Skip to Content

SODIUM BICARBONATE 500 MG CAPSULES HARD

Active substance(s): SODIUM BICARBONATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
PATIENT INFORMATION LEAFLET
SODIUM BICARBONATE 500mg CAPSULES

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine






Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
If you have further questions, please ask your doctor or your pharmacist.
This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It may
harm them, even if their symptoms are the same as yours.
If any of the side effects get serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in
this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
Your doctor may have given you this medicine before from another company
and it may have looked slightly different. Either brand will have the same effect.

IN THIS LEAFLET
1. What your medicine is and what it is used for
2. Before you take your medicine
3. How to take your medicine
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store your medicine
6. Further information

1. WHAT YOUR MEDICINE IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR
Sodium Bicarbonate 500mg Capsules are part of a group of medicines called antacids which
are used to reduce the effects of excess acid produced in the stomach.
Sodium Bicarbonate 500mg Capsules are used to treat indigestion and to treat acidosis (too
much acid produced by the body, or acid not removed by the kidneys).

2. BEFORE YOU TAKE YOUR MEDICINE
Do not take Sodium Bicarbonate 500mg Capsules if:




You are allergic to sodium bicarbonate or any of the other ingredients (see section 6 Further information)
You have hypocalcaemia (low levels of calcium in the blood)
You have metabolic alkalosis (an increase in alkaline content of body fluids)

Take special care and talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Sodium
Bicarbonate 500mg Capsules if:





You have had problems with your liver or kidneys
You suffer from high blood pressure or have suffered from heart problems
You are on a salt (sodium) restricted diet, since each capsule contains 137 milligrams
(mg) of sodium (see section 6 - Further information)
You are elderly

Taking other medicines
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any of the following medicines:

























ACE inhibitors (e.g. captopril, used to treat heart problems)
Aspirin (anti-inflammatory)
Antibacterials (e.g. rifampicin, tetracyclines)
Medicines used to treat epilepsy (e.g. gabapentin and phenytoin)
Medicines used to treat fungal infections (e.g. itraconazole)
Fexofenadine, used to treat hayfever
Medicines used to prevent malaria (e.g. chloroquine)
Phenothiazines, used to treat anxiety
Sulpiride (an antipsychotic medicine)
Antivirals (e.g. amprenavir)
Bile acids (e.g. ursodeoxycholic acid, used to treat gallstones)
Bisphosphonates (e.g. alendronate, used to prevent brittle bones)
Digoxin, used to treat heart problems
Corticosteroids (e.g. deflazacort, used to treat inflammation)
Mycophenolate, used to prevent organ rejection after transplantation
Dipyridamole (used to prevent blood clots)
Rosuvastatin, used to lower cholesterol
Lithium (used to treat depression)
Penicillamine (used to treat arthritis)
Thyroid hormones
Lansoprazole, used to prevent excess stomach acid
Methotrexate (used in cancer treatment)
Quinidine (used to treat abnormal heart rhythms)
Ephedrine (used to treat asthma)

Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken any other
medicines, including medicines obtained without a prescription.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you currently are pregnant or breast-feeding or are planning to become pregnant or to start
breast-feeding, speak to your doctor or pharmacist before taking this medicine. Always ask
your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any medicine.
Important information about some of the ingredients in your medicine
Sodium Bicarbonate 500mg Capsules contain 137 milligrams (mg) sodium per capsule. If you
are on a low salt diet, contact your doctor before taking this medicine.

3. HOW TO TAKE YOUR MEDICINE

Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure how to take this medicine. Unless
specific advice is given to you about how to take your medicine, always follow the
instructions given in this leaflet.
The capsules should be swallowed whole with a drink of water
Adults
Indigestion: 1g to 5g (2 to 10 capsules) taken when required.
Metabolic Acidosis: as directed by your doctor.
The maximum daily dose is 5g (10 capsules).
If symptoms persist, contact your doctor or pharmacist for advice. Do not exceed your
recommended dose.
Children under 12 years
Not recommended.
If you take more of your medicine than you should
If you take more capsules than you should or you think a child has accidentally swallowed
some capsules, contact the nearest hospital casualty department or speak to your doctor for
advice immediately. Take this leaflet and any capsules that you still have to show the doctor.
If you forget to take your medicine
If you forget to take your capsules, take the next dose as soon as you remember. Do not take a
double dose to make up for forgotten doses.
The dose your doctor or pharmacist advises may be different to the doses given in this leaflet.
Always follow your doctor or pharmacist’s instructions when taking any medicines.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS

Like all medicines, Sodium Bicarbonate 500mg Capsules can cause side effects, although not
everybody gets them.
Stop taking your medicine and tell your doctor immediately if:


You have an allergic reaction (symptoms may include difficulty in breathing; closing
of the throat; swelling of the lips, tongue or face)

Possible side effects





Stomach pain
Flatulence
High blood pressure (symptoms include dizziness, headaches and nausea)
Fluid retention (symptoms include feelings of bloating and swelling of the skin)





Fluid on the lungs (symptoms include difficulty in breathing)
Low potassium (detected in a blood test)
Muscle weakness and cramps – caused by a disturbance in your body’s pH
(alkalosis). This can happen if you take this medicine for long periods of time or if
you exceed your recommended dose.

If any of the side effects get serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet,
please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
Reporting side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card
Scheme at www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side effects you can help provide
more information on the safety of this medicine.

5. HOW TO STORE YOUR MEDICINE
KEEP OUT OF THE REACH AND SIGHT OF CHILDREN.
Do not use after the expiry date stated on the packaging. The expiry date refers to the last day
of the month.
Store in the original package.
Do not use if you notice any damage or discolouration to the capsules.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist
how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to protect the
environment.
6. FURTHER INFORMATION
What Sodium Bicarbonate 500mg Capsules contain
The active substance is sodium bicarbonate. Each capsule contains 500mg of sodium
bicarbonate, of which 137 milligrams (mg) is sodium.
The other ingredients are microcrystalline cellulose and magnesium stearate. The capsule
shell contains gelatin and titanium dioxide (E171) and the printing ink contains shellac
(E904), black iron oxide (E172) and potassium hydroxide.
What Sodium Bicarbonate 500mg Capsules look like and contents of the pack
Sodium Bicarbonate 500mg Capsules are white size “0”, hard gelatin capsules with axial print
“KPL” on the body and axial print “01” on the cap.
These capsules are available in pack sizes of 56.
Marketing Authorisation Holder
Relonchem Limited, Cheshire House, Gorsey Lane, Widnes, Cheshire, WA8 0RP
Manufacturer
Kent Pharmaceuticals Limited, Crowbridge Road, Ashford, Kent, TN24 0GR, U.K.
Kent Pharmaceuticals Limited, Repton Road, Measham, DE12 7DT, U.K.
Product licence number: PL 20395/0124.
This leaflet was last prepared in -XQH.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide