Skip to Content
How to talk to a doctor about advanced ovarian cancer >>

uridine triacetate

Generic Name: uridine triacetate (URE i deen trye AS e tate)
Brand Name: Vistogard, Xuriden

What is uridine triacetate?

This medication guide provides information about the Vistogard brand of uridine triacetate. Xuriden is another brand of uridine triacetate that is not covered in this medication guide.

Uridine triacetate works by slowing down cell damage caused by certain cancer medicines (capecitabine or fluorouracil).

Uridine triacetate is used to treat an overdose of capecitabine or fluorouracil.

Uridine triacetate is also used in an emergency to treat life-threatening side effects caused by capecitabine or fluorouracil. This includes effects on the heart, nervous system, stomach, intestines, or blood cells.

This medicine may be given before overdose symptoms appear. However, treatment with uridine triacetate must begin within 96 hours after you last received capecitabine or fluorouracil.

Uridine triacetate may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about uridine triacetate?

Follow all directions on your medicine label and package. Tell each of your healthcare providers about all your medical conditions, allergies, and all medicines you use.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking uridine triacetate?

Before you use uridine triacetate, tell your doctor about all your medical conditions or allergies, and all the medicines you are using. In some cases, you may not be able to use this medicine, or you may need a dose adjustment or special precautions.

It is not known whether uridine triacetate will harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant.

It is not known whether uridine triacetate passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I take uridine triacetate?

Follow all directions on your prescription label. Do not take this medicine in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

Uridine triacetate must be taken every 6 hours, or 4 times per day. You will take a total of 20 doses for the full treatment. It should take 5 full days to complete all doses.

Uridine triacetate comes in a packet of oral granules that must be mixed with soft food before taking. Do not eat the granules by themselves.

Read all patient information, medication guides, and instruction sheets provided to you. Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you have any questions.

One adult dose is 1 packet (10 grams) of oral granules. A child's dose is smaller than an adult dose, and is based on the child's weight and height.

For a child's dose, you will use less than 1 full packet of oral granules. Measure your child's dose very carefully to make sure you are not giving too much or too little medicine.

After measuring the child's dose, throw away the rest of the medicine in the opened packet. Do not save it for later use.

For both adults and children: Mix the measured dose with 3 to 4 ounces of soft food such as applesauce, pudding, or yogurt. Swallow the mixture right away without chewing. Do not save it for later use.

After swallowing the uridine triacetate dose, drink at least 4 ounces of water.

If you vomit within 2 hours after taking uridine triacetate, measure, mix, and swallow another full dose. Then take the next dose at your regularly scheduled time.

If needed, uridine triacetate may be given through a nasogastric (NG) or gastronomy tube. Carefully follow your doctor's instructions for measuring and mixing uridine triacetate oral granules when giving the medicine through a feeding tube.

Use this medicine for the full prescribed length of time, even if you feel well. It is extremely important that you finish all 20 doses to complete your treatment with uridine triacetate.

Store unopened packets of uridine triacetate at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

Each single-use packet of uridine triacetate is for one use only. Throw away the packet after measuring your dose, even if there is still some medicine inside it.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

An overdose of uridine triacetate is not expected to produce life threatening symptoms.

What should I avoid while taking uridine triacetate?

Follow your doctor's instructions about any restrictions on food, beverages, or activity.

Uridine triacetate side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have signs of an allergic reaction: hives, itching; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Common side effects may include:

  • nausea;

  • vomiting; or

  • diarrhea.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

Uridine triacetate dosing information

Usual Adult Dose for Fluorouracil/Capecitabine Overdose:

10 grams (1 packet) orally every 6 hours for 20 doses

Comments: Each dose should be mixed with 3 to 4 ounces of soft foods such as applesauce, pudding, or yogurt, and ingested within 30 minutes along with 4 ounces of water.

Use: Emergency treatment of a fluorouracil or capecitabine overdose regardless of the presence of symptoms, or for patients who exhibit early-onset, severe, or life-threatening toxicity affecting the cardiac or central nervous system, and/or early-onset, unusually severe adverse reactions (e.g., gastrointestinal toxicity and/or neutropenia) within 96 hours following the end of fluorouracil or capecitabine administration.

Usual Adult Dose for Orotic Aciduria:

Initial Dose: 60 mg/kg orally once a day

Maintenance Dose: Increase dosage to 120 mg/kg orally once a day for insufficient efficacy, such as occurrence of one of the following:
-levels of orotic acid in urine remain above normal or increase above the usual or expected range for the patient;
-laboratory values (e.g., red blood cell or white blood cell indices) affected by hereditary orotic aciduria show evidence of worsening;
-worsening of other signs or symptoms of the disease.

Maximum Dose: 8 grams orally once a day

Comments: For patients requiring doses in multiples of 2 grams (3/4 teaspoon), an entire drug packet(s) may be administered without weighing or measuring.

Use: Treatment of hereditary orotic aciduria

Usual Pediatric Dose for Fluorouracil/Capecitabine Overdose:

6.2 grams/m2 BSA orally every 6 hours for 20 doses

Maximum Dose: 10 grams per dose

Comments:
-Measure the dose using either a scale accurate to at least 0.1 gram, or a graduated teaspoon accurate to 1/4 teaspoon.
-Each dose should be mixed with 3 to 4 ounces of soft foods such as applesauce, pudding, or yogurt, and ingested within 30 minutes along with 4 ounces of water.
-Unused granules should be discarded and not used for subsequent dosing.
-Limited clinical data indicates response and safety are similar in pediatric and adult patients.

Use: Emergency treatment of a fluorouracil or capecitabine overdose regardless of the presence of symptoms, or for patients who exhibit early-onset, severe, or life-threatening toxicity affecting the cardiac or central nervous system, and/or early-onset, unusually severe adverse reactions (e.g., gastrointestinal toxicity and/or neutropenia) within 96 hours following the end of fluorouracil or capecitabine administration.

Usual Pediatric Dose for Orotic Aciduria:

Initial Dose: 60 mg/kg orally once a day

Maintenance Dose: Increase dosage to 120 mg/kg orally once a day for insufficient efficacy, such as occurrence of one of the following:
-levels of orotic acid in urine remain above normal or increase above the usual or expected range for the patient;
-laboratory values (e.g., red blood cell or white blood cell indices) affected by hereditary orotic aciduria show evidence of worsening;
-worsening of other signs or symptoms of the disease.

Maximum Dose: 8 grams orally once a day

Comments:
-This drug can be mixed with milk or infant formula for patients receiving up to 2 grams (3/4 teaspoon); the manufacturer product information should be consulted for administration instructions.
-For patients requiring doses in multiples of 2 grams (3/4 teaspoon), an entire drug packet(s) may be administered without weighing or measuring.

Use: Treatment of hereditary orotic aciduria

What other drugs will affect uridine triacetate?

Other drugs may interact with uridine triacetate, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Tell each of your health care providers about all medicines you use now and any medicine you start or stop using.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about uridine triacetate.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 1.02. Revision Date: 2016-06-24, 1:13:38 PM.

Hide