Skip to Content

Cholbam

Generic Name: cholic acid (KOE lik AS id)
Brand Name: Cholbam

What is Cholbam (cholic acid)?

Cholic acid is a bile acid. Bile acids are produced naturally in the body to aid in digestion of fats and certain nutrients.

People with bile acid disorders are unable to produce cholic acid normally. This can make it harder for the body to absorb nutrients important for health, growth, and body functioning. Abnormal bile acids can also build up in the body and become toxic to the liver.

Cholic acid is used in people with bile acid disorders. This medicine works by normalizing bile acid production in the body.

Cholic acid may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Cholbam (cholic acid)?

Follow all directions on your medicine label and package. Tell each of your healthcare providers about all your medical conditions, allergies, and all medicines you use.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Cholbam (cholic acid)?

To make sure cholic acid is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have:

  • liver disease; or

  • if you also use cyclosporine.

It is not known whether this medicine will harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant.

If you are pregnant, your name may be listed on a pregnancy registry. This is to track the outcome of the pregnancy and to evaluate any effects of cholic acid on the baby.

Cholic acid can pass into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Do not give this medicine to a child without medical advice. Cholic acid is not approved for use by anyone younger than 3 weeks old.

How should I take Cholbam (cholic acid)?

Follow all directions on your prescription label. Do not use this medicine in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

Cholic acid works best if you take it with food.

Read all patient information, medication guides, and instruction sheets provided to you. Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you have any questions.

Do not crush or chew a cholic acid capsule.

To make swallowing easier, you may open the cholic acid capsule and sprinkle the medicine into a spoonful of soft food. If you are giving cholic acid to a young child, mix the medicine with a small amount of baby formula or breast milk. Stir the mixture for 30 seconds and use it right away. Do not save the mixture for later use.

Cholic acid comes in different capsule sizes. Your dose may require that you take only 1 capsule per day or up to 8 capsules per day. Cholic acid doses are based on weight and you may need to use two different capsule sizes to make up your entire dose. Follow your doctor's dosing instructions very carefully.

The recommended dose of cholic acid increases with every few pounds gained as you grow from infancy to adulthood. Tell your doctor if you have any changes in weight.

While using cholic acid, you may need frequent blood tests.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

What should I avoid while taking Cholbam (cholic acid)?

When you take your cholic acid dose, avoid taking other medicines by mouth at the same time. Since cholic acid aids in digestion, it can affect how well your body absorbs any other medicines you need to take. Take cholic acid at least 1 hour before or 4 to 6 hours after you take:

  • cholestyramine;

  • colesevelam;

  • colestipol; or

  • an antacid that contains aluminum--Acid Gone, Di-Gel, Gaviscon, Gelusil, Maalox, Mylagen, Mylanta, Rulox, and others.

Cholbam (cholic acid) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have:

  • blood in your stools, changes in your bowel habits (such as diarrhea or constipation);

  • pain or burning when you urinate; or

  • liver problems--nausea, upper stomach pain, itching, tired feeling, loss of appetite, dark urine, clay-colored stools, jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes).

Common side effects may include:

  • heartburn, acid reflux;

  • nausea, diarrhea, stomach pain;

  • general ill feeling;

  • jaundice;

  • skin sores; or

  • numbness, tingling, or burning pain in your hands or feet.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect Cholbam (cholic acid)?

Other drugs may interact with cholic acid, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Tell each of your health care providers about all medicines you use now and any medicine you start or stop using.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about cholic acid.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 1.01. Revision Date: 2015-08-26, 3:16:50 PM.

Hide