Skip to Content

nitazoxanide

Generic Name: nitazoxanide (NYE ta ZOX a nide)
Brand Name: Alinia

What is nitazoxanide?

Nitazoxanide is an antiprotozoal medicine that treats infections caused by protozoa (single-cell parasites that live in moist places such as lakes, streams, and soil).

Nitazoxanide is used to treat diarrhea caused by Giardia or Cryptosporidium. These conditions are sometimes called "Traveler's diarrhea." Nitazoxanide is used in adults and children who are at least 1 year old.

Nitazoxanide may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about nitazoxanide?

Follow all directions on your medicine label and package. Tell each of your healthcare providers about all your medical conditions, allergies, and all medicines you use.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking nitazoxanide?

You should not use nitazoxanide if you are allergic to it.

To make sure nitazoxanide is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have:

  • liver or kidney disease;

  • HIV or AIDS; or

  • a weak immune system.

The tablet form of this medicine should not be given to a child younger than 12 years old. Children ages 1 to 11 years should use only the oral suspension (liquid) form of nitazoxanide.

Nitazoxanide is not expected to be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant.

It is not known whether nitazoxanide passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I take nitazoxanide?

Follow all directions on your prescription label. Do not take this medicine in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

Take nitazoxanide with food.

Nitazoxanide is usually taken once every 12 hours for 3 days. Follow your doctor's dosing instructions very carefully.

Shake the oral suspension (liquid) well just before you measure a dose. Measure liquid medicine with the dosing syringe provided, or with a special dose-measuring spoon or medicine cup. If you do not have a dose-measuring device, ask your pharmacist for one.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat. Keep the bottle tightly closed when not in use. Throw away any unused liquid after 7 days.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

What should I avoid while taking nitazoxanide?

Follow your doctor's instructions about any restrictions on food, beverages, or activity.

Nitazoxanide side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Common side effects may include:

  • nausea, stomach pain;

  • headache; or

  • discolored urine.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

Nitazoxanide dosing information

Usual Adult Dose for Amebiasis:

For diarrhea in immunocompetent patients: 500 mg twice daily with food for 3 days.
For diarrhea in AIDS patients: 1000 mg twice daily with food for 14 days or until diarrhea resolves.

Usual Adult Dose for Cryptosporidiosis:

For diarrhea in immunocompetent patients: 500 mg twice daily with food for 3 days.
For diarrhea in AIDS patients: 1000 mg twice daily with food for 14 days or until diarrhea resolves.

Usual Adult Dose for Giardiasis:

For diarrhea in immunocompetent patients: 500 mg twice daily with food for 3 days.
For diarrhea in AIDS patients: 1000 mg twice daily with food for 14 days or until diarrhea resolves.

Usual Pediatric Dose for Cryptosporidiosis:

For diarrhea in immunocompetent patients:

12 to 47 months: 100 mg (5 mL) by mouth with food every 12 hours for 3 days.

4 to 11 years: 200 mg (10 mL) with food every 12 hours for 3 days.

Greater than or equal to 12 years: 500 mg twice daily with food for 3 days.

Usual Pediatric Dose for Giardiasis:

For diarrhea in immunocompetent patients:

12 to 47 months: 100 mg (5 mL) by mouth with food every 12 hours for 3 days.

4 to 11 years: 200 mg (10 mL) with food every 12 hours for 3 days.

Greater than or equal to 12 years: 500 mg twice daily with food for 3 days.

Usual Pediatric Dose for Ascariasis:

Study (n=105)
Dosage given orally morning and evening for 3 consecutive days.
2 to 3 years: 100 mg/5 mL
4 to 11 years: 200 mg/10 mL

Usual Pediatric Dose for Hymenolepis nana (Dwarf Tapeworm):

Study (n=105)
Dosage given orally morning and evening for 3 consecutive days.
2 to 3 years: 100 mg/5 mL
4 to 11 years: 200 mg/10 mL

Usual Pediatric Dose for Amebiasis:

Study (n=53):
Greater than or equal to 12 years:
For diarrhea in immunocompetent patients: 500 mg twice daily with food for 3 days.

What other drugs will affect nitazoxanide?

Other drugs may interact with nitazoxanide, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Tell each of your health care providers about all medicines you use now and any medicine you start or stop using.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about nitazoxanide.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 4.01.

Date modified: March 15, 2017
Last reviewed: February 15, 2017

Hide