Skip to Content

CLEAR DISSOLVING PAIN RELIEF PLUS TABLETS

Active substance(s): CAFFEINE ANHYDROUS (ALKD) POWDER / CODEINE PHOSPHATE / PARACETAMOL DC 272 GSR / PARACETAMOL POWDER

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
0021-leaflet-12-V3_0021-leaflet-12-V3 20/07/2011 14:47 Page 1

Information for the user

Clear Dissolving Pain Relief PLUS Tablets
Paracetamol, Codeine & Caffeine
Read this leaflet carefully because it contains
important information for you.
• This medicine can only be used for the relief of
headache, migraine, period pain, neuralgia, toothache,
rheumatic and muscular pain and backache.
• You should only take this product for a maximum of
three days at a time. If you need to take it for longer
than three days you should see your doctor or
pharmacist for advice.
• This medicine contains codeine which can cause
addiction if you take it continuously for more than
three days. This can give you withdrawal symptoms
from the medicine when you stop taking it.
• If you take this medicine for headaches for more than
three days it can make them worse.

What this medicine is for
For the short term treatment of acute, moderate
pain which is not relieved by aspirin, paracetamol
or ibuprofen alone.
This medicine contains Codeine and Paracetamol which
belong to a group of medicines called analgesics. It can be
used to relieve headache, migraine, period pain, neuralgia,
toothache, rheumatic and muscular pain and backache.

Before you take this medicine
• This medicine contains codeine which can cause
addiction if you take it continuously for more than
three days. This can give you withdrawal symptoms
from the medicine when you stop taking it.
• If you take a painkiller for headaches for more than
three days it can make them worse.
This medicine can be taken by adults and children aged
12 years and over. However, some people should not
take this medicine or should seek the advice of their
pharmacist or doctor first.

Do not take





If you are allergic to any of the ingredients
If you have severe liver disease
If you are pregnant
If you have an intolerance to some sugars, unless your
doctor tells you to (this medicine contains sucrose)

Talk to your pharmacist or doctor
• If you have kidney problems
• If you have other liver problems (including a disease
caused by drinking alcohol)

• If you are on a low sodium diet
• If you are breastfeeding. Usually it is safe to take Clear
Dissolving Pain Relief PLUS while breast feeding as the
level of the active ingredients of this medicine in breast
milk are too low to cause your baby any problems.
However, some women who are at increased risk of
developing side effects at any dose may have higher
levels in their breast milk. If any of the following side
effects develop in you or your baby stop taking this
medicine and seek immediate medical advice; feeling
sick, vomiting, constipation, decreased or lack of
appetite, feeling tired or sleeping for longer than
normal, and shallow or slow breathing.

Other important information
Information about some of the ingredients in this
medicine:
Sodium metabisulphite (E223) may rarely cause severe
allergic reactions, tightness of the chest or difficulty in
breathing.

If you take other medicines
This medicine contains paracetamol.
Do not take with any other paracetamol-containing
products.
Before you take these tablets make sure that you tell
your pharmacist about ANY other medicines you might
be using at the same time, particularly the following:
• Domperidone or metoclopramide, for nausea and
vomiting (may increase the pain relief effect of
paracetamol or the codeine in this medicine and may
reduce the effects of these medicines on the stomach)
• Colestyramine, for lowering blood lipid levels (may
reduce the pain relief effect of paracetamol)
• Warfarin or other coumarins (for thinning the blood) –
if you take warfarin you can take occasional doses of
this medicine, but talk to your doctor first before you
take it on a regular basis
• Mexiletine (for heart rhythm problems) – codeine may
reduce the effects of this medicine
• Sleeping tablets, sedatives, tricyclic antidepressants or
phenothiazine tranquillisers (you may feel more sleepy
if you take these medicines)
If you are unsure about interactions with any other
medicines, talk to your pharmacist. This includes
medicines you have bought yourself, including herbal and
homeopathic remedies.

0021-leaflet-12-V3_0021-leaflet-12-V3 20/07/2011 14:47 Page 2

How to take this medicine
Check the foil is not broken before use. If it is, do not take
that tablet.
Stir and dissolve the tablets in a little water until dispersed
and drink immediately.
Age
How many
Adults and
One to two
children of 12 tablets.
years and over.

How often
Every 4 to 6 hours
if you need to.
Don’t take more than
8 tablets in 24 hours.

Do not take for more than 3 days. If you need to use
this medicine for more than three days you must speak to
your doctor or pharmacist.
Do not give to children under 12 years.
Do not take more than the amount recommended above.
If symptoms persist consult your doctor.

Can cause addiction
This medicine contains codeine and can cause addiction
if you take it continuously for more than three days.
When you stop taking it you may get withdrawal symptoms.
You should talk to your doctor or pharmacist if you think
you are suffering from withdrawal symptoms.

If you take too many tablets:
Immediate medical advice should be sought in the event
of an overdose, even if you feel well, because of the risk
of delayed, serious liver damage. Go to your nearest
hospital casualty department. Take your medicine and this
leaflet with you.

Possible side effects
Some people may have side-effects when taking this
medicine. If you have any unwanted side-effects you
should seek advice from your doctor, pharmacist or other
healthcare professional.
Also you can help to make sure that medicines remain
as safe as possible by reporting any unwanted sideeffects via the internet at www.yellowcard.gov.uk;
alternatively you can call Freephone 0808 100 3352
(available between 10am-2pm Monday – Friday) or fill
in a paper form available from your local pharmacy.

If you get any of these serious side effects, stop taking
the tablets. See a doctor at once:
• Difficulty in breathing, swelling of the face, neck,
tongue or throat (severe allergic reactions)
These other effects are less serious, if they bother you
talk to a pharmacist:
• Other allergic reactions (e.g. skin rash)
• Feeling sick, being sick
• Constipation, dry mouth, sweating, difficulty in sleeping,
anxiety, feeling your heartbeat
• Unusual bruising, or infections such as sore throats –
this may be a sign of very rare changes in the blood
If any side effect becomes severe, or you notice any
side effect not listed here, please tell your pharmacist
or doctor.

How do I know if I am addicted?
If you take the medicine according to the instructions on
the pack it is unlikely that you will become addicted to the
medicine. However, if the following apply to you it is
important that you talk to your doctor;
• You need to take the medicine for longer periods of time
• You need to take more than the recommended dose
• When you stop taking the medicine you feel very
unwell but you feel better if you start taking the
medicine again

How to store this medicine
Do not store above 25°C. Store in the original package.
Keep all medicines out of the sight and reach of children,
preferably in a locked cupboard.
Do not use after the Use By date on the end flap of the
carton (marked ‘EXP’).

What is in this medicine
Each effervescent tablet contains Codeine Phosphate
Hemihydrate 8mg, Paracetamol 500mg, Caffeine 30mg,
which are the active ingredients.
As well as the active ingredients, the tablets also contain
sodium bicarbonate, citric acid, sodium carbonate, sodium
benzoate (E211), sugar, sodium saccharin, gelatin, sodium
metabisulphite (E223).
Each tablet contains 357mg sodium.
The pack contains 12, 24 or 32 white, round, effervescent
tablets (not all pack sizes may be marketed).

Who makes this medicine
The medicine is manufactured for the Marketing Authorisation holder Max Remedies Ltd, Stoney Gate House,
2 Greenfield Road, Holmfirth, HD9 2JT by The Boots Company PLC, Nottingham NG2 3AA.
Leaflet revised July 2011.
If you would like any further information about this product, please contact Max Healthcare Ltd, Waterside,
Digley road, Holmbridge HD9 2QN.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide