ADVIL LIQUI-GEL 400MG CAPSULES

Active substance: IBUPROFEN

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
Advil Liquigel 400mg Capsules
PL 00165/0147

0147_PIL_14 031_v2

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER
Advil Liquigel 400 mg Capsules
Contains ibuprofen
Please read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it contains
important information for you.
This medicine is available without prescription, for you to treat a mild illness without a doctor’s help.
Nevertheless, you still need to use your medicine carefully to get the best results. Always take this
medicine exactly as described in this leaflet or as your doctor or pharmacist has told you.
- Keep this leaflet, you may need to read it again.
- Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or advice.
- If you get any side effects, or if any of the side effects gets serious, please tell your doctor or
pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects, not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
- You must see a doctor if your symptoms worsen or persist. See section 3.
What is in this leaflet:
1.
What Advil Liquigel 400 mg is and what it is used for
2.
What you need to know before you take Advil Liquigel 400 mg
3.
How to take Advil Liquigel 400 mg
4.
Possible side effects
5.
How to store Advil Liquigel 400 mg
6.
Contents of the pack and other information
1. WHAT ADVIL LIQUIGEL 400 MG IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR
Each liquid-filled capsule contains 400 mg of ibuprofen.
Ibuprofen belongs to a group of medicines called Non Steroidal Anti-inflammatory Drugs (NSAIDs)
that work by relieving pain and reducing inflammation, swelling and fever.
Advil Liquigel 400 mg is for the relief of mild to moderate pain including rheumatic and muscular
pain, backache, headache, dental pain, period pain, feverishness and the symptoms of colds and
influenza. Also for the relief of migraine (with or without aura symptoms e.g. vision disorders,
numbness or speech disorders) and the related symptoms such as feeling sick and sensitivity to light
and sound.
2. WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW BEFORE YOU TAKE ADVIL LIQUIGEL 400 MG
Please read the following information.
Do not give to children under 12 years of age, except on the advice of a doctor.
Do not take Advil Liquigel 400 mg if you:

are suffering from or have had two or more separate occurrences of stomach ulcers or bleeding.

have suffered in the past from stomach bleeding or perforation because of treatment with this
medicine or any other NSAID.

suffer from other bleeding conditions or blood disease.

are allergic to ibuprofen or any of the other ingredients of this product, aspirin, or any other
NSAID painkiller.

suffer from severe liver, kidney or heart failure.

are in the last 3 months of pregnancy.
Take special care and talk to a pharmacist or your doctor if you are:

asthmatic or suffer from hayfever.

suffering from liver or kidney problems.

Advil Liquigel 400mg Capsules
PL 00165/0147





0147_PIL_14 031_v2

suffering from autoimmune diseases including Systemic Lupus Erythematosus (SLE) – a
condition of the immune system affecting connective tissue resulting in joint pain, skin changes
and disorders of other organs.
suffering from or have a history of gastro-intestinal disorders, such as ulcerative colitis or
Crohn’s Disease, because medicines such as ibuprofen may make these conditions worse.
in the first 6 months of pregnancy.
12 – 18 years old as there is a risk of renal impairment. Therefore ask a doctor before use if a
child or adolescent between 12-18 years of age has not been drinking fluids or has lost fluids
due to continuous vomiting or diarrhea.

Medicines such as Advil Liquigel 400 mg Capsules may be associated with a small increased risk of
heart attack (“myocardial infarction”) or stroke. Any risk is more likely with high doses and prolonged
treatment. Do not exceed the recommended dose or duration of treatment. See section 3.
If you have heart problems, previous stroke or think that you might be at risk of these conditions (for
example if you have high blood pressure, diabetes or high cholesterol or are a smoker) you should
discuss your treatment with your doctor or pharmacist.
Other medicines and Advil Liquigel 400 mg
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken, or might take any other
medicines.
Do not use this medicine if you are taking aspirin/acetylsalicylic acid with a daily dose above 75 mg,
or other NSAID painkillers.
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking:

medicines that are anti-coagulants (reduce blood clotting, e.g aspirin, warfarin, ticlopidine),
diuretics (water tablets - increase the amount of urine you produce) or some medicines that
reduce high blood pressure (ACE-inhibitors such as captopril, beta-blockers such as atenolol, or
angiotensin-II receptor antagonists such as losartan), or other medicines, as these may affect or
be affected by treatment with ibuprofen.

other medicines such as corticosteroids (used in the management of asthma and to treat skin
diseases and other conditions), anti-platelet agents (generally used to thin the blood to help
prevent stroke or heart problems), cardiac glycosides (used in patients with heart problems),
selective serotonin reuptake inhibitors (SSRIs) or lithium (used to treat depression),
methotrexate (used in the treatment of some cancers, and to treat psoriasis or rheumatoid
arthritis), ciclosporin or tacrolimus (used in patients receiving organ transplants, and to treat
some skin disorders), zidovudine (used to treat HIV infection), quinoline antibiotics (a class of
antibiotics used to treat some infections), phenytoin (used in the treatment of epilepsy) or
antacids (used to treat indigestion).
You should always seek the advice of a doctor or pharmacist before you take ibuprofen with other
medicines.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Ibuprofen belongs to a group of medicines, NSAIDs, which may impair fertility in women. This effect
is reversible upon stopping the medicine. It is unlikely that ibuprofen, used occasionally, will affect
your chances of becoming pregnant, however tell your doctor before using this medicine if you have
problems becoming pregnant or are trying to become pregnant.
If you are in the first 6 months of pregnancy talk to your doctor before taking ibuprofen.
Do not take ibuprofen during the last 3 months of pregnancy,
Ibuprofen appears in breast milk in very low concentrations, but this is unlikely to adversely affect the
breast-fed infant

Advil Liquigel 400mg Capsules
PL 00165/0147

0147_PIL_14 031_v2

If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask
your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine.
Important information about some of the ingredients of your medicine
If you have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to some sugars, consult your doctor
before taking this medicinal product as it contains sorbitol (E420).
Advil Liquigel 400 mg Capsules contain soya lecithin. If you are allergic to peanut or soya, do not use
this medicinal product.
3. HOW TO TAKE ADVIL LIQUIGEL 400 MG
This product is intended for short term use only. You should only take the lowest dose for the shortest
time necessary to relieve your symptoms.
If you are aged between 12 and 18 years and the product is required for more than 3 days or if the
symptoms worsen, you should contact your doctor.
If you are 18 years or older,you should not take this medicine for longer than 10 days unless your
doctor tells you to. If symptoms persist or worsen consult your doctor.
The recommended dose for
Adults, older people and children and adolescents between 12-18 years of age: 1 capsule up to 3
times a day as required. The recommended interval between doses is approximately 6 to 8 hours, and
you must leave at least 4 hours between doses. Do not take more than 3 capsules (1200 mg of
ibuprofen) in any 24 hour period. The capsules should be taken with water. Do not chew.
If you take more Advil Liquigel 400 mg than you should
If you take too many capsules, contact your doctor or hospital immediately. Bring the remaining
capsules with you to show the doctor.
If you forget to take Advil Liquigel 400 mg
Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.
If you have questions regarding the use of Advil Liquigel 400 mg. ask your doctor or pharmacist
4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side-effects, although not everybody gets them.
The following side effects are very rare (less than 1 in 10,000 people) but if you experience any of
these STOP taking this medicine immediately and contact your doctor or pharmacist:

Stomach ulceration or perforation. Symptoms could include severe abdominal pain, vomiting
blood (or liquid with what looks like coffee grounds), blood in the faeces (stools/motions) or
passing black tarry stools.

Inflammation of the brain lining (meningitis). Symptoms could include stiff neck, headache,
feeling or being sick, fever, or feeling disorientated.

