Skip to Content

MOMETASONE FUROATE 0.1% OINTMENT

Active substance(s): MOMETASONE FUROATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
S1493 LEAFLET Elocon 20160310

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR USER

ELOCON OINTMENT / MOMETASONE FUROATE 0.1%
OINTMENT
(mometasone furoate)

Other medicines and Elocon


Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are using, have recently
used or might use any other medicines

Pregnancy, breast-feeding and fertility

Your medicine is known as above but will be referred to as Elocon
throughout the following leaflet.

If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or
are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for
advice before taking this medicine.

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this
medicine because it contains important information for you.

Elocon Ointment contains propylene glycolstearate



Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.



Elocon Ointment contains propylene glycolstearate, which can
cause skin irritation.

If you have any further questions, ask your doctor, pharmacist
or nurse.



This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it
on to others. It may harm them, even if their signs of illness are
the same as yours.



If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or
nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this
leaflet. See Section 4.

3. HOW TO USE ELOCON
Always use Elocon exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has told
you. You should check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not
sure.
Use in children
Elocon is not recommended for children under the age of 2.

What is in this leaflet
1. What Elocon is and what it is used for

How much to use

2. What you need to know before you use Elocon

Usually for adults and children aged 2 and above, a thin layer of
Elocon Ointment should be gently rubbed into the affected area of
skin once a day.

3. How to use Elocon
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Elocon
6. Contents of the pack and other information

Before using Elocon
You should always follow these instructions when using Elocon:

1. WHAT ELOCON IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR
Elocon Ointment is one of a group of medicines called topical
corticosteroids. It is classified as a “potent corticosteroid”. These
medicines are put on the surface of the skin to reduce the redness
and itchiness caused by certain skin problems.
In adults and children, Elocon Ointment is used to reduce redness
and itchiness caused by certain skin problems called psoriasis or
dermatitis.
Psoriasis is a skin disease in which itchy, scaly, pink patches
develop on the elbows, knees, scalp and other parts of the body.
Dermatitis is a condition brought on by the skin reacting to outside
agents e.g. detergents, causing the skin to become red and itchy.



Do not use the ointment on your face for more than 5 days



Do not apply the ointment to children, on any part of their body,
for more than 5 days.



Do not put the ointment under your child’s nappy, as this makes
it easier for the active drug to pass through the skin and
possibly cause some unwanted effects.



You should check with your doctor before covering the treated
areas with a bandage or plaster. Treated areas on the face or in
children should not be covered with a bandage or plaster.



You should not use a large amount of ointment on large areas
of the body for a long time (for example every day for many
weeks or months).



Do not use in or around your eyes, including eye-lids

2. WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW BEFORE YOU USE ELOCON
Do not use Elocon:

If you use more Elocon than you should



if you are allergic (hypersensitive) to mometasone furoate or
any of the other ingredients in this medicine (listed in section 6)
or to other similar medicines.

If you (or somebody else) accidentally swallows the ointment, it
should not produce any problems. However, if you are worried, you
should see your doctor.



on any other skin problems as it could make them worse
especially:

In children, this may affect their growth and development.



rosacea (a skin condition affecting the face)



acne



skin atrophy (thinning of the skin)



dermatitis around the mouth

If you forget to use Elocon



genital itching



nappy rash

If you forget to use your ointment at the right time, use it as soon as
you remember, then carry on as before.



cold sores



chickenpox

If you stop using Elocon



shingles



warts



ulcerated skin



wounds



If you have been using Elocon for a long time and your skin
problem seems to have got better, you should not suddenly stop
using the ointment. If you do, you may find that your skin becomes
red and you may notice stinging or burning. To avoid this, you
should speak to your doctor as he will gradually reduce how often
you need to use the ointment until you stop treatment altogether.

other skin infections

Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Warning and precautions
Talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse before using Elocon:


If you use the ointment more often than you should, or on large
areas of the body, it can affect some of your hormones.

if your skin becomes irritated or sensitive after using Elocon,
you should stop using it and tell your doctor

If you have not used the cream as you were told to do and have
used it too often and/or for a long time, you should tell your doctor.

4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, Elocon can cause side effects, although not
everybody gets them.

A few people may find that they suffer from some of the following
side effects after using Elocon:


allergic skin reactions



bacterial and secondary skin infections



acne



inflammation and/ or infection of the hair follicles



thinning of the skin



red marks with associated prickly heat



loss of skin colour



burning



stinging



itching



tingling



excessive hair growth



softening of the skin and stretch marks

6. CONTENTS OF THE PACK AND OTHER INFORMATION
What Elocon contains


Elocon Ointment contains 0.1% w/w of the active ingredient
mometasone furoate.



The ointment also contains hexylene glycol, phosphoric acid,
propylene glycolstearate, white beeswax, white soft paraffin and
purified water.

What Elocon looks like and contents of the pack
Elocon Ointment is a smooth ointment
Elocon Ointment is available in tubes containing 30 or 60 grams.
Product Licence holder
Procured from within the EU and repackaged by the Product
Licence holder: S&M Medical Ltd, Chemilines House, Wembley,
HA0 1DX.

Other side effects that may occur with topical corticosteroids are dry
skin, skin irritation, dermatitis, dermatitis around the mouth, and
small dilated blood vessels.

Manufacturer

Reporting of side effects

or

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse.
This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You
can also report side effects directly via
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard

Schering-Plough Labo N.V., Industriepark, 30, B-2220 Heist-opden-Berg, Belgium.

By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on
the safety of this medicine.

This product is manufactured by Schering-Plough SA, Km36 Ctra.
Nal. 1, San Agustin de Guadalix, Madrid, Spain.

POM

PL: 19488/1493

Leaflet revision date: 10 March 2016
5. HOW TO STORE ELOCON

Elocon is a registered trade mark of Schering Corporation, USA.
S1493 LEAFLET Elocon 20160310



KEEP OUT OF THE SIGHT AND REACH OF CHILDREN.



Do not store above 25oC.



If Elocon becomes discoloured or shows other signs of
deterioration, please speak to the pharmacist.



Do not use the Elocon after the date shown on the pack.



If you are told to stop using Elocon ake any tubes which you
haven’t finished back to your pharmacist for safe disposal. Only
keep them if the doctor tells you to.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide