Video: Latest Treatment for Hep C.

Generic Name: cefpodoxime (SEF poe DOX eem)
Brand Name: Vantin

What is Vantin (cefpodoxime)?

Cefpodoxime is in a group of drugs called cephalosporin (SEF a low spor in) antibiotics. It works by fighting bacteria in your body.

Cefpodoxime is used to treat many different types of infections caused by bacteria.

Cefpodoxime may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Vantin (cefpodoxime)?

Do not take this medication if you are allergic to cefpodoxime, or to similar antibiotics, such as Ceftin, Cefzil, Keflex, Omnicef, and others.

Before taking this medication, tell your doctor if you are allergic to any drugs (especially penicillin). Also tell your doctor if you have kidney disease or a history of intestinal problems.

Slideshow: COPD - Could You Be At Risk?

Take this medication for the entire length of time prescribed by your doctor. Your symptoms may get better before the infection is completely treated. Cefpodoxime will not treat a viral infection such as the common cold or flu.

Antibiotic medicines can cause diarrhea, which may be a sign of a new infection. If you have diarrhea that is watery or has blood in it, call your doctor. Do not use any medicine to stop the diarrhea unless your doctor has told you to.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Vantin (cefpodoxime)?

Do not take this medication if you are allergic to cefpodoxime or to other cephalosporin antibiotics, such as:

  • cefaclor (Raniclor);

  • cefadroxil (Duricef);

  • cefazolin (Ancef);

  • cefdinir (Omnicef);

  • cefditoren (Spectracef);

  • cefixime (Suprax);

  • cefprozil (Cefzil);

  • ceftibuten (Cedax);

  • cefuroxime (Ceftin);

  • cephalexin (Keflex); or

  • cephradine (Velosef); and others.

Before taking cefpodoxime, tell your doctor if you are allergic to any drugs (especially penicillins) or if you have:

  • kidney disease (or if you are on dialysis); or

  • a history of intestinal problems, such as colitis.

If you have any of these conditions, you may need a dose adjustment or special tests to safely take this medication.

FDA pregnancy category B. This medication is not expected to be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment.

Cefpodoxime passes into breast milk and could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I take Vantin (cefpodoxime)?

Take this medication exactly as it was prescribed for you. Do not take the medication in larger amounts, or take it for longer than recommended by your doctor. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Take this medicine with a full glass of water.

The cefpodoxime tablet should be taken with food.

Cefpodoxime oral suspension (liquid) can be taken with or without food.

Shake the liquid well just before you measure a dose. To be sure you get the correct dose, measure the liquid with a marked measuring spoon or medicine cup, not with a regular table spoon. If you do not have a dose-measuring device, ask your pharmacist for one.

This medication can cause you to have false results with certain medical tests, including urine glucose (sugar) tests. Tell any doctor who treats you that you are using cefpodoxime.

Take cefpodoxime for the entire length of time prescribed by your doctor. Your symptoms may get better before the infection is completely treated. Cefpodoxime will not treat a viral infection such as the common cold or flu.

Store the tablets at room temperature away from moisture, heat, and light.

Store cefpodoxime oral liquid in the refrigerator. Do not allow it to freeze. Throw away any unused medication that is older than 14 days.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the medication as soon as you remember the missed dose. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and use the medicine at your next regularly scheduled time. Do not use extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine.

Overdose symptoms may include nausea, vomiting, stomach pain, and diarrhea.

What should I avoid while taking Vantin (cefpodoxime)?

Antibiotic medicines can cause diarrhea, which may be a sign of a new infection. If you have diarrhea that is watery or has blood in it, call your doctor. Do not use any medicine to stop the diarrhea unless your doctor has told you to.

Vantin (cefpodoxime) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:

  • diarrhea that is watery or bloody;

  • fever, chills, body aches, flu symptoms;

  • unusual bleeding or bruising;

  • cough, wheezing, chest tightness, trouble breathing;

  • fast or pounding heartbeats;

  • feeling like you might pass out;

  • seizure (convulsions);

  • pale or yellowed skin, dark colored urine, fever, confusion or weakness;

  • jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes);

  • fever, sore throat, and headache with a severe blistering, peeling, and red skin rash;

  • swelling, rapid weight gain, feeling short of breath (even with mild exertion); or

  • increased thirst, loss of appetite, urinating less than usual or not at all.

Less serious side effects may include:

  • nausea, vomiting, stomach pain, mild diarrhea, bloating, gas, constipation;

  • stiff or tight muscles;

  • back pain, muscle pain;

  • headache, tired feeling;

  • anxiety, nervousness, feeling restless or hyperactive;

  • numbness or tingly feeling, warmth or redness under your skin;

  • dizziness, spinning sensation;

  • strange dreams, nightmares;

  • stuffy nose;

  • dry mouth, unusual or unpleasant taste in your mouth;

  • white patches or sores inside your mouth or on your lips;

  • diaper rash in an infant taking liquid cefpodoxime

  • mild itching or skin rash; or

  • vaginal itching or discharge.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Tell your doctor about any unusual or bothersome side effect. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect Vantin (cefpodoxime)?

Before taking cefpodoxime, tell your doctor if you are using any of the following drugs:

  • lithium (Lithobid);

  • probenecid (Benemid);

  • methotrexate (Rheumatrex, Trexall);

  • antiviral medicines such as adefovir (Hepsera), cidofovir (Vistide), or foscarnet (Foscavir);

  • cancer medicine such as aldesleukin (Proleukin), carmustine (BiCNU, Gliadel), cisplatin (Platinol), ifosfamide (Ifex), oxaliplatin (Eloxatin), plicamycin (Mithracin), streptozocin (Zanosar), or tretinoin (Vesanoid);

  • a diuretic (water pill) such as bumetanide (Bumex), furosemide (Lasix), indapamide (Lozol), hydrochlorothiazide (HCTZ, HydroDiuril, Hyzaar, Lopressor, Vasoretic, Zestoretic), metolazone (Mykrox, Zarxolyn), spironolactone (Aldactazide, Aldactone), torsemide (Demadex), and others;

  • a medication that reduces stomach acid, such as an antacid, or cimetidine (Tagamet), famotidine (Pepcid), omeprazole (Prilosec), ranitidine (Zantac), and others;

  • IV antibiotics such as amphotericin B (Fungizone, AmBisome, Amphotec, Abelcet), amikacin (Amikin), bacitracin (Baci-IM), capreomycin (Capastat), gentamicin (Garamycin), kanamycin (Kantrex), streptomycin, or vancomycin (Vancocin, Vancoled);

  • medicines used to prevent organ transplant rejection, such as sirolimus (Rapamune) or tacrolimus (Prograf);

  • medicines used to treat ulcerative colitis, such as mesalamine (Pentasa) or sulfasalazine (Azulfidine); or

  • pain or arthritis medicines such as aspirin (Anacin, Excedrin), acetaminophen (Tylenol), diclofenac (Cataflam, Voltaren), etodolac (Lodine), ibuprofen (Advil, Motrin), indomethacin (Indocin), naproxen (Aleve, Naprosyn), and others.

This list is not complete and there may be other drugs that can interact with cefpodoxime. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start taking a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about cefpodoxime.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 5.03. Revision Date: 2010-12-15, 5:01:39 PM.

Hide
(web3)