Skip to Content

ERYTHROMYCIN 250MG GASTRO-RESISTANT TABLETS

Active substance(s): ERYTHROMYCIN

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
ERYTHROMYCIN 250MG GASTRORESISTANT TABLETS
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this
medicine because it contains important information for you
- Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
- If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
- This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on
to others. It may harm them, even if their signs of illness are the
same as yours.
- If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. See
section 4.
What is in this leaflet:
1. What Erythromycin Tablets are and what they are used for
2. What you need to know before you take Erythromycin Tablets
3. How to use Erythromycin Tablets
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Erythromycin Tablets
6. Contents of the pack and other information

1. What Erythromycin Tablets are and
what they are used for
The name of your medicine is Erythromycin 250mg gastro-resistant
tablets and it contains erythromycin which belongs to a group of
medicines called macrolide antibiotics.
This medicine is used to prevent and treat infections such as:
• Throat and sinus infections
• Chest infections, such as bronchitis and pneumonia
• Ear infections
• Mouth and dental infections
• Eye infections
• Skin and tissue infections, such as acne
• Stomach and intestinal infections
• Prevention of infection following burns, operations or dental
procedures
• Other infections, such as sexually transmitted diseases, bone
infections or scarlet fever

2. What you need to know before you take
Erythromycin Tablets
Do not take this medicine if you :
• have ever been told you are allergic to erythromycin, or
other macrolide antibiotics such as clarithromycin or
azithromycin, sunset yellow FCF (E110), ponceau 4R red

(E124) or any of the other ingredients (listed in section 6)
• are currently taking a medicine called
- ergotamine or dihydroergotamine (used to treat migraines)
while taking erythromycin as this may cause serious side
effects.
- terfenadine or astemizole or mizolastine (widely taken for
hayfever and allergies), domperidone (for nausea (feeling
sick) and vomiting (being sick)) cisapride (for stomach
disorders) or pimozide or amisulpride (for psychiatric
conditions) while receiving erythromycin, as combining these
drugs can sometimes cause serious disturbances in heart
rhythm. Consult your doctor for advice on alternative
medicines you can take instead.
- simvastatin (used to lower cholesterol and triglycerides (types
of fat) in the blood).
- tolterodine (used for treating overactive bladder with
symptoms of urinary frequency, urgency and leakage).
Take special care with Erythromycin Tablets
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Erythromycin tablets
if you:
• are taking colchicine (used for treatment of gout and arthritis)
whilst taking erythromycin as this may cause serious side effects.
• have any liver problems or have been told that any drugs you are
taking can cause liver problems
• have previously experienced diarrhoea following the use of
antibiotics
• are pregnant and have been told that your have a sexually
transmitted disease called syphilis. In this case erythromycin may
not be effective for preventing the transfer of this infection to your
body. Consult your doctor before receiving erythromycin.
Alternatively if you were treated for early stages of syphilis during
your pregnancy, and child is under 1 year and is prescribed
erythromycin, consult your doctor before giving erythromycin to
your child.
• are treating a young child with antibiotics and they are irritable
or vomit when fed, you should contact your physician immediately.
• suffer from a condition called myasthenia gravis, which causes
muscle weakness, consult your doctor before receiving
erythromycin.
• are taking erythromycin with ‘statins’ such as simvastatin or
lovastatin (used to lower cholesterol) as serious side effects can
occur.
If any of these apply to you, or if you are not sure, tell your doctor.
Effect on urine test
If you are having urine test, let the doctor or nurse know that you are

240 mm

taking erythromycin. This is because erythromycin can affect the
results of these tests.
Other medicines and Erythromycin Tablets
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently
taken or might take any other medicine
This is especially important if you are taking medicines from the
following families:
• astemizole, terfenadine or mizolastine (used to treat allergies
such as hayfever)
• domperidone (for nausea (feeling sick) and vomiting (being sick))
• pimozide (used to treat mental problems)
• ergotamine or dihydroergotamine (used to relieve migraine)
• cisapride (used to treat stomach disorders)
• statins (used to help lower cholesterol levels e.g. lovastatin and
simvastatin)
• protease inhibitors (used to treat viral infections e.g. saquinavir)
• oral contraceptives.
This is also important if you are taking medicines called:
• colchicine (used to treat gout and arthritis)
• cimetidine and omeprazole (used to treat acid reflux and other
related conditions)
• clarithromycin, rifabutin or rifampicin (medicines used to treat
different types of bacterial infection)
• fluconazole, ketoconazole and itraconazole (medicines used to
treat fungal infections)
• digoxin, quinidine or disopyramide (used to treat heart problems)
• cilostazol (a medicine used to treat peripheral circulation
problems)
• hexabarbitone, phenobarbital or midazolam (used as sedatives)
• warfarin and acenocoumarol (used to help thining the blood)
• valproate, carbamazepine or phenytoin (used to control
epilepsy)
• theophylline (used to treat asthma and other breathing
problems)
• ciclosporin or tacrolimus (used following organ transplants)
• bromocriptine (used to treat Parkinson’s disease)
• zopiclone or triazolam/alprozolam (used to help you sleep or
relieve states of anxiety)
• alfentanil (a medicine used to provide pain relief)
• methylprednisolone (used to help suppress the body’s immune
system this is useful in treating a wide range of conditions)
• St John’s Wort (a herbal medicine used to treat depression)
• verapamil (used to treat high blood pressure and chest pain)
• vinblastine (used to treat certain types of cancer)
• sildenafil (used to treat erectile dysfunction)

