Skip to Content

maraviroc

Generic Name: maraviroc (ma RAV i rok)
Brand Name: Selzentry

What is maraviroc?

Maraviroc is an antiviral medicine that prevents certain viral cells from multiplying in your body.

Maraviroc is used with other medications to treat CCR5-tropic human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) type 1. HIV causes the acquired immunodeficiency syndrome (AIDS).

This medicine is for use in adults and children who are at least 2 years old. Maraviroc is not a cure for HIV or AIDS.

Maraviroc may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about maraviroc?

If you have severe kidney disease, you may not be able to take maraviroc if you use certain other medications. Tell your doctor about all other medications you use.

Maraviroc may cause serious liver problems. Stop taking this medicine and call your doctor at once if you have: itching or rash, vomiting, upper stomach pain, dark urine, or jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes).

What should I discuss with my health care provider before taking maraviroc?

You should not use maraviroc if you are allergic to it.

If you have severe or end-stage kidney disease, you may not be able to take maraviroc if you use certain medications, including some antibiotics or antifungal medications, some heart or blood pressure medicines, St. John's wort, and certain drugs to treat hepatitis or tuberculosis. Tell your doctor about all other medications you use.

To make sure maraviroc is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have:

  • kidney disease (or if you are on dialysis);

  • liver disease, especially hepatitis B or C;

  • heart disease;

  • low blood pressure; or

  • a history of stroke or circulation problems.

This medication is not expected to be harmful to an unborn baby, but HIV can be passed to your baby if you are not properly treated during pregnancy. Take all of your HIV medicines as directed to control your infection. Tell your doctor if you become pregnant during treatment.

If you are pregnant, your name may be listed on a pregnancy registry. This is to track the outcome of the pregnancy and to evaluate any effects of maraviroc on the baby.

Women with HIV or AIDS should not breast-feed a baby. Even if your baby is born without HIV, the virus may be passed to the baby in your breast milk.

Maraviroc should not be given to a child who is under 2 years old or who weighs less than 22 pounds (10 kilograms).

How should I take maraviroc?

Before you are treated with maraviroc, your doctor may perform a blood test to make sure maraviroc is the right treatment for your type of HIV.

Follow all directions on your prescription label. Do not take this medicine in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

Maraviroc must be given in combination with other antiviral medications and it should not be used alone.

You may take maraviroc with or without food.

Do not crush, chew, or break the maraviroc tablet. Swallow the pill whole.

Measure liquid medicine with the dosing syringe provided, or with a special dose-measuring spoon or medicine cup. If you do not have a dose-measuring device, ask your pharmacist for one.

If a child is using this medicine, tell your doctor if the child has any changes in weight. Maraviroc doses are based on weight in children, and any changes may affect your child's dose.

Use maraviroc regularly to get the most benefit. Get your prescription refilled before you run out of medicine completely.

HIV/AIDS is usually treated with a combination of drugs. Use all medications as directed by your doctor. Read the medication guide or patient instructions provided with each medication. Do not change your doses or medication schedule without your doctor's advice. Every person with HIV or AIDS should remain under the care of a doctor.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

What should I avoid while taking maraviroc?

Avoid taking an herbal supplement containing St. John's wort at the same time you are taking maraviroc.

Maraviroc may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be alert.

Taking this medicine will not prevent you from passing HIV to other people. Do not have unprotected sex or share razors or toothbrushes. Talk with your doctor about safe ways to prevent HIV transmission during sex. Sharing drug or medicine needles is never safe, even for a healthy person.

Maraviroc side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Maraviroc may also cause an allergic reaction with severe liver symptoms. Stop taking maraviroc and call your doctor at once if you have new or worsening symptoms of fever, muscle aches, facial swelling, eye redness, an itchy or or blistering skin rash, mouth sores, upper stomach pain, vomiting, loss of appetite, dark urine, or jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes).

Call your doctor at once if you have a side effect such as:

  • a light-headed feeling, like you might pass out;

  • chest pressure, tight feeling in your neck or jaw, sweating, pain spreading to your arm or shoulder; or

  • severe skin reaction--fever, sore throat, swelling in your face or tongue, burning in your eyes, skin pain followed by a red or purple skin rash that spreads (especially in the face or upper body) and causes blistering and peeling.

Maraviroc may increase your risk of certain infections or autoimmune disorders by changing the way your immune system works. Symptoms may occur weeks or months after you start treatment with maraviroc. Tell your doctor if you have:

  • signs of a new infection--fever, night sweats, swollen glands, diarrhea, stomach pain, weight loss;

  • chest pain (especially when you breathe), dry cough, wheezing, feeling short of breath;

  • cold sores, sores on your genital or anal area;

  • rapid heart rate, feeling anxious or irritable, weakness or prickly feeling, problems with balance or eye movement;

  • trouble speaking or swallowing, severe lower back pain, loss of bladder or bowel control; or

  • swelling in your neck or throat (enlarged thyroid), menstrual changes, impotence, loss of interest in sex.

Common side effects may include:

  • fever, cold symptoms, cough;

  • dizziness; or

  • indigestion, gas, bloating, nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, constipation.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

Maraviroc dosing information

Usual Adult Dose for HIV Infection:

With potent CYP450 3A inhibitors (with or without a potent CYP450 3A inducer) including protease inhibitors (except tipranavir/ritonavir), delavirdine, ketoconazole, itraconazole, clarithromycin, other potent CYP450 3A inhibitors (e.g., nefazodone, telithromycin), boceprevir, telaprevir: 150 mg orally twice a day

With other concomitant medications, including tipranavir/ritonavir, nevirapine, raltegravir, all NRTIs, enfuvirtide: 300 mg orally twice a day

With potent CYP450 3A inducers (without a potent CYP450 3A inhibitor) including efavirenz, rifampin, etravirine, carbamazepine, phenobarbital, phenytoin: 600 mg orally twice a day

Use: In combination with other antiretroviral agents, for patients infected with only CCR5-tropic HIV-1

What other drugs will affect maraviroc?

Many drugs can interact with maraviroc. Not all possible interactions are listed here. Tell your doctor about all your medications and any you start or stop using during treatment with maraviroc, especially:

  • all of your HIV/AIDS medications;

  • bosentan;

  • imatinib;

  • nefazodone;

  • an antibiotic--clarithromycin, telithromycin;

  • antifungal medicine--itraconazole, ketoconazole, posaconazole, voriconazole;

  • heart medication--nicardipine, quinidine;

  • hepatitis C medicine--boceprevir or telaprevir;

  • seizure medicine--carbamazepine, fosphenytoin, oxcarbazepine, phenobarbital, phenytoin, primidone; or

  • tuberculosis medicine--isoniazid, rifabutin, rifampin, rifapentine.

This list is not complete and many other drugs can interact with maraviroc. This includes prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Give a list of all your medicines to any healthcare provider who treats you.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about maraviroc.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 8.01.

Last reviewed: April 04, 2017
Date modified: September 05, 2017

Hide