Skip to Content

cyclandelate

Generic Name: cyclandelate (sye KLAN de late)
Brand Name: Cyclospasmol

What is cyclandelate?

Cyclandelate is in a class of drugs called vasodilators. Cyclandelate relaxes veins and arteries, which makes them wider and allows blood to pass through them more easily.

These actions may help treat the symptoms of conditions such as leg cramps, arteriosclerosis (hardening of the arteries), Raynaud's phenomenon, and other conditions that involve poor blood flow in your veins and arteries.

Cyclandelate is not commercially available in the United States.

Cyclandelate may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about cyclandelate?

Cyclandelate is not commercially available in the United States.

Take cyclandelate with food or an antacid to lessen stomach discomfort.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking cyclandelate?

Before taking this medication, tell your doctor if you have

  • serious coronary artery disease;

  • peripheral or cerebral vascular disease;

  • glaucoma, or

  • bleeding or blood problems.

The safety of cyclandelate for use by pregnant or nursing women has not been established. Do not take cyclandelate without first talking to your doctor if you are pregnant or are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I take cyclandelate?

Take cyclandelate exactly as directed by your doctor. If you do not understand these directions, ask your pharmacist, nurse, or doctor to explain them to you.

Take each dose with a full glass of water.

Take cyclandelate with food or an antacid to lessen stomach discomfort.

Cyclandelate is usually taken two to four times a day, before meals and at bedtime. Follow your doctor's instructions.

Store cyclandelate at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. However, if it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and take only your next regularly scheduled dose. Do not take a double dose of this medication.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention.

Symptoms of a cyclandelate overdose include lightheadedness, weakness, fainting, headache, and a faint heartbeat.

What should I avoid while taking cyclandelate?

There are no restrictions on foods, beverages, or activities during therapy with cyclandelate. Follow any special instructions you receive from your doctor.

Cyclandelate side effects

Stop taking cyclandelate and seek emergency medical attention if you experience an allergic reaction (difficulty breathing; closing of your throat; swelling of your lips, tongue, or face; or hives).

Other, less serious side effects may be more likely to occur. Continue to take cyclandelate and talk to your doctor if you experience

  • heartburn, stomach upset, or belching;

  • flushing;

  • headache;

  • a fast heartbeat; or

  • weakness.

Side effects other than those listed here may also occur. Talk to your doctor about any side effect that seems unusual or that is especially bothersome.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect cyclandelate?

Drugs used to treat high blood pressure and other heart conditions may increase the effects of cyclandelate. Special monitoring may be necessary.

Drugs other than those listed here may also interact with cyclandelate or affect your condition. Talk to your doctor and pharmacist before taking any prescription or over-the-counter medicines.

Further information

  • Your pharmacist has additional information about cyclandelate written for health professionals that you may read.

What does my medication look like?

Cyclandelate was formerly available with a prescription under the brand names Cyclan and Cyclospasmol in 200 mg and 400 mg capsules. Cyclandelate was also formerly available in a generic tablet formulation. Ask your pharmacist any questions you have about this medication, especially if it is new to you.

Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.

Always consult your healthcare provider to ensure the information displayed on this page applies to your personal circumstances.

Hide