IXXXXXX

Package leaflet: Information for the user

160 mm

24 mm

Erythromycin Tablets INSERT
SAME SIZE ARTWORK
240 x 160 mm
Front

24 mm

4. Possible Side Effects

Other side effects include:
• diarrhoea which may be severe or prolonged and may contain
blood or mucus
• feeling sick or being sick
• increase in a particular type of white blood cells (eosinophilia)
• stomach pains; these may be a symptom of an inflamed pancreas
(pancreatitis)
• ringing in the ears (tinnitus)
• reversible loss of hearing (usually associated with high doses in
patients with kidney problems)
• various liver or gall- bladder problems, which can cause yellowing
of the skin and/or eyes (jaundice) or pale stools with dark urine
• chest pains
• abnormal heart rhythms (including palpitations)
• fever
• anorexia
• confusion
• fits (seizures)
• vertigo (problems with balance that can result in feelings of
dizziness or sickness - particularly on standing)
• hallucinations (seeing or hearing things that aren’t there)
• feeling generally unwell (malaise)
• inflammation of the kidneys ( a condition known as interstitial
nephritis)
• low blood pressure
• serious skin rashes that may involve blistering and can cover
large areas of the torso, face and limbs (conditions known as
Stevens Johnson syndrome, toxic epidermal necrolysis and
erythema multiforme).
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can
also report side effects directly via Yellow Card Scheme Website:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side effects you can help
provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

Like all medicines, Erythromycin may sometimes cause side effects,
although not everybody gets them.

SAME SIZE ARTWORK
240 x 160 mm
Back

5. How to store Erythromycin Tablets
• Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
• Do not use these tablets after the expiry date (EXP) which is
stated on the carton. The expiry date refers to the last day of the
month.
• Securitainers and Polybags: Store below 250C. Store in the
original package to protect from moisture and light. Keep the
container tightly closed.
Blister Packs: Store below 250C. Store in the original package to
protect from moisture and light.
• Do not throw any medicines via waste water or household waste.
Ask your pharmacist how to throw away medicines you no longer
use. These measures will help protect the environment.

6. Contents of the pack and other information
What Erythromycin tablets contain:
• The active ingredient is Erythromycin.
• The other ingredients are - Maize Starch, Croscarmellose Sodium
Type A, Povidone (Kollidon K90), Talc, Magnesium Stearate
(E572),
Sub coat: Hydroxypropylmethylcellulose (E464), Macrogol
6000, Sunset yellow FCF (E110), Ponceau 4R red (E124)
Enteric coat: Methacrylic Acid Copolymer, Macrogol 6000, Talc,
Polysorbate 80 (E433),Sunset yellow FCF (E110), ponceau 4R
red (E124)
What Erythromycin tablets look like and contents of the pack:
• Reddish orange coated, circular tablets plain on one side and
embossed with ‘250’ on the other.
• Erythromycin Tablets are available in Securitainers packs of 21,
100, 250, 500 and 1000 tablets and Blister packs of 28, 56, 84
and 100 tablets.
• Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
Name and address:
Bristol Laboratories Limited
Unit 3, Canalside, Northbridge Road,
Berkhamsted, HP4 1EG, United Kingdom
Telephone:
0044 (0) 1442 200922
Fax:
0044 (0) 1442 873717
info@bristol-labs.co.uk
Email:
Erythromycin 250mg gastro-resistant tablets; PL 17907/0005
This leaflet was last revised in June 2016
To request a copy of this leaflet in Braille, large print or audio format
then please contact the licence holder at the address (or telephone,
fax, email) above.
V15 01-06-16 D1

240 mm

160 mm

3. How to use Erythromycin Tablets
• Always take these tablets exactly as advised by your doctor. You
should check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
• The dosage and duration of treatment will depend on the type
and severity of the infection.
• Swallow the tablets whole with a glass of water.
The usual dose of Erythromycin 250mg Gastro-resistant tablets for
adults and children over 8 years is:
1-2g daily in divided doses i. e. four to eight 250mg tablets daily
taken just before or with meals or food. If you have a bad infection
you may be told to take up to 4g daily.
If you take more Erythromycin tablets than you should:
Tell your doctor immediately or contact your nearest Hospital
Casualty/Accident and Emergency Department even if there are no
signs of discomfort. Take your medicine in its original packaging with
you in order to enable the doctor to identify your medication easily.
An overdose of these tablets could cause temporary hearing loss,
nausea, vomiting and diarrhoea.
If you forget to take Erythromycin tablets
If you forget to take a dose, take it as soon as remember, unless it is
nearly time for your next dose. Do not take a double dose to make
up for the forgotten dose.
If you stop taking Erythromycin tablets
Continue to take this medicine until the course is completed or until
your doctor tells you to stop; do not stop taking your medicine, even
if you feel better. If you stop the treatment too early your problem
could come back.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask
your doctor or pharmacist

If you notice any of the following, contact your doctor immediately:
• difficulty breathing
• fainting
• swelling of the face, lips or throat
• skin rashes
• severe skin reactions including large fluid-filled blisters, sores
and ulcers
• ulcers in the mouth and throat as these may be signs of an allergic
reaction.

IXXXXX

If you or your child goes for any medical tests, tell your doctor that
you are taking this medicine, as this may interfere with some test
results.
Pregnancy, breast-feeding and fertility
• Erythromycin should be used by women during pregnancy only
if clearly needed.
• If you are pregnant or think you may be pregnant, or if you are
breast feeding, please consult your doctor before taking this
medicine.
Erythromycin Tablets contain
Sunset yellow FCF (E110) and ponceau 4R red (E124) which may
cause allergic reactions.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide