Skip to Content

Join the 'Hypothyroidism' group to help and get support from people like you.

Hypothyroidism Questions (Page 7)

Related terms: Low Thyroid

 Clear

We found 415 questions associated with the 'Hypothyroidism' topic.

Nature-Throid - Do I take my thyroid medication before I go for fasting blood work?

Posted 12 Sep 2016 by brookehoffman1 0 answers

Taking nature thyroid for 2 years. All my low thyroid symptoms are back. Getting blood work done in the morning... do I take my thyroid meds prior to the blood work?

Should I double my levothyroxine dose?

Posted 5 Dec 2016 by cdncr90 0 answers

I ran out of my levothyroxine 2 weeks ago and just received my refill. Should I start taking the normal dose, or would it be at all beneficial to take 2 in order to kind of jump start my system again?

Why is my tsh level lowering when I have increased my dose of Armour thyroid?

Posted 2 Nov 2016 by keishak92 1 answer

I have taken Armour Thyroid for about 4 months now started out on 30 my tsh was 2 my free t4 was low .80 and my t3 was normal. increased dose due to pregnancy to 45 my tsh is now under 1 my t3 is still in normal range but my free t4 is now .70 why does it keep lowering when my dose is increased?

I have been prescribed prednisone as a result of a craniopharyngioma eight years ago. The operation?

Posted 22 Nov 2016 by Ragnarok1958 0 answers

... was a complete success, but the post op radiation treatment knocked out my pituitary. The endocrinologist said I would be on it for life (along with levothyroxine), and said that I MUST continue taking it or I risk "crashing". Is there any way to get a lifetime prescription so that if ...

Hi, I take 75 mcg of levothyroxine for my hypothyroidism?

Posted 30 Aug 2016 by arjasari 2 answers

Hi, I take 75 mcg of levothyroxine for my hypothyroidism. I happened to miss 5 days of my medicine and I took double the dosage (75 mcg*2= 150 mcg) for next 5 days without having more knowledge about taking double dosage for 5 days. After 2.5 weeks, I started having light headedness during nights ...

Armour Thyroid - Ringing in the ears?

Posted 3 Sep 2016 by Juliejmn 1 answer

Does anyone else get a buzzing or ringing in the ears from Hashimoto's or after using armor? I never had it before and it getting progressively worse. I have taken armor for about five years and felt fine for the first three years or so. Then I started having feelings of anxiety, rapid ...

What can I do to stop weight gain while taking synthroid and is there substitute medicine?

Posted 12 Feb 2016 by ccarr777 1 answer

Is there any other kind of thyroid medicine that don't cause any weight gain

Levothyroxine - Armour Thyroid is no longer available?

Posted 25 Sep 2016 by liholly 2 answers

About me - 40y/o female, healthy, vegetarian, exercise regularly, normal weight/BMI, no prescriptions or other medical conditions. I discovered low thyroid around 33y/o with fatigue and dizzy spells. GP ran blood found T3 low but not T4 (or vice versa) and prescribed Armour. Continued on it for ...

What happens if I increase my dose of Levothyroxine from 100mg to 200mg daily? Help!?

Posted 10 Aug 2016 by andreasv23 1 answer

I have Hypothyroidism since I was 16 (I am 29 now) and have been taking Synthroid ever since. My prescribed dose has been 100mg a day; however, recently, I am feeling like this is not working. I am tired and sleepy all the time. I tried taking 200mg daily instead and I have more energy and feel ...

Hypothyroidism - How long does it take to get the #'s manageable? My doctor checks me every 4?

Posted 7 Aug 2013 by bsure 2 answers

... months and is constantly upping my dose a little at a time (currently to 175 mcg of levothyroxine) and i'm still at a high # in bloodwork. I'm only 22 years old. How long does this take to get it at an acceptable level? So frustrating

Wait time between taking NP Thyroid and Eating Breakfast?

Posted 11 Aug 2016 by korby4 2 answers

What is the recommended wait time between taking the NP Thyroid and eating breakfast? Would that be 30 minutes or an hour? Thirty minutes really makes a difference with me. Thanks!

Levothyroxine - Whar is over or under medication?

Posted 10 Oct 2016 by Search2016 0 answers

standard range T4free 0.60 - 1.70 question is 1.85 too much medication? T3free 2.57 - 4.43 question is 2.10 not enough medication? TSH 0.320 - 5.500 question is 0.008 not enough medication I would like to be in the middle of the range. I have not found info what is over or under med. My thyroid ...

I need some advice on Hashimoto's and Hypothyroid. I have been on the lowest dose of Unithroid?

Posted 17 Aug 2016 by Reenie B 3 answers

and then Synthroid and I could not tolerate either medications. I had severe headaches, was up for almost a month, anxiety with other horrible psyc feelings, and nausea. We even tried half of the lowest dose 3 times a week. I have all the hypothyroid symptoms. My tsh was 4.57. I am getting ...

Hypothyroidism - How long for levels to return to normal?

Posted 4 Sep 2016 by abesperat 1 answer

In the last year I've been on quite a crazy rollercoaster ride courtesy of my thyroid. In July 2015, I diagnosed with Grave's disease and put on a suppressor. After ultrasound, uptake scan, and biopsies; I had ablation May 2016 and now I have hypothyroidism. In just 3 short months I have ...

Page 1 2 ...5 6 7 8 9 ... Next

Ask a Question

Further Information

Related Condition Support Groups

Hypothyroidism - After Thyroid Removal, Myxedema, Thyroid Disease

Related Drug Support Groups

levothyroxine, Synthroid, Armour Thyroid, Levoxyl, Cytomel, Nature-Throid, Levothroid, liothyronine, Eltroxin, view more... thyroid desiccated, Tirosint, Euthyrox, Levothyrox, Oroxine, Westhroid, NP Thyroid, WP Thyroid, Unithroid, Eutroxsig, Thyrolar, Levo-T, Levotabs, Thyrolar-1, Novothyrox, Thyroid Porcine, Thyrolar-3, Thyrolar-2, liotrix, Thyrolar-1 / 2, Thyrolar-1 / 4, Triostat, Evotrox, L Thyroxine Roche, Bio-Throid, Levotec, Tirosint-Sol

Search this Group