Skip to Content


Generic Name: selexipag (se LEX i pag)
Brand Name: Uptravi

What is selexipag?

Selexipag lowers blood pressure in your lungs by dilating (widening) blood vessels that supply blood to the lungs.

Selexipag is used to treat pulmonary arterial hypertension (PAH). Selexipag helps keep your condition from getting worse and helps lower your risk of needing to be hospitalized for PAH.

Selexipag may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about selexipag?

Follow all directions on your medicine label and package. Tell each of your healthcare providers about all your medical conditions, allergies, and all medicines you use.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking selexipag?

You should not use selexipag if you are allergic to it.

To make sure selexipag is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have:

  • a condition called pulmonary veno-occlusive disease (narrowing of the veins that carry blood from the lungs to the heart);

  • liver disease;

  • a thyroid disorder; or

  • kidney disease (or if you are on dialysis).

It is not known whether this medicine will harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant.

It is not known whether selexipag passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. You should not breast-feed while using this medicine.

How should I take selexipag?

Follow all directions on your prescription label. Your doctor may occasionally change your dose to make sure you get the best results. Do not use this medicine in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

You may take selexipag with or without food.

Do not crush, chew, or break a selexipag tablet. Swallow it whole.

You should not stop taking selexipag without your doctor's advice. Stopping suddenly may make your condition worse.

Read all patient information, medication guides, and instruction sheets provided to you. Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you have any questions.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if your next dose is less than 6 hours away. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

If you miss doses or forget to take selexipag for 3 or more days, call your doctor before taking another dose. You may need to restart the medicine at a lower dose than you took before.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

What should I avoid while taking selexipag?

Follow your doctor's instructions about any restrictions on food, beverages, or activity.

Selexipag side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have:

  • low red blood cells (anemia)--pale skin, feeling light-headed or short of breath, rapid heart rate, trouble concentrating; or

  • new lung problems--anxiety, sweating, pale skin, severe shortness of breath, wheezing, gasping for breath, cough with foamy mucus, chest pain, fast or uneven heart rate.

Common side effects may include:

  • headache;

  • jaw pain;

  • muscle pain, pain in your arms or legs;

  • nausea, vomiting, diarrhea; or

  • flushing (warmth, redness, or tingly feeling).

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect selexipag?

Tell your doctor about all your current medicines and any you start or stop using, especially:

  • gemfibrozil.

This list is not complete. Other drugs may interact with selexipag, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Not all possible interactions are listed in this medication guide.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about selexipag.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 1.02.

Date modified: October 14, 2016
Last reviewed: June 24, 2016