is stated on the package or container. The expiry date
refers to the last day of that month.

Don't worry, just take your next scheduled dose at the
correct time. Do not take a double dose to make up for
the one you have missed.

If you stop taking Atenolol
DO NOT STOP taking Atenolol suddenly, unless
your doctor tells you to. Your doctor will reduce your
dose gradually.

4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, Atenolol can cause side effects,
although not everybody gets them.

If you get any of the following side effects, see
a doctor straight away:
an allergic reaction, which may cause skin rash,
itching, red and raised lumps (hives) or swelling of
the face, lips, mouth or throat
difficulty in breathing or wheezing, especially if you
have a history of asthma or breathing problems.
If you get any of the following side effects,
STOP TAKING Atenolol and see your doctor as
soon as possible:
slow or irregular heart beat, which can cause
dizziness, light-headedness and fainting
worsening of the symptoms of heart failure, with
symptoms such as breathlessness or swollen
ankles
low blood pressure (may make you feel dizzy or
light-headed) or postural hypotension (feeling
dizzy or light-headed when standing from sitting
or lying down)
symptoms of heart block causing dizziness,
tiredness, irregular heart beat or fainting
poor blood circulation making the fingers and toes
numb and pale (Raynaud's phenomenon)
worsening of cramps in the calf or leg muscles on
walking
unexplained bleeding and bruising. Your doctor
may wish to give you a blood test to check the
levels of different blood cells.
Other possible side effects:
Common (affects less than 1 in 10 people):
cold hands and feet, tiredness
stomach upsets.

Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater
or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to
dispose of medicines no longer required. These
measures will help to protect the environment.

6. FURTHER INFORMATION
What Atenolol tablets contain
The active ingredient in Atenolol 25 mg, 50 mg and
100 mg tablets is atenolol. The other ingredients are
lactose, microcrystalline cellulose, maize starch,
sodium starch glycollate, povidone, talc, magnesium
stearate, sodium lauryl sulphate, colloidal silicon
dioxide, stearic acid, hydroxy-propyl-methylcellulose,
titanium dioxide (E171) and dibutyl phthalate. The 50
mg and 100 mg tablets also contain sunset yellow
(E110).

What Atenolol tablets look like and contents
of the pack
The 25 mg tablets are white, circular, film-coated
tablets with the marking ATEN 25 on one side.
The 50 mg tablets are orange, circular, film-coated
tablets with the marking ATEN 50 on one side.
The 100 mg tablets are orange, circular, film-coated
tablets with the marking ATEN 100 on one side.
All three strengths of Atenolol tablets come in blister
packs of 28 tablets and containers of 100 tablets. Not
all pack sizes may be marketed.

Marketing Authorisation Holder
Chatfield Pharmaceuticals Limited,
Kramer Mews, London SW5 9JL

Manufacturer
DDSA Pharmaceuticals Limited,
310 Old Brompton Road,
London SW5 9JQ
For more information about this product, please
contact the Marketing Authorisation Holder.
This leaflet was last approved in 10/2011

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web2)