Questions about Rheumatoid Arthritis? Get answers from our expert.

Voltaren

Pronunciation

Generic Name: diclofenac (dye KLOE fen ak)
Brand Name: Cambia, Cataflam, Voltaren-XR, Zipsor, Zorvolex

What is diclofenac?

Diclofenac is a nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drug (NSAID). This medicine works by reducing substances in the body that cause pain and inflammation.

Diclofenac is used to treat pain or inflammation caused by arthritis or ankylosing spondylitis.

Diclofenac powder (Cambia) is used to treat a migraine headache attack. Do not use this medication to treat a cluster headache. Cambia will only treat a headache that has already begun. It will not prevent headaches or reduce the number of attacks.

Diclofenac may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about diclofenac?

You should not use this medicine if you have a history of allergic reaction to aspirin or NSAIDs (non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs).

Diclofenac may increase your risk of heart attack or stroke, especially if you use it long term or have heart disease. Do not use this medicine just before or after heart bypass surgery (coronary artery bypass graft, or CABG).

Video: Treatment Options for Rheumatoid Arthritis

Doctor Ariel D. Teitel discusses several treatments that can help control the progression of the disease and help to alleviate the swelling and pain.

Diclofenac may also cause stomach or intestinal bleeding, which can be fatal. These conditions can occur without warning while you are taking diclofenac.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking diclofenac?

You should not use this medicine if you have a history of allergic reaction to aspirin or NSAIDs (non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs).

Diclofenac may increase your risk of heart attack or stroke, especially if you use it long term or have heart disease. Do not use this medicine just before or after heart bypass surgery (coronary artery bypass graft, or CABG).

Diclofenac may also cause stomach or intestinal bleeding, which can be fatal. These conditions can occur without warning while you are taking diclofenac.

To make sure diclofenac is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have:

  • heart disease, high blood pressure, or history of heart attack, stroke, or blood clot;

  • a history of stomach ulcers or bleeding;

  • liver or kidney disease,

  • asthma;

  • polyps in your nose;

  • a bleeding or blood clotting disorder; or

  • if you smoke.

FDA pregnancy category D. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment. Taking diclofenac during the last 3 months of pregnancy may harm the unborn baby. Do not take diclofenac during pregnancy unless your doctor has told you to.

It is not known whether diclofenac passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. You should not breast-feed while using this medicine.

Do not give this medicine to a child younger than 18 years old without medical advice.

How should I take diclofenac?

Follow all directions on your prescription label. Do not take this medicine in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

If you switch brands of diclofenac, your dose needs may change. Follow your doctor's instructions about how much medicine to take.

Do not crush, chew, or break an extended-release tablet. Swallow it whole.

Dissolve the diclofenac powder (Cambia) with 1 to 2 ounces of water. Do not use any other type of liquid. Stir this mixture and drink all of it right away. Diclofenac powder works best if you take it on an empty stomach.

Call your doctor if your headache does not completely go away after taking Cambia. Do not take a second dose of diclofenac powder without your doctor's advice.

Do not crush, chew, or break an enteric coated pill. Swallow it whole. The pill has a special coating to protect your stomach. Breaking the pill will damage this coating.

If you use diclofenac long-term, you may need frequent medical tests at your doctor's office.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

What should I avoid while taking diclofenac?

Ask a doctor or pharmacist before using any cold, allergy, or pain medication. Many medicines available over the counter contain aspirin or other medicines similar to diclofenac. Taking certain products together can cause you to get too much of this type of medication. Check the label to see if a medicine contains aspirin, ibuprofen, ketoprofen, or naproxen.

Avoid drinking alcohol. It may increase your risk of stomach bleeding.

Avoid exposure to sunlight or tanning beds. Diclofenac can make you sunburn more easily. Wear protective clothing and use sunscreen (SPF 30 or higher) when you are outdoors.

Diclofenac side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using diclofenac and call your doctor at once if you have:

  • sudden numbness or weakness (especially on one side of the body), sudden severe headache, slurred speech, problems with vision or balance;

  • chest pain, sudden cough, wheezing, rapid breathing;

  • bloody or tarry stools, coughing up blood or vomit that looks like coffee grounds;

  • little or no urinating;

  • swelling, rapid weight gain;

  • nausea, upper stomach pain, itching, diarrhea, loss of appetite, dark urine, clay-colored stools, jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes);

  • bruising, severe tingling, numbness, pain, muscle weakness;

  • pale skin, feeling light-headed or short of breath, rapid heart rate, trouble concentrating;

  • fever, neck stiffness, increased sensitivity to light, purple spots on the skin, and/or seizure (convulsions); or

  • severe skin reaction -- fever, sore throat, swelling in your face or tongue, burning in your eyes, skin pain, followed by a red or purple skin rash that spreads (especially in the face or upper body) and causes blistering and peeling.

Common side effects may include:

  • upset stomach, mild heartburn or stomach pain, bloating, gas;

  • mild diarrhea, constipation;

  • dizziness, mild headache;

  • mild skin rash; or

  • ringing in your ears.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect diclofenac?

Ask your doctor before using diclofenac if you take an antidepressant such as citalopram, escitalopram, fluoxetine (Prozac), fluvoxamine, paroxetine, sertraline (Zoloft), trazodone, or vilazodone. Taking any of these medicines with an NSAID may cause you to bruise or bleed easily.

Tell your doctor about all medicines you use, and those you start or stop using during your treatment with diclofenac, especially:

  • cyclosporine;

  • lithium;

  • methotrexate;

  • rifampin;

  • antifungal medication--fluconazole, voriconazole;

  • a blood thinner (warfarin, Coumadin);

  • a diuretic or "water pill";

  • heart or blood pressure medication--amiodarone, benazepril, captopril, enalapril, fosinopril, lisinopril, moexipril, perindopril, quinapril, ramipril, or trandolapril; or

  • other NSAIDs--aspirin, ibuprofen (Advil, Motrin), naproxen (Aleve), celecoxib, diclofenac, indomethacin, meloxicam, and others.

This list is not complete. Other drugs may interact with diclofenac, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Not all possible interactions are listed in this medication guide.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about diclofenac.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 13.03. Revision Date: 2013-11-18, 4:19:13 PM.

Hide
(web1)