Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

DESMOPRESSIN ACETATE 0.2MG TABLETS

Active substance(s): DESMOPRESSIN ACETATE / DESMOPRESSIN ACETATE / DESMOPRESSIN ACETATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

PDF Transcript

Desmopressin acetate

No text in this field

PATIENT INFORMATION
Read all of this leaflet carefully
before you start using this medicine.
• Keep this leaflet, you may need to read
it again
• If you have further questions, please
ask your doctor or pharmacist
• This medicine has been prescribed
for you personally and you should not
pass it on to others. It might harm
them even if their symptoms are the
same as yours
• If any of the side effects gets serious,
or if you notice any side effects not
listed in this leaflet, please tell your
doctor or pharmacist.

Take special care with Desmopressin
Acetate Tablets:
• if you have an illness causing fluid
and/or electrolyte imbalance
e.g. vomiting, diarrhoea, systemic
infections, fever, gastroentiritis
• if you have a medical condition that
could be made worse by fluid and/or
electrolyte disturbance
• if you have cystic fibrosis

No text in this field

Desmopressin Acetate 0.1mg Tablets
Desmopressin Acetate 0.2mg Tablets

If any of these apply to you, or if you are
not sure, contact your doctor before
taking Desmopressin Acetate tablets.

Taking Desmopressin Acetate
8 mm
Tablets with food or drink:
• fluid intake must be limited to a
In this leaflet:
minimum from 1 hour before taking the
1. What Desmopressin Acetate Tablets are
dose at bedtime until the following
and what they are used for
morning (and, in any case, for at least
2. Before you take Desmopressin Acetate
8 hours)
Tablets
• avoid swallowing water while
3. How to take Desmopressin Acetate
swimming to prevent a build up of
Tablets
water in the body.
4. Possible side effects
• You should avoid drinking large
5. How to store Desmopressin Acetate
amount of fluid while you are being
Tablets
treated with Desmopressin Acetate
6. Further information
Tablets, as this could lead to build up
of water which dilutes the salt in the
body. This is a serious problem and
1. What Desmopressin Acetate may lead to fits.

Desmopressin Acetate Tablets are for
oral use only. They are available in two
strengths, 0.1mg and 0.2mg. They contain
Desmopressin acetate, an antidiuretic
(reduces urine production).
They are used:
• to treat primary nocturnal enuresis
(bedwetting) in children (from 5 years of
age) and adults (up to 65 years of age)
• to treat cranial diabetes insipidus ( a
condition that causes extreme thirst
and the continuous production of large
volumes of dilute urine)
IMPORTANT: This should not be
confused with diabetes mellitus
(sugar diabetes)
• to treat post-hypophysectomy polyuria/
polydipsia (extreme thirst and the
continuous production of large volumes
8 mm
of dilute urine following surgical removal
of the pituitary gland).

No text in this field

2. Before you take
Desmopressin Acetate
Tablets
Do not take Desmopressin Acetate
Tablets:
• if you have a serious heart or kidney
disease
• if you are taking diuretics (water
tablets)
• if you are allergic to any of the
ingredients listed in section 6 of this
leaflet
• if you drink unusually large quantities
of fluids, including alcohol
• for bedwetting, these tablets should
not be used if you are under 5 years
old or over 65 years old
• for bedwetting, if you have high or low
blood pressure

Taking/using other medicines:
Please inform your doctor or
pharmacist:
• if you are taking or have recently
taken any other medicines, including
medicines obtained without a
prescription
• if you are on medication for depression
or epilepsy
• if you are taking a medicine for pain
and/or inflammation containing nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (also
known as NSAIDs) e.g. indomethacin
• if you are taking a medicine containing
loperamide, for diarrhoea
Pregnancy:
If you are pregnant or planning a
pregnancy, please inform your doctor
before you take Desmopressin Acetate
Tablets, as blood pressure monitoring is
recommended due to the increased risk
of pre-eclampsia. Symptoms of
pre-eclampsia include high blood
pressure, oedema (swelling due to the
build up of fluid) and proteinuria
(protein in the urine).
Breast-feeding:
If you are breast-feeding ask your doctor
or pharmacist for advice before taking
Desmopressin Acetate Tablets.
Desmopressin Acetate Tablets contain
Lactose monohydrate:
Desmopressin Acetate Tablets contain the
ingredient, lactose monohydrate.
Therefore, if you have been told by your
doctor that you have an intolerance to
some sugars (including lactose),
contact your doctor before taking this
medicinal product.

No text in this field

Tablets are and what they
are used for

5. Storing Desmopressin
Acetate Tablets

Do NOT take more than the prescribed
dose in any 24 hour period.

• Keep Desmopressin Acetate Tablets
out of the reach and sight of children
• Do not store above 25°C.Keep the
container tightly closed

The usual doses are:
Bedwetting from the age of 5 years
and up to 65 years old:
Your usual starting dose is one 0.2mg
tablet at bedtime. Your doctor may
increase the dose to two 0.2mg tablets
at bedtime depending on how well the
bedwetting is controlled. The need for
continued treatment is normally
checked every three months.
Treatment of diabetes insipidus:
Your doctor will prescribe the dose most
suitable for you. The most common
dose in adults and children is one 0.1mg
tablet or one 0.2mg tablet taken three
times a day.
Treatment of extreme thirst and the
continuous production of large
volumes of dilute urine following
surgical removal of the pituitary
gland:
Your doctor will prescribe the most
suitable dose for you based on the
concentration of your urine.
If you take more Desmopressin
Acetate Tablets than you should:
If you take more Desmopressin Acetate
Tablets than you should, talk to your
doctor or pharmacist immediately.
If you forget to take Desmopressin
Acetate Tablets:
Do not take double doses to make up for
forgotten doses.
If you are a patient being treated for
bedwetting, do not take Desmopressin
Acetate Tablets until the usual time for
your next dose.
If you are a patient with diabetes insipidus,
please consult your doctor or pharmacist
for advice.

4. Possible side effects

No text in this field

Like all medicines, Desmopressin
Acetate Tablets can cause side effects.
• Low levels of sodium in your blood
8 mm
can lead to fits. This is more likely to
happen if you drink large amounts of
fluid while receiving this medication.
• If you experience unusually bad or
prolonged headache, confusion,
unexplained weight gain, ankle swelling,
nausea or vomiting, stop using
Desmopressin Acetate Tablets.
You should tell your doctor immediately
or go to the casualty department at
your nearest hospital.
Most people taking Desmopressin Acetate
Tablets find it causes them no problems.
However, side effects can include:
• headache
• stomach pain
Isolated cases of allergic skin reactions
and more severe general allergic reactions
have been reported. Very rare cases of
emotional disorders including aggression
in children have also been reported.
If you experience one or more of these side
effects or any other side effects not
listed in the leaflet, please contact
your doctor or pharmacist immediately.

• Do not remove the silica gel insert from
the bottle top
• Do not take past the expiry date on the
packaging. The expiry date refers to the
last day of that month
Medicine should not be disposed of via
wastewater or household waste. Ask
your pharmacist how to dispose of
medicines no longer required. These
measures will help to protect the
environment.

6. Further information
Your medicine is called Desmopressin
8 mm
Acetate Tablets.
These tablets are for oral use only.
• the tablets are presented in plastic
bottles containing either 30 or 90
tablets
• each tablet contains either 0.1mg or
0.2mg of the active ingredient,
Desmopressin acetate
• other ingredients in Desmopressin
Acetate Tablets are lactose
monohydrate, potato starch,
povidone and magnesium stearate
• the 0.1mg tablets are white, oval,
convex tablets, scored on one side and
engraved ‘0.1’ on the other side. The
0.2mg tablets are white, round, convex
tablets, scored on one side and
engraved ‘0.2’ on the other side.
Marketing Authorisation Holder:
Ferring Pharmaceuticals Ltd.,
Drayton Hall, Church road, West Drayton,
UB7 7PS (UK).
Manufacturer:
Ferring GmbH, Wittland 11, D-24109 Kiel,
Germany.
Desmopressin Acetate Tablets 0.1mg:
PL 03194/0081
Desmopressin Acetate Tablets 0.2mg:
PL 03194/0082
This leaflet was last revised in 02/2013.

No text in this field

No text in this field

If you have the impression that the effect
of Desmopressin Acetate Tablets is too
strong or too weak, talk to your doctor
or pharmacist.

No text in this field

3. How to take Desmopressin
Acetate Tablets

Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide