Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

LITHIUM CHLORIDE 0.15 MMOL/ML SOLUTION FOR INJECTION

Active substance(s): LITHIUM CHLORIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER
Lithium Chloride 0.15 mmol/ml Solution for Injection
Lithium chloride
Read all of this leaflet, carefully, before you have this medicine.
Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
If you have any further questions, please ask your doctor or nurse.
If you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or nurse.
In this leaflet:
1 What Lithium Chloride Solution for
Injection is and what it is used for
2 Before you have Lithium Chloride
Solution for Injection
3 How Lithium Chloride Solution for
Injection is used
4 Possible side effects
5 How Lithium Chloride Solution for
Injection is stored
6 Further information
1 WHAT LITHIUM CHLORIDE SOLUTION
FOR INJECTION IS AND WHAT IT IS
USED FOR
What Lithium Chloride Solution for
Injection is
Lithium Chloride 0.15 mmol/ml Solution for
Injection is a clear liquid made up of lithium
chloride and sterile water. Lithium chloride
occurs naturally, and is normally present in
very small amounts both in drinking water
and in your body.
What it is used for
 The injection is used with heart
monitoring equipment called the LiDCO
System and is given to you by a doctor or
nurse, in hospital, for diagnosis only.
 The System measures how much blood
your heart is pumping per minute (your
‘cardiac output’). By knowing this, your
doctors will have more of the information
needed to improve the performance of
your heart and of your blood circulation.
2 BEFORE YOU HAVE LITHIUM
CHLORIDE SOLUTION FOR INJECTION
Do not have Lithium Chloride Solution
for Injection:
 if you are allergic to medicines containing
lithium;
 if you are already taking lithium to treat
certain mental health conditions;

 if you weigh less than 40 kilos (6 st. 4
lbs);
 if you are in the first three months of
pregnancy;
 if you are taking muscle-relaxing
medicines. These medicines interfere
with the results obtained by the LiDCO
System.
Tell your doctor if you think any of these
apply to you.
Your doctor will decide
whether the LiDCO System is suitable for
measuring your cardiac output or whether
other methods would be more appropriate.
Taking other medicines
At the doses recommended for these
Lithium Chloride injections, there are no
known interactions with other medicines.
Please tell your doctor, however, if you are
taking or have taken recently any other
medicines, including medicines obtained
without a prescription.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Tell your doctor if you are pregnant, or think
you may be pregnant. This injection must
not be given during the first three months of
pregnancy.
You are allowed to breast-feed when you
have been given this injection.
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, ask
your doctor or pharmacist for advice before
using any medicine.
Driving and using machinery
There are no known effects on driving and
using machinery.
3 HOW LITHIUM CHLORIDE SOLUTION
FOR INJECTION IS USED
This solution is used only with the LiDCO
System, and only in hospital. It is given to
you by a doctor or nurse, through an
injection into a vein.

How this injection works
When the solution has been injected:
 It mixes with the blood in your heart.
 Your heart pumps this blood, with a trace
of the lithium chloride, out into your
arteries.
 A small blood sample is then taken from
an artery, through a small tube to the
LiDCO System’s sensor.
 The sensor measures the amount of
lithium chloride in your blood.
 The system’s computer then works out
how much blood your heart is pumping
per minute.
Dosage:
 Usual dose: 0.5 – 2.0 ml of solution
 Maximum single dose: 2.0 ml of solution
 Maximum total dose: 20 ml of solution.
To obtain accurate results, you may need
more than one dose of lithium chloride
solution. If so, there should be a gap of at
least five minutes between each dose.
If you have more Lithium Chloride
Solution than you should
Because this injection is given to you only
by trained medical staff, it is very unlikely
you will be given more than you should.
If, however, you showed any signs of having
more lithium chloride than you should, this
injection would be stopped.
If you have any further questions about
having this product, please ask your doctor
or nurse.
4 POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
The dose of lithium chloride used in the
measurement of cardiac output is very small
and produces no known side effects.
However, if you notice anything which you
think may be a side effect, tell your doctor or
nurse immediately.
Please remember: the expected benefits of
your medicine will usually be greater than
the risk of suffering harmful side effects.
5 HOW LITHIUM CHLORIDE SOLUTION
FOR INJECTION IS STORED
Lithium Chloride Solution for Injection is
stored in the hospital according to the
following instructions:

 store out of reach and sight of children;
 do not store above 25°C;
 do not use after the expiry date shown on
the bottom of the carton and on the
ampoule label. (The expiry date refers to
the last date of that month);
 store in the original container.
Only use if the solution is free from particles.
Any unused solution in the ampoule should
be disposed of immediately. Solution drawn
off into the reservoir syringe can be used for
three hours, after which it should be
disposed of.
6 FURTHER INFORMATION
What Lithium Chloride Solution for
Injection contains:
The active substance is: lithium chloride
The other substance is: water for injections
What Lithium Chloride Solution for
Injection looks like and contents of the
pack:
It is a clear solution contained in a glass
ampoule. Each ampoule contains 10 ml
solution. The product is supplied in cartons
of five ampoules.
Marketing Authorisation Holder
LiDCO Ltd
16 Orsman Road
London N1 5QJ
United Kingdom
Manufacturer
South Devon Healthcare NHS Foundation
Trust
Torbay Pharmaceutical Manufacturing Unit
Kemmings Close
Paignton
Devon TQ4 7TW
United Kingdom

This leaflet was last approved in April
2014

Ref. CM 40-044-116/16

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide