Skip to Content

SELSUN SHAMPOO 2.5%

Active substance(s): SELENIUM SULPHIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
PACKAGE LEAFLET:
INFORMATION FOR THE USER

2.5% w/v shampoo
(selenium sulphide)

MEDICAL TREATMENT
FOR DANDRUFF
Read all of this leaflet carefully
because it contains important
information for you.
This medicine is available without
prescription. However, you still
need to use Selsun carefully to get
the best results from it.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need
to read it again.
• Ask your pharmacist if you need
more information or advice.
• If any of the side effects gets
serious, or if you notice any side
effect not listed in this leaflet,
please tell your doctor
or pharmacist.

374_2617_05_SELSUN.indd 1

In this leaflet:
1. What Selsun Shampoo is and
what it is used for
2. Before you use Selsun Shampoo
3. How to use Selsun Shampoo
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Selsun Shampoo
6. Further information

1. What Selsun Shampoo
is and what it is
used for
Selsun Shampoo is a medicated
shampoo used to treat dandruff and
seborrhoeic dermatitis (a greasy,
crusting, itching scalp caused by
excess oil).
It works against dandruff in two ways:
• By reducing greasiness of the scalp and
• By slowing down growth of the layer of skin cells on
the scalp that cause dandruff

2. Before you use
Selsun Shampoo
Do not use Selsun Shampoo if:
• You are allergic (hypersensitive) to the active
ingredient selenium sulphide, or any of the other
ingredients of Selsun Shampoo
• You have broken or severely inflamed skin on
your scalp

Take special care with Selsun Shampoo
User precautions
• Avoid contact with the eyes. If the shampoo does
get in your eyes, wash immediately with lots of cold
water
• Do not leave the shampoo in contact with the hair
or skin for more than the recommended duration as
irritation, burning sensation or blistering may occur,
and do not use more often than recommended
• Gold, silver and other metallic jewellery should be
removed prior to use, as discolouration may occur
• Rinse thoroughly from the hair before dyeing,
tinting, perming or chemical straightening
• It should not be used for 2 days before or after
any of these hair treatments
• Take out hair grips and remove jewellery
before use and avoid contact with metal
surfaces

Pregnancy and Breast-feeding
You should not use Selsun Shampoo if you are
pregnant, think you may be pregnant or are
breast-feeding.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before using
any medicine.

08/07/14 16:18

3. How to use Selsun Shampoo
Adults, (including elderly) and children
over 5 years old
• Shake bottle well before use
• Wet the hair and then massage enough into your
scalp to form a lather
• Leave for two to three minutes
• Rinse thoroughly
Selsun should be used twice a week for the first two
weeks and then once a week for the next two weeks.
After this first course of treatment, it should not be
used more often than is needed to control your scalp
condition.

Selsun Shampoo is not recommended
for use in children under 5 years of age
If you accidentally swallow Selsun Shampoo,
seek medical advice immediately. Swallowing Selsun
Shampoo can cause you to feel sick or be sick.
If you have any further questions on how to take this
product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, Selsun Shampoo can cause side
effects, although not everybody gets them.
Side effects may include:
• Skin rash or hives
• Irritation or sensitization of the skin or scalp,
sometimes described as a burning sensation
• Increase in the amount of normal hair loss
2617.05

374_2617_05_SELSUN.indd 2

• Discolouration of hair, which may be avoided by
thoroughly washing the hair after treatment
• Oiliness or dryness of hair and scalp.
• Rarely, blistering can occur, especially if the shampoo
is kept in contact with the hair or skin for longer than
the recommended duration
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet.
United Kingdom
You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow
Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
Ireland
You can also report side effects directly via HPRA
Pharmacovigilance, Earlsfort Terrace, IRL - Dublin 2;
Tel: +353 1 6764971; Fax: +353 1 6762517. Website:
www.hpra.ie; e-mail: medsafety@hpra.ie
By reporting side effects you can help provide more
information on the safety of this medicine.

5. How to store Selsun Shampoo
Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
Do not store above 25°C.
Do not use Selsun Shampoo after the expiry date which
is stamped on the pack. The expiry date refers to the
last day of that month.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or
household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose
of medicines no longer required. These measures will
help to protect the environment.

6. Further Information
What Selsun Shampoo contains
Each 100ml of shampoo contains 2.5 g of the active
ingredient Selenium Sulphide (selenium disulphide Ph.
Eur).
The other ingredients are bentonite, titanium dioxide,
citric acid, sodium dihydrogen phosphate dihydrate,
glyceryl monoricinoleate S, monoethanolamine lauryl
sulphate, Empigen BB, perfume, sodium chloride,
sodium hydroxide, purified water.

What Selsun Shampoo looks like
and contents of the pack
Selsun Shampoo appears as a smooth beige
suspension and it is available in plastic bottles
containing 50ml, 100ml, or 150ml of shampoo.

Marketing Authorisation Holder
In the UK: Sanofi, One Onslow Street,
Guildford, Surrey, GU1 4YS, UK
Tel: 0845 372 7101
email: uk-medicalinformation@sanofi.com
In Ireland: Sanofi-Aventis Ireland Ltd. T/A SANOFI,
Citywest Business Campus, Dublin 24, Ireland
Tel: 01403 5600
email: IEmedinfo@sanofi.com

Manufacturer
Famar Nederland BV,
Industrieweg 1, 5531 AD Bladel, The Netherlands.

This leaflet was last revised in 07/2014
©
Sanofi, 2012 - 2014

08/07/14 16:18

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide