Skip to Content

panitumumab

Generic Name: panitumumab (pan i TUE moo mab)
Brand Name: Vectibix

What is panitumumab?

Panitumumab is a cancer medicine that interferes with the growth and spread of cancer cells in the body.

Panitumumab is used to treat a certain type of metastatic colorectal cancer that has progressed after treatment with other chemotherapy.

Panitumumab is used only if your tumor is a wild-type RAS tumor, for which your doctor will test.

Panitumumab may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about panitumumab?

Panitumumab may cause severe skin problems that can lead to widespread infection and possibly death. Seek emergency medical attention at the first sign of any skin rash.

What should I discuss with my health care provider before receiving panitumumab?

You should not use panitumumab if you are allergic to it.

To make sure panitumumab is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have:

  • lung disease, breathing problems;

  • an ulcer on the cornea of your eye (keratitis); or

  • an electrolyte imbalance (such as low levels of calcium, magnesium, or potassium in your blood).

Using panitumumab during pregnancy could harm the unborn baby. Use effective birth control to prevent pregnancy while you are using this medicine and for at least 2 months after your last dose.

You may have irregular menstrual periods while receiving panitumumab.

It is not known whether panitumumab passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. You should not breast-feed while using this medicine.

How is panitumumab given?

Before you receive this medicine, you may need to undergo a biopsy to make sure panitumumab is the right medication to treat your cancer.

Panitumumab is injected into a vein through an IV. A healthcare provider will give you this injection.

Panitumumab must be given slowly, and the IV infusion can take up to 90 minutes to complete.

Panitumumab is usually given once every 2 weeks. Follow your doctor's instructions.

Call your doctor if you have ongoing vomiting or diarrhea, or if you are sweating more than usual. You can easily become dehydrated while using panitumumab. This can lead to very low blood pressure, electrolyte disorders, or kidney failure.

While using panitumumab, you may need frequent blood tests. Your skin and vision may also need to be checked.

Panitumumab can have long lasting effects on your body. You may need frequent medical tests for up to 8 weeks after you stop using this medicine.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Call your doctor for instructions if you miss an appointment for your panitumumab injection.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

What should I avoid while receiving panitumumab?

Avoid exposure to sunlight or tanning beds. Panitumumab can make you sunburn more easily. Wear protective clothing and use sunscreen (SPF 30 or higher) during treatment and for at least 2 months you after stop receiving panitumumab

This medicine can pass into body fluids (urine, feces, vomit). For at least 48 hours after you receive a dose, avoid allowing your body fluids to come into contact with your hands or other surfaces. Caregivers should wear rubber gloves while cleaning up a patient's body fluids, handling contaminated trash or laundry or changing diapers. Wash hands before and after removing gloves. Wash soiled clothing and linens separately from other laundry.

Panitumumab side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Some side effects may occur during the injection. Tell your caregiver right away if you feel dizzy, nauseated, light-headed, chilled, feverish, or have chest tightness or trouble breathing.

Seek emergency medical attention at the first sign of any skin rash. Panitumumab may cause severe skin problems that can lead to widespread infection and possibly death.

Call your doctor at once if you have:

  • severe or ongoing diarrhea;

  • sudden chest pain or discomfort, wheezing, dry cough or hack, feeling short of breath;

  • redness, swelling, or irritation of your eyes or eyelids, vision changes;

  • swelling in your face;

  • dehydration symptoms--feeling very thirsty or hot, being unable to urinate, heavy sweating, or hot and dry skin;

  • signs of a kidney problem--little or no urinating; painful or difficult urination; swelling in your feet or ankles; feeling tired or short of breath; or

  • skin problems--severe or worsening acne, swelling or infection around your fingernails or toenails, skin itching, redness, dryness, peeling, cracking, or oozing.

Your cancer treatments may be delayed or permanently discontinued if you have certain side effects.

Common side effects may include:

  • acne, dry skin, rash, itching;

  • swelling or irritation around your fingernails or toenails;

  • loss of appetite, nausea, diarrhea;

  • blisters or ulcers in your mouth, red or swollen gums, trouble swallowing;

  • tired feeling, weakness; or

  • low potassium--confusion, uneven heart rate, extreme thirst, increased urination, leg discomfort, muscle weakness or limp feeling.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

Panitumumab dosing information

Usual Adult Dose for Colorectal Cancer:

6 mg/kg IV over 60 minutes every 14 days; if the first infusion is tolerated, administer subsequent infusions over 30 to 60 minutes; administer doses higher than 1000 mg over 90 minutes

Comments:
¬¬-Prior to initiation of therapy, assess RAS mutational status in colorectal tumors and confirm the absence of a RAS mutation in exon 2 (codons 12 and 13), exon 3 (codons 59 and 61), and exon 4 (codons 117 and 146) of both KRAS and NRAS.
-See Dose Adjustments for dosage modifications in patients experiencing infusion reactions or dermatologic toxicity.

Uses: For the treatment of wild-type RAS (defined as wild-type in both KRAS and NRAS as determined by an FDA-approved test for this use) metastatic colorectal cancer (mCRC):
-In combination with FOLFOX for first-line treatment.
-As monotherapy following disease progression after prior treatment with fluoropyrimidine, oxaliplatin, and irinotecan-containing chemotherapy.

What other drugs will affect panitumumab?

Other drugs may interact with panitumumab, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Tell your doctor about all your current medicines and any medicine you start or stop using.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

Where can I get more information?

  • Your doctor or pharmacist can provide more information about panitumumab.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 4.01.

Date modified: October 13, 2017
Last reviewed: August 25, 2017

Hide