Skip to Content

Cortrosyn

Generic Name: cosyntropin (KOE sin TROE pin)
Brand Name: Cortrosyn

What is Cortrosyn (cosyntropin)?

Cosyntropin is a man-made form of a hormone called adrenocorticotropic hormone (ACTH). ACTH is a hormone that is normally produced by the pituitary gland in the brain. ACTH stimulates the adrenal glands to release the hormones cortisol and adrenaline. These hormones help your body respond to stress and also support many systems of the body including circulation, metabolism, immunity, and the nervous system.

Cosyntropin is used as part of a medical test called an ACTH stimulation test. This test can help your doctor diagnose adrenal gland disorders such as Addison's disease, Cushing syndrome, or hypopituitarism (failure of the pituitary gland to produce hormones correctly).

Cosyntropin may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Cortrosyn (cosyntropin)?

Before you receive cosyntropin, tell your doctor about all your medical conditions or allergies, and all the medicines you are using.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before receiving Cortrosyn (cosyntropin)?

You should not be treated with cosyntropin if you are allergic to it.

To make sure cosyntropin is safe for you, tell your doctor if:

  • you have an electrolyte imbalance (such as low levels of potassium or magnesium in your blood); or

  • you have ever had an allergic reaction during any prior ACTH stimulation test.

It is not known whether this medicine will harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant.

It is not known whether cosyntropin passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How is Cortrosyn (cosyntropin)given?

Cosyntropin is injected into a muscle, or into a vein through an IV. A healthcare provider will give you this injection.

Before you receive cosyntropin, your blood will be drawn to measure your "baseline" level of certain hormones.

Your blood will be drawn again 30 to 60 minutes after cosyntropin was injected, to measure your hormone levels and compare them to the baseline levels. This will help your doctor determine if your pituitary and adrenal functions are normal.

You may need additional medical tests to help your doctor diagnose your condition and determine how best to treat it.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Because you will receive cosyntropin in a clinical setting, you are not likely to miss a dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Since this medicine is given by a healthcare professional in a medical setting, an overdose is unlikely to occur.

What should I avoid after receiving Cortrosyn (cosyntropin)?

Follow your doctor's instructions about any restrictions on food, beverages, or activity.

Cortrosyn (cosyntropin) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Tell your caregivers right away if you have redness, swelling, or hives where the medicine was injected.

Common side effects may include:

  • fast or slow heartbeats;

  • increased blood pressure; or

  • swelling in your hands or feet.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect Cortrosyn (cosyntropin)?

Tell your doctor about all your current medicines, especially a diuretic or "water pill."

Other drugs may interact with cosyntropin, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Tell each of your health care providers about all medicines you use now and any medicine you start or stop using.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about cosyntropin.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 1.01.

Date modified: November 30, 2016
Last reviewed: November 09, 2016

Hide