Severe allergic reactions (could be life-threatering). Symptoms may include sudden signs of
allergy such as rash, itching or hives on the skin, fainting, low blood pressure, faster heart rate,
swelling of the face, tongue and throat, shortness of breath, wheezing or trouble breathing.

Asthma / worsening of asthma and other breathing difficulties.

Severe conditions of the skin that may affect the mouth and other parts of the body. This may
progress to a severe skin reaction which starts with painful red areas, then large blisters, and
ends up with peeling of layers of skin around the mouth, nose, eyes or genitals. This may be
accompanied by fever and chills, aching muscles and generally feeling unwell.

Liver problems. Symptoms could include yellowing of the skin or the whites of the eyes.

Advil Liquigel 400mg Capsules
PL 00165/0147

0147_PIL_14 031_v2

Medicines such as ibuprofen may be associated with a small increased risk of heart attack
(“myocardial infarction”) or stroke.
Other possible side effects
If any of the following side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this
leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
Less than 1 in 100 people may experience the following uncommon side effects:

Allergic reactions such as hives, skin rashes and itching (or Systemic Lupus Erythematosus SLE).

Abdominal pain, indigestion, heartburn and feeling sick.

Headache or dizziness.
Less than 1 in 1,000 people may experience the following rare side effects:

Diarrhoea, wind, constipation or being sick.
Less than 1 in 10,000 people may experience the following very rare side effects:

Reduction in blood cells, which can make the skin pale or yellow, cause fever, sore throat, mild
mouth ulcers, flu-like symptoms, exhaustion or weakness, easy bruising, or bleeding from the
skin or nose.

High blood pressure, heart failure or chest pain.

Nervousness, visual disturbance, ringing in the ears and dizziness.

Kidney problems. Symptoms could include swelling of the ankles.

Severe skin reactions. Symptoms could include blistering.

Blood in urine, or foamy appearance of urine.
Other very rare side effects with unknown frequency:

Worsening of symptoms of colitis and Crohn’s disease.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet.
You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at

www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side effects you can help provide more
information on the safety of this medicine
5. HOW TO STORE YOUR MEDICINE




Do not use this medicine after the expiry date stated on the side of the carton. The expiry date
refers to the last day of the month
Do not store your medicine above 25C.
Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.

Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to
throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help to protect the environment.
6. CONTENTS OF THE PACK AND OTHER INFORMATION
What Advil Liquigel 400 mg contains
The active substance is ibuprofen. Each capsule contains 400mg of Ibuprofen.
The other ingredients are macrogol 600, potassium hydroxide, partially dehydrated sorbitol liquid,
gelatin, purified water, black ink (iron oxide black (E172), propylene glycol, polyvinyl acetate

Advil Liquigel 400mg Capsules
PL 00165/0147

0147_PIL_14 031_v2

phthalate, macrogol 400, ammonium hydroxide), phosal (soya lecithin, triglycerides (medium chain),
glyceryl stearate, oleic acid, ascorbyl palmitate).
What Advil Liquigel 400 mg looks like and contents of the pack
Advil Liquigel 400 mg Capsules are oval, liquid-filled capsules printed on one side in black ink. The
blister packs contain 4, 6, 8, 10, 12, 16, 20, 24, 30, 32, 36, 48, 50, 60, 96 or 100 capsules. (Not all pack
sizes may be marketed.)
Who your medicine is made by
The Marketing Authorisation holder is:
Pfizer Consumer Healthcare Ltd, Ramsgate Road, Sandwich, Kent, CT13 9NJ, United Kingdom.
The manufacturer is: Wyeth Lederle Srl, Via Nettunense, 90 – 04011 Aprilia (LT), Italy.
This medicinal product is authorised in the Member States of the EEA under the following
names:
Ireland – Seclodin 400 mg Capsules
Netherlands – Advil Liquid Caps 400, Zachte capsules, 400mg
United Kingdom – Advil Liquigel 400 mg Capsules
This leaflet was last revised in: June 2014
PL 00165/0147

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web5)