Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

BACTROBAN 2% OINTMENT

Active substance(s): MUPIROCIN

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
3
10000000124827
GSK-GBR-Barnard Castle-UKBAR
United Kingdom-GBR
Bactroban Ointment
N/A
JMF032

Warnings and precautions

10000000124827

Package Leaflet: Information for the user

Bactroban 2% Ointment
®

mupirocin

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you
start using this medicine because it contains
important information for you.

What is in this leaflet

1
2
3
4
5
6

What Bactroban is and what it is used for
What you need to know before you use Bactroban
How to use Bactroban
Possible side effects
How to store Bactroban
Contents of the pack and other information

Bactroban 2% Ointment (called ‘Bactroban’ in this leaflet)
contains the active substance called mupirocin. Bactroban is
an antibiotic ointment.
It is used:
• to treat skin infections on the skin such as
- infected hair follicles which form pimples containing
pus (“folliculitis”),
- an infectious skin infection with blistering and crusting
known as “impetigo” or
- recurring boils (“furunculosis”)
• to kill various bacteria which cause other skin infections
including Staphylococci, Streptococci and E. coli. This
group includes MRSA (Methicillin Resistant
Staphylococcus aureus).
• This ointment is for external use on your skin only.

2 What you need to know
before you use Bactroban

Other medicines and Bactroban

Tell your doctor, nurse or pharmacist if you are using, have
recently used or might use any other medicines.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding

If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be
pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or
pharmacist for advice before using this medicine.
If a cracked nipple is being treated, the ointment must be
thoroughly washed off prior to breast-feeding.

Driving and using machines

It is unlikely that Bactroban will affect your ability to drive
or operate machinery.

Bactroban Ointment contains polyethylene
glycol

Do not use Bactroban:

• if you are allergic (hypersensitive) to mupirocin or any of
the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6).
Do not use if the above applies to you. If you are not sure
do not use this medicine. Talk to your doctor, nurse or
pharmacist before using Bactroban.

Talk to your doctor before using this medicine if you:
- have kidney problems
- have large areas of open wounds or damaged skin to
be treated

3 How to use Bactroban
Always use this medicine exactly as your doctor or
pharmacist has told you. You should check with your doctor
or pharmacist if you are not sure.

N/A

Using this medicine

N/A

Do not mix Bactroban with any other external cream or
ointment medicines on the infected area of your skin as this
may reduce the effectiveness of Bactroban.
You usually apply Bactroban on your skin two to three times
a day.
1. Wash and dry your hands.
2. Apply ointment to the infected area of your skin.
3. You can cover the treated area with a plaster(s) or
suitable dressing(s), unless your doctor has told you to
leave it uncovered.
4. Replace the cap on the tube and wash your hands.

1
K

0

Pharma code Ref. No. 7349

• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor, nurse
or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not
pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their signs
of illness are the same as yours.
• If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, nurse or
pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not
listed in this leaflet. See section 4.

1 What Bactroban is and what
it is used for

• B actroban can cause severe skin reactions or allergies.
See ‘Conditions to look out for’ in Section 4
• Bactroban is not suitable for use in your eyes, nose or
around intravenous cannula (‘drip’) sites.
Thrush (a yeast yeast infection ) may develop if Bactroban is
used for a long time. If this occurs, tell your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse.
Keep the ointment away from your eyes.
- If the ointment gets into your eyes accidentally, wash
them thoroughly with water.

0

8.5pt
8.8pt
90%
8.5pt
N

Page 1 of 2

3
10000000124827
GSK-GBR-Barnard Castle-UKBAR
United Kingdom-GBR
Bactroban Ointment
N/A

Pharma code Ref. No. 7349
How long should you use
Bactroban for?

Use Bactroban for as long as your doctor has
told you. If you are not sure, ask your doctor,
nurse or pharmacist. The bacteria are normally
cleared from your skin within 10 days of starting
treatment. Do not use for more than 10 days.
Throw away any ointment that is left over.

