Skip to Content
Here’s what to ask a doctor about hereditary angioedema


Generic Name: conestat alfa (KONE stat AL fa)
Brand Name: Ruconest

What is Ruconest (conestat alfa)?

Conestat alfa is a manmade form of a protein called C1 esterase inhibitor that occurs naturally in the bloodstream and helps control swelling in the body. People with a condition called hereditary angioedema do not have enough of this protein. Hereditary angioedema can cause attacks of swelling and symptoms such as stomach problems or trouble breathing.

Conestat alfa is used to treat angioedema attacks in people with hereditary angioedema. Conestat alfa is for use in adults and children who are at least 13 years old.

Conestat alfa may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Ruconest (conestat alfa)?

You should not use this medicine if you are allergic to rabbits or rabbit products (meat, fur, pelt).

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using Ruconest (conestat alfa)?

You should not use conestat alfa if you are allergic to it, or:

  • if you are allergic to rabbits or rabbit products (meat, fur, pelt); or

  • if you have ever had a life-threatening allergic reaction to conestat alfa or to another C1 esterase inhibitor (such as Berinert or Cinryze).

To make sure conestat alfa is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have:

  • coronary artery disease (hardened arteries); or

  • a history of stroke or blood clot.

This medicine is not expected to harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant.

It is not known whether conestat alfa passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Conestat alfa is not approved for use by anyone younger than 13 years old.

How is Ruconest (conestat alfa)given?

Follow all directions on your prescription label. Do not use this medicine in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

Conestat alfa is injected into a vein through an IV. You may be shown how to use an IV at home. Do not self-inject this medicine if you do not understand how to give the injection and properly dispose of used needles, IV tubing, and other items used to inject the medicine.

Conestat alfa is a powder medicine that must be mixed with a liquid (diluent) before using it. If you are using the injections at home, be sure you understand how to properly mix and store the medicine. Ask your pharmacist what type of diluent can safely be mixed with conestat alfa powder.

Wash your hands before mixing the medicine or preparing your injection.

Read all patient information, medication guides, and instruction sheets provided to you. Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you have any questions.

After mixing conestat alfa, store in the refrigerator and use within 8 hours. Do not freeze.

Mixed medicine should be used right away if you keep it at room temperature.

Conestat alfa doses are based on weight. You may need to use two vials of conestat alfa powder to make up a single dose. Carefully follow all mixing instructions provided with your medicine.

Each single-use vial (bottle) of this medicine is for one use only. Throw away after one use, even if there is still some medicine left in it after injecting your dose.

This medicine must be injected slowly, and the IV infusion should take about 5 minutes to complete.

A single dose of conestat alfa is usually enough to treat an angioedema attack. You may need to use a second dose if your symptoms do not get better after just one dose.

Store the unmixed dry powder in a refrigerator or in a dark cool place. Keep the medicine protected from light and do not allow it to freeze. Throw away any unused vial after the expiration date on the label has passed.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Since conestat alfa is used when needed, it does not have a daily dosing schedule. Call your doctor promptly if your symptoms do not improve after using this medicine.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

What should I avoid after using Ruconest (conestat alfa)?

Follow your doctor's instructions about any restrictions on food, beverages, or activity.

Ruconest (conestat alfa) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have signs of an allergic reaction: rash or hives; chest tightness, wheezing, difficult breathing; blue-colored lips or gums; fast heartbeats; feeling like you might pass out; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have:

  • sudden numbness or weakness (especially on one side of the body);

  • sudden severe headache, slurred speech, problems with vision or balance; or

  • pain, swelling, warmth, or redness in one or both legs.

Common side effects may include:

  • headache;

  • diarrhea; or

  • nausea.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect Ruconest (conestat alfa)?

Other drugs may interact with conestat alfa, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Tell each of your health care providers about all medicines you use now and any medicine you start or stop using.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about conestat alfa.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 1.01.

Date modified: October 14, 2016
Last reviewed: May 15, 2015