granisetron

Generic Name: granisetron (oral) (gra NIS e tron)
Brand Name: Granisol

What is granisetron?

Granisetron blocks the actions of chemicals in the body that can trigger nausea and vomiting.

Granisetron is used to prevent nausea and vomiting that may be caused by medicine to treat cancer (chemotherapy or radiation).

Granisetron may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about granisetron?

Follow all directions on your medicine label and package. Tell each of your healthcare providers about all your medical conditions, allergies, and all medicines you use.

Slideshow: The Ferocity of Chemotherapy - Does The End Justify The Means?

What should I discuss with my health care provider before taking granisetron?

You should not take granisetron if you are allergic to it.

To make sure granisetron is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have:

  • heart disease;

  • a heart rhythm disorder;

  • a personal or family history of Long QT syndrome;

  • an electrolyte imbalance (such as low levels of potassium or magnesium in your blood); or

  • if you have recently had stomach or intestinal surgery.

FDA pregnancy category B. Granisetron is not expected to harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment.

It is not known whether granisetron passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I take granisetron?

Follow all directions on your prescription label. Do not take this medicine in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

Granisetron is usually taken only on the day of treatment with chemotherapy or radiation.

Measure liquid medicine with the dosing syringe provided, or with a special dose-measuring spoon or medicine cup. If you do not have a dose-measuring device, ask your pharmacist for one.

Your doctor may want you to take only one dose, up to 1 hour before chemotherapy or radiation.

For patients undergoing chemotherapy, a second dose of granisetron is sometimes given 12 hours after the first dose. Follow your doctor's dosing instructions very carefully.

Granisetron is not likely to be useful if you keep taking it during times when you are not receiving chemotherapy or radiation treatment.

Do not share this medicine with another person.

Store at room temperature away from moisture, heat, and light.

Store the liquid medicine in an upright position. Keep the bottle tightly closed when not in use.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Tell your doctor if you forget to take your dose within 1 hour before chemotherapy or radiation. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

What should I avoid while taking granisetron?

Follow your doctor's instructions about any restrictions on food, beverages, or activity.

Granisetron side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have:

  • fast or pounding heartbeats;

  • chest pain;

  • severe dizziness;

  • increased blood pressure--severe headache, buzzing in your ears, anxiety, confusion, shortness of breath; or

  • high levels of serotonin in the body--agitation, hallucinations, fever, fast heart rate, overactive reflexes, nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, loss of coordination, fainting.

Common side effects may include:

  • headache, weakness;

  • diarrhea, constipation;

  • stomach pain, indigestion, loss of appetite;

  • sleep problems (insomnia); or

  • fever, flu symptoms.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

Granisetron dosing information

Usual Adult Dose for Nausea/Vomiting -- Chemotherapy Induced:

IV: 10 mcg/kg over 5 minutes, beginning 30 minutes before initiation of chemotherapy.

Orally: 2 mg, given up to 1 hour before chemotherapy, or 1 mg twice a day (the first dose is given up to 1 hour before chemotherapy, and the second dose is given 12 hours later).

Granisetron transdermal system: Apply a single patch to the upper outer arm a minimum of 24 hours before chemotherapy. The patch may be applied up to a maximum of 48 hours before chemotherapy as appropriate. Remove the patch a minimum of 24 hours after completion of chemotherapy. The patch can be worn for up to 7 days depending on the duration of the chemotherapy regimen. Granisetron transdermal system is a 52 cm2 patch containing 34.3 mg of granisetron. The patch releases 3.1 mg of granisetron per 24 hours for up to 7 days.

The transdermal system (patch) should be applied to clean, dry, intact healthy skin on the upper outer arm. Granisetron transdermal system should not be placed on skin that is red, irritated or damaged. Each patch is packed in a pouch and should be applied directly after the pouch has been opened. The patch should not be cut into pieces.

Usual Adult Dose for Nausea/Vomiting--Radiation Induced:

2 mg orally given within 1 hour of radiotherapy.

Usual Adult Dose for Nausea/Vomiting -- Postoperative:

Prevention and Treatment
IV: 1 mg undiluted over 30 seconds, given before induction of anesthesia, or immediately before reversal of anesthesia; or give after surgery.

Usual Pediatric Dose for Nausea/Vomiting -- Chemotherapy Induced:

Greater than or equal to 2 to 16 years: 10 mcg/kg IV 30 minutes before start of chemotherapy.

Study (n=80)
Randomized double-blind clinical studies have used granisetron injection in the range of 10 to 40 mcg/kg.

What other drugs will affect granisetron?

There are many other medicines that can increase your risk of heart rhythm problems if you use them together with granisetron.

Tell your doctor about all medicines you use, and those you start or stop using during your treatment with granisetron, especially:

  • anagrelide;

  • droperidol;

  • methadone;

  • ondansetron;

  • an antibiotic--azithromycin, clarithromycin, erythromycin, levofloxacin, moxifloxacin, pentamidine;

  • cancer medicine--arsenic trioxide, vandetanib;

  • an antidepressant--citalopram, escitalopram;

  • anti-malaria medication--chloroquine, halofantrine;

  • heart rhythm medicine--amiodarone, disopyramide, dofetilide, dronedarone, flecainide, ibutilide, quinidine, sotalol; or

  • medicine to treat a psychiatric disorder--chlorpromazine, haloperidol, pimozide, thioridazine.

This list is not complete. Other drugs may interact with granisetron, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Not all possible interactions are listed in this medication guide.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your doctor or pharmacist can provide more information about granisetron.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 10.02. Revision Date: 2014-10-28, 2:24:19 PM.

Hide
(web1)