If you swallow any Bactroban

If you swallow any of the ointment, speak to your
doctor, nurse or pharmacist for advice.

If you forget to use Bactroban

• If you forget to apply Bactroban, apply it as
soon as you remember.
• If your next dose is due within an hour, skip
the missed dose.
• Do not use a double dose to make up for a
forgotten dose.

If you stop using Bactroban

If you stop using Bactroban too early, not all
the bacteria may have been killed or they may
continue to grow. Ask your doctor, nurse or
pharmacist when to stop using the ointment.
If you have any further questions on the use of
this product, ask your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

4 Possible side effects
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side
effects, although not everybody gets them.

Conditions to look out for
Severe skin reactions or allergies:

These are very rare in people using Bactroban
Ointment. Signs include:
• raised and itchy rash
• swelling, sometimes of the face or mouth,
causing difficulty in breathing
• collapse or loss of consciousness.
 Contact a doctor immediately if you get
any of these symptoms. Stop using Bactroban
- If you develop a severe skin reaction or an allergy:
• wash off the ointment
• stop using it and
• tell your doctor as soon as possible.
On rare occasions, medicines like Bactroban
can cause inflammation of the colon (large
intestine), causing diarrhoea, usually with
blood and mucus, stomach pain, fever
(pseudomembranous colitis).
 Tell your doctor as soon as possible
if you get any of these symptoms.

The following side effects may happen with
this medicine:
Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people)
• Burning where the ointment is applied.
Uncommon (may affect up to 1 in 100 people)
• Itching, redness, stinging and dryness on your
skin in the place where Bactroban is applied.
• Allergic rash, itching, redness or soreness of
the skin can also occur on other parts of
your body.
Very rare (may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people)
• Swollen face and/or difficulty breathing. This
may be a sign of a serious allergic reaction
that could require emergency treatment.

Reporting of side effects

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse. This include any possible
side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can
also report side effects direclty via the Yellow
Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
By reporting side effects you can help provide
more information on the safety of this
medicine.

5 How to store Bactroban
• K eep this medicine out of the sight and
reach of children.
• Do not store above 25°C.
• Do not use Bactroban after the expiry date
which is stated on the tube or carton after
(EXP). The expiry date refers to the last day
of that month.

JMF032









Bactroban is an off-white, translucent ointment.
Do not use it if it looks different to normal.
Do not throw away medicines via
wastewater or household waste. Ask your
pharmacist how to throw away medicines
you no longer use. These measures will help
protect the environment.

6 Contents of the pack
and other information
What Bactroban contains

• T he active substance is mupirocin. Each
gram of ointment contains 20 mg mupirocin.
• The other ingredients are polyethylene
glycol 400 and polyethylene glycol 3350.

What Bactroban looks like and
contents of the pack

• B actroban is an off-white, translucent
ointment.
• Bactroban is available in a 15 g tube. Each
tube comes in a carton.

Marketing Authorisation Holder
and Manufacturer
Marketing Authorisation holder:
Beecham Group plc
Stockley Park West, Uxbridge,
Middlesex UB11 1BT

N/A

Manufacturer:

Glaxo Wellcome Operations
Harmire Road, Barnard Castle,
Co Durham DL12 8DT

This leaflet was last revised in
March 2016.
Other formats:

To listen to or request a copy of this leaflet in
Braille, large print or audio please call, free of
charge:

0800 198 5000 (UK Only)

N/A
1
K

Please be ready to give the following
information:

0

Reference number
00038/0319
This is a service provided by the Royal National
Institute of Blind People.
Bactroban is a registered trade mark of the
GSK group of companies.
© 2016 GSK group of companies. All rights
reserved

0

Product Name Bactroban 2%
Ointment

10000000124827

8.5pt
8.8pt
90%
8.5pt
N

Page 2 of 2

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide